2011 Vancouver Whitecaps FC Statistics

Major League Soccer (MLS)
Team Record: 6-18-10 - 28 points
Finishing 9th in MLS's Western Conference
Coach: Teitur Thordarson (1-5-6)
Coach: Tom Soehn (5-13-4)
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Attendance: 346,909, Avg. 20,406 in 17 home dates
2011 Vancouver Whitecaps FC Roster

The Vancouver Whitecaps FC of Major League Soccer ended the 2011 season with a record of 6 wins and 18 losses and 10 ties for 28 points finishing ninth in MLS's Western Conference.

Vancouver chalked up 35 goals, worst in the league and yielded 55. Camilo Sanvezzo scored 12 goals for the Whitecaps FC, while Eric Hassli netted five or more, too. Joe Cannon topped the squad with 4 wins and a team-best 1.07 goals against average, best among keepers with significant playing time.

Teitur Thordarson and Tom Soehn coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S% SOG SG%
Camilo SanvezzoF3229123475550228314.53732.4
Eric HassliF2621102533583207213.92835.7
Davide ChiumientoM26202915432042010.0633.3
Alain RochatD28273135396012114.3560.0
Atiba HarrisF552313122071216.7825.0
Nizar KhalfanM2291492102333.0911.1
Terry DunfieldM1211131194001010.0250.0
Shea SalinasM2618131215013224.5333.3
Long TanF13412690041010.0333.3
Jordan HarveyD14140411730070.020.0
Omar SalgadoF1451194106156.7520.0
Gershon KoffieM2928105876310342.9911.1
Wes KnightD1210018400250.010.0
Joe CannonGK2020010100000
Jeb BrovskyD2416012413400110.020.0
Alex MorfawM21004200000
Carlyle MitchellD33003100000
Kevin HarmseM31000100010.00
Bilal DuckettD42004110010.010.0
Michael NanchoffM51003000020.00
Mouloud AkloulD87007620110.010.0
Blake WagnerD-M990011900050.020.0
Greg JanickiD1080013510110.00
Mustapha JarjuF1050054004140.030.0
Russell TeibertF-M115004600020.00
John ThorringtonM1190014710150.00
Jay NollyGK1414001310000
Peter VagenasM16130011600020.00
Michael BoxallD191800251030020.020.0
Jay DeMeritD212000201340140.010.0
Jonny LeathersD22210015830040.010.0
Totals4713743538451406555793998.813126.7

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA PKG PKA Shts SVS SV%
Joe Cannon20201800:0041243321.60339966.667
Jay Nolly14141260:002662231.64346339.619
Totals34343060:00618105551.6267162105.648


Soccer


Soccer Search

Latest News

Whitecaps FC Remain in First Place in the MLS Western Conference with Three Matches Remaining in the Regular Season
Posted on Sunday October 25, 2026

COMMERCE CITY, CO - It was a closely contested match on Saturday evening, as Vancouver Whitecaps FC fell to a narrow 1-0 road loss to Colorado Rapids....

Bruno Caicedo Named to 2026 MLS 22 Under 22 List
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2026

VANCOUVER, BC - Major League Soccer announced on Tuesday that Vancouver Whitecaps FC forward Bruno Caicedo has been named to the 2026 22 Under 22 list...

'caps Open Up Four-Point Lead Atop Western Conference
Posted on Sunday October 18, 2026

AUSTIN, TX - Vancouver Whitecaps FC rode into the Lone Star State and lassoed Austin FC, coming back from a goal down to collect all three points in a...