2008 San Jose Earthquakes Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 8-13-9 - 33 points
Finishing 7th in MLS's Western Conference
Coach: Frank Yallop (8-13-9)
Location: San Jose, California
Attendance: 205,695, Avg. 13,713 in 15 home dates
2008 San Jose Earthquakes Roster

The San Jose Earthquakes of Major League Soccer ended the 2008 season with a record of 8 wins and 13 losses and 9 ties for 33 points finishing seventh in MLS's Western Conference.

The Earthquakes scored 32 goals, worst in the league and conceded 38. Darren Huckerby netted 6 goals for San Jose, and Ryan Johnson contributed five or more, too. Joe Cannon topped the squad with 8 wins and a team-best 0.84 goals against average, best among qualifying goalkeepers.

Frank Yallop coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Darren HuckerbyM141464141610223119.41442.9
Ronnie O'BrienM2828463833401626.52516.0
Ryan JohnsonF281351312420122917.21926.3
Arturo AlvarezM1211339150061816.71030.0
Scott SealyF141433132200162611.51421.4
Ramiro CorralesM2222222927501296.9728.6
Ryan CochraneD191721277502366.72100.0
John CunliffeF124201081021020.0366.7
Kei KamaraF1211202530205287.11216.7
Shea SalinasM232208101021216.7633.3
Ned GrabavoyM2421042118200140.020.0
Ivan GuerreroM141310311001812.5425.0
Francisco LimaM141302101820080.020.0
Nick GarciaD242402271680000
James RileyD-F242302241562170.040.0
Eric DentonD262602231350230.010.0
Jason HernandezD282801292561050.010.0
Jamil RobertsD10000000000
Adam SmarteF31004310000
Peguero Jean PhilippeF31000200020.00
Davide SommaF30004100020.00
Joe VideM52004200000
Gavin GlintonF64004300360.030.0
Jovan KirovskiM-F91007010210.00
Kelly GrayD-M13700187400130.030.0
Joe CannonGK3030000120000
Totals41133032333823275837831710.113224.2

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Joe Cannon30302700:0081399381.2735166124.747
Totals30302700:0081399381.2735166124.747


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

San Jose Earthquakes' Niko Tsakiris Named to 2026 MLS 22 Under 22 Rankings
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

SAN JOSE, Calif. - Major League Soccer announced Tuesday that San Jose Earthquakes midfielder Niko Tsakiris has been named to the full 2026 22 Under 2...

San Jose Erases Second-Half Deficit For Third Consecutive Match To Clinch Playoff Spot For First Time Since 2023 And Extend Unbeaten Streak To Nin
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

SAN JOSE, Calif. - The San Jose Earthquakes erased a second-half deficit for the third consecutive match and drew with league leaders Nashville SC 1-1...

Earthquakes Can Clinch Playoff Spot Tonight vs. Nashville SC at 7:30 p.m. PT
Posted on Saturday October 17, 2026

SAN JOSE, Calif. - The San Jose Earthquakes aim to extend their unbeaten streak to nine league games and could possibly clinch a spot in the Audi 2026...