2020 Toronto FC Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 13-5-5 - 44 points
Finishing 2nd in MLS's Eastern Conference
Postseason: 0-1
Lost First Round
Coach: Greg Vanney (13-5-5)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
2020 Toronto FC Roster

The Toronto FC of Major League Soccer ended the 2020 season with a record of 13 wins and 5 losses and 5 ties for 44 points finishing second in MLS's Eastern Conference. The team compiled a postseason mark of 0-1.

Toronto scored 33 goals and yielded 26. Alejandro Pozuelo and Ayo Akinola netted 9 goals each for the football club, while Alejandro Pozuelo recorded 10 assists. Quentin Westberg topped the squad with 11 wins and a team-best 0.87 goals against average, best among regular keepers.

Greg Vanney coached the team. The 2020 Toronto FC lost in the First Round.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Alejandro PozueloM232391026283015217.32536.0
Ayo AkinolaF15119028710133625.01850.0
Pablo PiattiM17164428374013910.31625.0
Richie LaryeaM20154413451031330.8666.7
Jozy AltidoreF1310211212305287.11414.3
Jonathan OsorioM171713429102185.6616.7
Nick DeLeonM219121211205214.8425.0
Patrick MullinsF1641183104812.5425.0
AcharaF111011001250.0250.0
Tsubasa EndohM17710620101119.1425.0
Tony GallacherD95011300020.00
Michael BradleyM12110181120070.020.0
Auro AlvaroD18170119550140.030.0
Chris MavingaD191701121010070.010.0
Marco DelgadoM1918011619101110.040.0
Griffin DorseyM10000100000
Noble OkelloM10001000000
Jahkeele Marshall-RuttyM10000000010.010.0
Alex BonoGK30000000000
Jacob ShaffelburgM-F41001300010.00
Ralph PrisoM41003000010.00
Eriq ZavaletaD53000000000
Erickson GallardoF-M52003300140.020.0
Jayden NelsonF71005320030.00
Laurent CimanD125009420020.010.0
Liam FraserM134009110030.00
Justin MorrowD1511003410050.010.0
Quentin WestbergGK200000000000
Omar GonzalezD232100126203110.020.0
Totals35123033302402663404229011.411628.4


Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Alex Bono33270:00201300.000116161.000
Quentin Westberg20201800:0011546261.30227548.640
Totals23232070:0013559261.13239164.703

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Totals00000000000

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Totals00000000000


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

CF Montreal (4), Toronto FC (2)
Posted on Saturday April 17, 2021

SCORING SUMMARYMTL - Mason Toye 3' (Zachary Brault-Guillard)MTL - Romell Quioto 24' (Joel Waterman)TFC - Mark Delgado 44' (PK)MTL - Vi...

Toronto FC Sign Defender Luke Singh
Posted on Friday April 16, 2021

Toronto FC announced today that the club has signed defender Luke Singh as a Homegrown Player through 2025. Singh becomes the 26th player in club hist...

Toronto FC (2) - Club Leon (1) Post Game Summary
Posted on Wednesday April 14, 2021

2021 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League Round of 16 - Second LegSCORING SUMMARYTFC - Patrick Mullins 55' (Jacob Shaffelburg)TFC - Justin...

Latest News

Toronto Rock Partners with Bell Let's Talk for 5th Year
Posted on Thursday January 14, 2021

Oakville, ON - The Toronto Rock are pleased to announce the continuation of a partnership with Bell Let's Talk to raise awareness of Canadian mental h...

Rock Sign Four 2020 Draft Picks
Posted on Friday October 02, 2020

Oakville, ON - Toronto Rock Owner, President and GM Jamie Dawick today announced the signing of four of the Rock's 2020 NLL Draft Picks. He also annou...

Rock Select Six at NLL Draft
Posted on Friday September 18, 2020

Oakville, ON - The 2020 National Lacrosse League Draft welcomed 93 players to the league on Thursday night through the league's annual selection proce...