2001 MetroStars Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 13-10-3 - 42 points
Finishing 2nd in MLS's Eastern Division
Postseason: 1-1-1
Lost Quarterfinal
Coach: Octavio Zambrano (13-10-3)
Location: East Rutherford, New Jersey
Attendance: 270,487, Avg. 20,807 in 13 home dates
2001 MetroStars Roster

The MetroStars of Major League Soccer ended the 2001 season with a record of 13 wins and 10 losses and 3 ties for 42 points finishing second in MLS's Eastern Division. The team compiled a postseason mark of 1-1-1. Octavio Zambrano coached the team. The 2001 MetroStars lost in the Quarterfinal.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Clint MathisM101075152660104415.91741.2
Rodrigo FariaF211182292120165514.53026.7
Petter VillegasM22225532352183613.91435.7
Adolfo ValenciaF171454251400173315.21926.3
Mark ChungM2624363671107565.42512.0
Daniel HernandezM1615172642400263.8714.3
Billy WalshM118301731011127.3560.0
Alex ComasM121022218411219.51118.2
Tab RamosM1817051660302230.0120.0
Pedro AlvarezM2117114521921137.7425.0
Steve JolleyD2626033314601100.030.0
Michael ButlerF1010000001100.01100.0
Richie WilliamsM212102483360040.020.0
GilmarM-F410101100320.00
Ross PauleM53015510030.020.0
Mike PetkeD252501481951150.00
Fausto KlingerM-D10001100100
Cordt WeinsteinF20000200110.00
Mersim BeskovicD30000000000
Roy MyersM-F33002400030.010.0
Steve ShakD94008400040.010.0
Martin KlingerF920071100290.040.0
Mark SemioliD1460014920010.00
Orlando PerezD242100371960010.00
Tim HowardGK2626000510000
Totals3472863645465438595723629.915822.8


Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Tim Howard26262370:00131034351.3333190146.768
Totals26262370:00131034351.3333190146.768

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Rodrigo FariaF3331540021030.0560.0
Petter VillegasM332124000633.3366.7
Adolfo ValenciaF331343102250.0250.0
Mark ChungM331229000911.1520.0
Daniel HernandezM33025410050.020.0
Billy WalshM30000000000
Pedro AlvarezM20000000000
Steve JolleyD33002410010.00
Richie WilliamsM33002600040.00
GilmarM-F21013101100
Ross PauleM32012500000
Mike PetkeD33005110030.00
Mark SemioliD10003200000
Orlando PerezD33005420000
Tim HowardGK33000000000
Totals413371140476154017.51741.2

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Tim Howard33288:00111061.88002516.640
Totals33288:00111061.88002516.640


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

New York Red Bulls Sign Cristian Casseres Jr to New MLS Contract
Posted on Friday February 21, 2020

HARRISON, N.J. - The New York Red Bulls have signed Venezuelan midfielder Cristian Cásseres Jr. to a new multi-year MLS contract, the club announced ...

Red Bull Arena to Host Greece, Costa Rica for International Friendly
Posted on Friday February 21, 2020

HARRISON, N.J. - Red Bull Arena will host the national teams of Greece and Costa Rica for an international friendly during the March FIFA window. The ...

New York Red Bulls to Compete in 2020 Leagues Cup
Posted on Thursday February 20, 2020

HARRISON, N.J. - The New York Red Bulls will compete in the 2020 Leagues Cup, between MLS and Liga MX, as announced today by Major League Soccer. The ...