2001 San Jose Earthquakes Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 13-7-6 - 45 points
Finishing 2nd in MLS's Western Division
Postseason: 5-1
Won MLS Cup
Coach: Frank Yallop (13-7-6)
Location: San Jose, California
Attendance: 125,250, Avg. 9,635 in 13 home dates
2001 San Jose Earthquakes Roster

The San Jose Earthquakes of Major League Soccer ended the 2001 season with a record of 13 wins and 7 losses and 6 ties for 45 points finishing second in MLS's Western Division. The team compiled a postseason mark of 5-1.

The Earthquakes gave up 29 goals, the lowest total in the circuit. San Jose recorded 47 goals. Ronald Cerritos scored 11 goals for the team, while Landon Donovan, Manny Lagos and Dwayne De Rosario each netted five or more as well. Landon Donovan accounted for 10 assists. Joe Cannon topped the squad with 13 wins and a team-best 0.73 goals against average, best among goalkeepers with enough qualifying appearances.

Frank Yallop coached the team. The 2001 San Jose Earthquakes won the MLS Cup.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Ronald CerritosF2523116272000234524.43036.7
Manny LagosM26268838643146512.33920.5
Landon DonovanM-F221771030403084615.22626.9
Ian RussellD26263942436052711.11225.0
Dwayne De RosarioM211154212510204610.92420.8
Junior AgogoF14643211500252317.41136.4
Richard MulrooneyM2120192641400313.2137.7
Wade BarrettD2423162217101520.0250.0
Zak IbsenM24242333213101118.2633.3
Jeff AgoosD2020221322300825.0540.0
Troy DayakD25252025164021020.0540.0
Ramiro CorralesM1411113217510175.91010.0
Scott BowerM123039800050.010.0
Ronnie EkelundM1616023616200200.090.0
Jon ConwayGK11000000000
Eddie RobinsonD11001200000
Dario BroseM10001000000
Wojtek KrakowiakM10000000100
Chris CarrieriF50000600140.00
Jimmy ConradD16800211020050.020.0
Joe CannonGK2525000200000
Totals34028647663983853739036812.819524.1

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Jon Conway1190:00010011.000053.600
Joe Cannon25252306:0013667281.0934134101.754
Totals26262396:0013767291.0934139104.748

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Ronald CerritosF63101011031010.0520.0
Manny LagosM5532910002560.0475.0
Landon DonovanM-F66526252051729.41145.5
Ian RussellD661127001333.3250.0
Dwayne De RosarioM4020100022100.02100.0
Junior AgogoF33025700740.030.0
Richard MulrooneyM6603613100110.020.0
Wade BarrettD66034210020.00
Zak IbsenM41013221000
Jeff AgoosD66015610030.00
Troy DayakD661183001714.3250.0
Ramiro CorralesM61012310140.020.0
Scott BowerM10002100000
Ronnie EkelundM660215610080.030.0
Dario BroseM10001000010.010.0
Jimmy ConradD550011520000
Joe CannonGK66000000000
Totals836613199091121227716.93735.1

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Joe Cannon66550:00510330.49112218.818
Totals66550:00510330.49112218.818


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

San Jose Erases Second-Half Deficit For Third Consecutive Match To Clinch Playoff Spot For First Time Since 2023 And Extend Unbeaten Streak To Nin
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

SAN JOSE, Calif. - The San Jose Earthquakes erased a second-half deficit for the third consecutive match and drew with league leaders Nashville SC 1-1...

Earthquakes Can Clinch Playoff Spot Tonight vs. Nashville SC at 7:30 p.m. PT
Posted on Saturday October 17, 2026

SAN JOSE, Calif. - The San Jose Earthquakes aim to extend their unbeaten streak to nine league games and could possibly clinch a spot in the Audi 2026...

Jack Jasinski's clutch goal in last minute of stoppage time steals valuable road point for San Jose
Posted on Thursday October 15, 2026

SANDY, Utah - Jack Jasinski's clutch goal in the last minute of stoppage time lifted the San Jose Earthquakes to a 1-1 road draw with Real Salt Lake o...