2019 D.C. United Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 13-10-11 - 50 points
Finishing 5th in MLS's Eastern Conference
Postseason: 0-1
Lost First Round
Coach: Ben Olsen (13-10-11)
Location: Washington, District of Columbia
Attendance: 301,644, Avg. 17,744 in 17 home dates
2019 D.C. United Roster

The D.C. United of Major League Soccer ended the 2019 season with a record of 13 wins and 10 losses and 11 ties for 50 points finishing fifth in MLS's Eastern Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-1.

D.C. scored 42 goals and conceded 38. Wayne Rooney netted 11 goals for the United, while Luciano Acosta, Paul Arriola and Lucas Rodriguez each tallied five or more as well. Bill Hamid topped the squad with 12 wins and a team-best 0.75 goals against average, best among keepers with significant playing time.

Ben Olsen coached the team. The 2019 D.C. United lost in the First Round.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Wayne RooneyF-M2827118213252108413.12740.7
Lucas RodriguezM33316335865034114.61250.0
Paul ArriolaM-F29286243356146010.02326.1
Luciano AcostaM-F31226237380145810.31931.6
Ulises SeguraM33193214271032810.7742.9
Leonardo JaraD3025152730500342.9425.0
Ola KamaraF533024006837.5650.0
Frederic BrillantD343322268500277.4922.2
Quincy AmarikwaF233111910308137.7425.0
Steve BirnbaumD3434113514506293.4616.7
Junior MorenoM2929033017310120.030.0
Chris DurkinM137101312100425.01100.0
FelipeM9901101110020.00
Donovan PinesD109018410020.00
Joseph MoraD201801162130270.00
Akeem WardD11003000000
Chris SeitzGK10000000000
Griffin YowF21000000000
Emmanuel BoatengM30001000000
Chris Odoi-AtsemD31000100000
Marquinhos PedrosoD43004200030.010.0
Chris McCannM-D64002100120.00
Zoltan StieberM-F93003000330.010.0
Jalen RobinsonD105000300010.00
Russell CanouseM2625003826500100.00
Bill HamidGK330000000000
Totals4593404132387382495504289.612333.3

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Chris Seitz1190:00100011.001132.667
Bill Hamid33332970:0012101114371.1215168126.750
Totals34343060:0013101114381.1226171128.749

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Wayne RooneyF-M11010000130.030.0
Lucas RodriguezM1110410001100.01100.0
Paul ArriolaM-F11003311020.010.0
Luciano AcostaM-F10003000010.00
Ulises SeguraM11001000000
Leonardo JaraD10001010000
Ola KamaraF10000100120.010.0
Frederic BrillantD11011000020.00
Steve BirnbaumD11002100010.00
Junior MorenoM11002100000
FelipeM11002100000
Joseph MoraD11000100000
Emmanuel BoatengM10001000000
Russell CanouseM11000100010.00
Totals1410122010212137.7616.7

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Bill Hamid11120:00010053.75001712.706
Totals11120:00010053.75001712.706


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

D.C. United Lose, 2-0, against FC Cincinnati at Audi Field
Posted on Sunday October 25, 2026

D.C. United lost to FC Cincinnati 0-2 on Saturday night in the final meeting of the season between the two sides at Audi Field. Goalkeeper Sean Johnso...

D.C. United Foundation and Giant Name 2026 Raise a Toast Starting XI
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

Washington, D.C. - D.C. United, the D.C. United Foundation and presenting partner Giant today named the 2026 Raise a Toast Starting XI. The 11 honoree...

D.C. United Lose 2-1 against FC Cincinnati on the Road
Posted on Thursday October 22, 2026

D.C. United fell 2-1 to FC Cincinnati on Wednesday night at TQL Stadium. Defender Lucas Bartlett returned to the starting lineup and recorded his 100t...