2020 Toronto FC Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 13-5-5 - 44 points
Finishing 2nd in MLS's Eastern Conference
Postseason: 0-1
Lost First Round
Coach: Greg Vanney (13-5-5)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
2020 Toronto FC Roster

The Toronto FC of Major League Soccer ended the 2020 season with a record of 13 wins and 5 losses and 5 ties for 44 points finishing second in MLS's Eastern Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-1.

Toronto scored 33 goals and yielded 26. Alejandro Pozuelo and Ayo Akinola netted 9 goals each for the football club, while Alejandro Pozuelo recorded 10 assists. Quentin Westberg topped the squad with 11 wins and a team-best 0.87 goals against average, best among regular keepers.

Greg Vanney coached the team. The 2020 Toronto FC lost in the First Round.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Alejandro PozueloM232391026283015217.32536.0
Ayo AkinolaF15119028710133625.01850.0
Pablo PiattiM17164428374013910.31625.0
Richie LaryeaM20154413451031330.8666.7
Jozy AltidoreF1310211212305287.11414.3
Jonathan OsorioM171713429102185.6616.7
Nick DeLeonM219121211205214.8425.0
Patrick MullinsF1641183104812.5425.0
AcharaF111011001250.0250.0
Tsubasa EndohM17710620101119.1425.0
Tony GallacherD95011300020.00
Michael BradleyM12110181120070.020.0
Auro AlvaroD18170119550140.030.0
Chris MavingaD191701121010070.010.0
Marco DelgadoM1918011619101110.040.0
Noble OkelloM10001000000
Griffin DorseyM10000100000
Jahkeele Marshall-RuttyM10000000010.010.0
Alex BonoGK30000000000
Jacob ShaffelburgM-F41001300010.00
Ralph Priso-MbongueM41003000010.00
Eriq ZavaletaD53000000000
Erickson GallardoF-M52003300140.020.0
Jayden NelsonF71005320030.00
Laurent CimanD125009420020.010.0
Liam FraserM134009110030.00
Justin MorrowD1511003410050.010.0
Quentin WestbergGK200000000000
Omar GonzalezD232100126203110.020.0
Totals35123033302402663404229011.411628.4


Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Alex Bono33270:00201300.000116161.000
Quentin Westberg20201800:0011546261.30227548.640
Totals23232070:0013559261.13239164.703

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Totals00000000000

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Totals00000000000


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

Toronto FC (3) - Chicago Fire FC (1) Post Game Summary
Posted on Sunday October 03, 2021

SCORING SUMMARYCHI - Robert Beriæ 16' (Fabian Herbers)TOR - Mark Delgado 44' (Jacob Shaffelburg)TOR - Omar González 56' (Yeferso...

Toronto FC (3) - FC Cincinnati (2) Post Game Summary
Posted on Wednesday September 29, 2021

SCORING SUMMARYCIN - Rónald Matarrita 38' (Luciano Acosta)TOR - Jacob Shaffelburg 48' (Yeferson Soteldo, Mark Delgado)TOR - Mark Delg...

Colorado Rapids (0) - Toronto FC (0) Post Game Summary
Posted on Saturday September 25, 2021

MISCONDUCT SUMMARYCOL - Mark-Anthony Kaye 45+2' (caution)TOR - Patrick Mullins 70' (caution)RECORDS (W-L-D)Toronto FC 4-15-7 19 points...

Latest News

NLL Teams Will Wear 'Every Child Matters' Decal this Season
Posted on Thursday September 30, 2021

PHILADELPHIA - The National Lacrosse League (@NLL), the largest and most successful professional lacrosse property in the world, today announced its s...

Rock Sign 2021 NLL Draft Picks
Posted on Friday September 17, 2021

Oakville, ON - Toronto Rock Owner, President and GM Jamie Dawick today announced the signing of the team's 2021 NLL Draft class to one-year agreements...

Rock City Dancers Auditions Announced
Posted on Monday September 13, 2021

Oakville, ON - The Toronto Rock are pleased to announce the audition dates and timeline for the selection of the rebranded Rock City Dancers. The new ...