2014 Portland Timbers Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 12-9-13 - 49 points
Finishing 6th in MLS's Western Conference
Coach: Caleb Porter (12-9-13)
Location: Portland, Oregon
Attendance: 353,208, Avg. 20,777 in 17 home dates
2014 Portland Timbers Roster

The Portland Timbers of Major League Soccer ended the 2014 season with a record of 12 wins and 9 losses and 13 ties for 49 points finishing sixth in MLS's Western Conference.

Portland scored 61 goals and allowed 52. Diego Valeri netted 11 goals for the Timbers, while Rodney Wallace, Maximiliano Urruti, Will Johnson, Gaston Fernandez and Fanendo Adi each tallied five or more, too. Diego Valeri contributed 14 assists. Donovan Ricketts topped the squad with 12 wins and a team-best 0.92 goals against average, pacing keepers with significant playing time.

Caleb Porter coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Diego ValeriM33321114244560710410.64226.2
Maximiliano UrrutiF3012102272110224721.31566.7
Fanendo AdiF241894274110235317.02437.5
Gaston FernandezF321772234330103718.91741.2
Will JohnsonM29296225434035910.22128.6
Rodney WallaceM-D17125125122062420.81145.5
Diego CharaM3131258352801922.2540.0
Darlington NagbeF-M3230171393004422.4175.9
Alvas PowellD15112221101111414.3728.6
Liam RidgewellD15152116143021020.0450.0
Jorge VillafanaM1917122320101425.01100.0
Kalif AlhassanM15511615100147.1425.0
Steve ZakuaniM17903414009190.030.0
Mamadou DansoD10910115102714.31100.0
Pa Modou KahD2020102317501520.01100.0
Jack JewsburyD-M191602171110260.020.0
Michael HarringtonD25210222711030.00
Andrew WeberGK32001010000
Frederic PiquionneF30001000010.00
Michael NanchoffM31002200140.020.0
Rauwshan McKenzieD76008620020.00
Danny O'RourkeD121000121120010.00
Ben ZemanskiM13700195201100.020.0
Norberto PaparattoD131200169600130.040.0
Donovan RickettsGK3232002601000
Totals46937459504515025239648812.118332.2

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Donovan Ricketts32322861:00127127441.3877151105.695
Andrew Weber32198:00021083.6423168.500
Totals35343059:00129137521.53910167113.677


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

Timbers Receive $75,000 in 2027 General Allocation Money from Columbus Crew
Posted on Monday October 12, 2026

PORTLAND, Ore. - The Portland Timbers have acquired $75,000 in 2027 General Allocation Money (GAM) from the Columbus Crew, the club announced today. I...

Timbers, Sporting Kansas City Draw, 3-3, at Sporting Park
Posted on Sunday October 11, 2026

KANSAS CITY, Kan. - The Portland Timbers (9-13-6, 33pts) drew 3-3 with Sporting Kansas City (6-18-4, 22pts) at Sporting Park on Saturday night. The si...

Timbers Defender Zac McGraw Undergoes Successful Back Surgery
Posted on Wednesday October 07, 2026

PORTLAND, Ore. - The Portland Timbers announced today that defender Zac McGraw underwent a successful surgery on his lumbar spine. The procedure was p...