1998 MetroStars Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 12-17 (SO: 3-0) - 39 points
Finishing 3rd in MLS's Eastern Conference
Postseason: 0-2
Lost Conference Semifinal
Coach: Alfonso Mondelo (14-17)
Coach: Bora Milutinovic (0-0, SO: 1-0)
Location: East Rutherford, New Jersey
Attendance: 264,316, Avg. 16,520 in 16 home dates
1998 MetroStars Roster

The MetroStars of Major League Soccer ended the 1998 season with a record of 12 wins and 17 losses, with a 3-0 showing in shootouts for 39 points finishing third in MLS's Eastern Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-2.

NY/NJ recorded 57 goals and surrendered 63. Giovanni Savarese scored 14 goals for the MetroStars, while Brian Kelly, Eduardo Hurtado and Jim Rooney each netted five or more, too. Eduardo Hurtado recorded 14 assists. Tony Meola topped the squad with 14 wins and a team-best 1.33 goals against average, best among regular keepers.

Alfonso Mondelo and Bora Milutinovic coached the team. The 1998 MetroStars lost in the Conference Semifinal.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Giovanni SavareseF3025147484430236123.03737.8
Eduardo HurtadoF27261014596460229710.34522.2
Jim RooneyM28238534213246811.82828.6
Brian KellyM292663183420164812.51833.3
Paul DoughertyF1612391624001319.71225.0
Diego SonoraM-D30303716152062512.0837.5
Miles JosephM153326100041225.0650.0
Marcelo VegaM17131611295110392.6195.3
Tab RamosM1716151443213195.3812.5
Mike SorberM2824064123414190.0100.0
Alexi LalasD25252037367021216.7540.0
Mike DuhaneyD14101214193011010.0333.3
Mike PetkeD2725112127101175.9425.0
Billy WalshM83022100040.010.0
Kerry ZavagninM187022411220110.00
Ramiro CorralesM32013000010.010.0
Rhett HartyD760112600030.020.0
Arley PalaciosD2423014015810100.010.0
Tony MeolaGK3131013340000
Carlos LedesmaF10000000000
Tim HowardGK11000000000
Wellington SanchezM10000000000
Joe MunozF10000000010.00
Barry SwiftF20002000000
Carlos ParraM20001100000
Cristian da SilvaD33005020030.00
Jeff ZaunD44002500010.00
Matt KnowlesD440011210010.010.0
Mark SemioliD101000131341040.030.0
Totals42335253754534465999749710.721225.0

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Tim Howard1190:00100011.000085.625
Tony Meola31312790:00141704622.0055234164.701
Totals32322880:00151704631.9755242169.698

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Giovanni SavareseF20001000010.00
Eduardo HurtadoF221047001616.71100.0
Jim RooneyM11000000000
Brian KellyM11000000010.010.0
Diego SonoraM-D22003100010.010.0
Miles JosephM2111431001100.01100.0
Marcelo VegaM11001210010.00
Tab RamosM221047000333.3250.0
Mike SorberM221295000425.01100.0
Alexi LalasD22004110010.00
Mike DuhaneyD22001100030.00
Mike PetkeD11002200010.010.0
Billy WalshM21004100040.010.0
Ramiro CorralesM10001100000
Arley PalaciosD22004310010.00
Tony MeolaGK22000000000
Totals27224342344012814.3944.4

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Tony Meola22180:00020063.0000104.400
Totals22180:00020063.0000104.400


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

Red Bulls Suffer 2-0 Defeat to Toronto FC at Sports Illustrated Stadium
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

Toronto opened the scoring in the third minute. Midfielder Theo Corbeanu took a touch towards the end line and crossed the ball into the six-yard box ...

Red Bull New York Add RBNY II Winger Pedro Castro on Short Term Agreement Ahead of Match against Toronto FC
Posted on Saturday October 17, 2026

HARRISON, N.J. - Red Bull New York have added RBNY II winger Pedro Castro on short-term agreement ahead of club's regular season match against Toronto...

Red Bull New York Return to Sports Illustrated Stadium to Face Toronto FC on Saturday Night
Posted on Friday October 16, 2026

HARRISON, N.J. - Red Bull New York (10-13-6, 36 pts.) return to Sports Illustrated Stadium to face off against Toronto FC (7-10-12, 33 pts.) on Saturd...