2019 Chicago Red Stars Statistics

National Women's Soccer League (NWSL)
Team Record: 14-8-2 - 44 points
Finishing 2nd in the NWSL
Postseason: 1-1
Lost Championship
Coach: Rory Dames (14-8-2)
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Attendance: 65,406, Avg. 5,451 in 12 home dates
2019 Chicago Red Stars Roster

The Chicago Red Stars of the National Women's Soccer League ended the 2019 season with a record of 14 wins and 8 losses and 2 ties for 44 points finishing second in the NWSL. The team compiled a postseason mark of 1-1.

Chicago scored 41 goals and conceded 28. Yuki Nagasato netted 8 goals for the Red Stars, and Samantha Kerr contributed five or more, too. Alyssa Naeher topped the squad with 9 wins and a team-best 0.29 goals against average, pacing qualifying goalkeepers.

Rory Dames coached the team. The 2019 Chicago Red Stars lost in the Championship.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S%
Yuki NagasatoFW242481003000
Sam KerrFW,MF212150001001500.0
Michele VasconcelosFW11530001000
Katie JohnsonFW191130003200
Casey KruegerDF232330002000
Vanessa DiBernardoMF211820000000
Zoey GoralskiMF5010000000
Morgan BrianMF131110000000
Julie ErtzMF,DF141410002000
Arin GillilandDF171710000000
Kayla SharplesDF2000001000
Jenna SzczesnyFW2000000000
Alyssa MautzFW,MF3300000000
Maria SanchezMF7000000000
Emily BoydGK101000000000
Tierna DavidsonDF131300000000
Alyssa NaeherGK141400000000
Savannah McCaskillFW16800000000
Brooke ElbyMF162000000010.0
Danielle ColapricoMF191800002000
Nikki StantonMF191100006000
Katie NaughtonDF211800002000
Sarah GordenDF232300000000
Totals33326428100232021,400.0

Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Alyssa Naeher14141260:00932660.4300
Emily Boyd1010900:005502131.3000
Totals24242160:0014828190.7900

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP GS G A FC FS Y R OFF Shts S%
Totals0000000000

Postseason - Goalkeepers:

Player GP GS Min W L T SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Totals000000000


Women's Soccer


Women's Soccer Search

Latest News

Chicago Stars FC Acquires Zambia National Team Forward Racheal Kundananji from Bay FC
Posted on Thursday October 08, 2026

CHICAGO - Chicago Stars FC today acquired Zambia national team forward Racheal Kundananji from Bay FC through the 2027 NWSL season. Kundananji will oc...

Chicago Stars FC Falls to Denver Summit FC, 3-0
Posted on Sunday October 04, 2026

CHICAGO - Chicago Stars FC fell 3-0 to Denver Summit FC at Martin Stadium on Sunday evening.Match NotesForward Emma Egizii made her first care...

Chicago Stars FC and Defender Leila Ouahabi Mutually Agree to Part Ways
Posted on Sunday October 04, 2026

CHICAGO - Chicago Stars FC today announced that the club and defender Leila Ouahabi have mutually agreed to part ways, allowing her to pursue other op...