Pelican Stadium

Also Known As: Julius Heinemann Park 1915-1932; Larry Gilbert Stadium; Municipal Park
Location: New Orleans, LA
Tulane (LF) & S. Carrolton (3B) Avenues at Gravier (1B) & Pierce (RF) Streets.
Capacity: 7,000 in (1920); 9,500 (1932) 10,000 (1949)
Dimensions (Left, Center, Right): 427-405-418 (1915); 292-405-294 (1949)
Opened April 13, 1915, the park was built by Pelicans owner Julius Heinemann, who had started as a vendor at Athletic Park. The old Athletic Park grandstand was dismantled after the 1914 season and brought to the new site, where it was rebuilt for $50,000 in time for the 1915 opener. The catcher faced south. Larry Gilbert, who managed the club from 1923-1938, was the first New Orleans native to play in the major leagues. Torn down October 1957, the site is now occupied by a motor hotel, next to the Pontchartrain Expressway (I-10.)
Used by: New Orleans Pelicans

Following are the minor league baseball teams known to have played at Pelican Stadium:

YearTeamLeagueWLAttendAvg.
1959New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association688171,577961RosterStats
1958New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association579450,369667RosterStats
1957New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association609467,287874RosterStats
1956New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association797596,7531,257RosterStats
1955New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association7675128,9931,709RosterStats
1954New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association9262206,3052,679RosterStats
1953New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association7678123,9051,609RosterStats
1952New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association8075232,0432,994RosterStats
1951New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association6490127,3041,653RosterStats
1950New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association7179203,4452,713RosterStats
1949New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association7775248,3043,267RosterStats
1948New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7083234,7723,069RosterStats
1947New Orleans PelicansSouthern League9359400,0365,264RosterStats
1946New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7577329,0714,330RosterStats
1945New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7367231,1523,302RosterStats
1944New Orleans PelicansSouthern League5783102,2671,461RosterStats
1943New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7858101,6001,494RosterStats
1942New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7773110,4011,472RosterStats
1941New Orleans PelicansSouthern League787569,665911RosterStats
1940New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7180RosterStats
1939New Orleans PelicansSouthern League579392,5511,234RosterStats
1938New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7970142,1531,908RosterStats
1937New Orleans PelicansSouthern League8466119,8091,597RosterStats
1936New Orleans PelicansSouthern League8171135,8901,788RosterStats
1935New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association866792,4231,208RosterStats
1934New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association946092,4231,200RosterStats
1933New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association8865116,6041,524RosterStats
1932New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association6684112,1551,495RosterStats
1931New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association7875134,5791,759RosterStats
1930New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association9161175,2392,306RosterStats
1929New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association8964194,8032,546RosterStats
1928New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association7374176,0182,395RosterStats
1927New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association9657266,9053,489RosterStats
1926New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association10153236,6813,074RosterStats
1925New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association8568223,5772,923RosterStats
1924New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association9360178,5292,334RosterStats
1923New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association8957218,2952,990RosterStats
1922New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association8964148,8251,945RosterStats
1921New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association9757167,0762,170RosterStats
1920New Orleans PelicansSouthern Association8662181,4862,453RosterStats
1919New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7461108,3581,605RosterStats
1918New Orleans PelicansSouthern League492150,4841,442RosterStats
1917New Orleans PelicansSouthern League8961120,0641,601RosterStats
1916New Orleans PelicansSouthern League7361111,3871,662RosterStats
1915New Orleans PelicansSouthern League9163134,4051,746RosterStats



Attendance listed indicates the total home attendance for the team even if it played in multiple home ballparks or additional cities in the same year.

Average attendance is based on half the team's total games being played at home.



Minor League Baseball


Recent Updates

Minor League Baseball Search