Alphonse Aréola
Alphonse Francis Aréola
Born: February 27, 1993
Paris, France
Position: G - Goalkeeper
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 207
Career: 2012-2023
Foot: right
Alphonse Aréola has compiled a career record of 106 wins, 57 draws and 54 losses with a goals against average of 0.89 in his career with Paris Saint-Germain, RC Lens, SC Bastia, Villarreal CF, Real Madrid, Fulham FC and West Ham United. He began playing during the 2012 season and has taken the pitch during the 2023 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | G | A | FC | FS | Y | R | Shts | S% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 1 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013-14 | LG2 | RC Lens | 35 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2014-15 | LG1 | SC Bastia | 35 | 35 | 3150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015-16 | La Liga | Villarreal CF | 32 | 32 | 2880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016-17 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 15 | 14 | 1297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017-18 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 34 | 34 | 3060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018-19 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 21 | 21 | 1890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019-20 | La Liga | Real Madrid | 4 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019-20 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 3 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020-21 | EPL | Fulham FC | 36 | 36 | 3240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021-22 | EPL | West Ham United | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022-23 | EPL | West Ham United | 5 | 2 | 306 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023-24 | EPL | West Ham United | 31 | 31 | 2701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 254 | 249 | 19347 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Cup | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 342 | 336 | 19347 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Goalkeeping:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | W | L | T | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 1 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.87 | 4 | 3 | .750 |
| 2013-14 | LG2 | RC Lens | 34 | 34 | 3030 | 16 | 5 | 12 | 33 | 0.98 | 119 | 86 | .723 |
| 2014-15 | LG1 | SC Bastia | 35 | 35 | 3150 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 42 | 1.20 | 140 | 98 | .700 |
| 2015-16 | La Liga | Villarreal CF | 32 | 32 | 2880 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 26 | 0.81 | 106 | 80 | .755 |
| 2016-17 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 15 | 14 | 1297 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 0.97 | 35 | 21 | .600 |
| 2017-18 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 34 | 34 | 3060 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 0.74 | 102 | 77 | .755 |
| 2018-19 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 21 | 21 | 1890 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 0.81 | 67 | 50 | .746 |
| 2019-20 | La Liga | Real Madrid | 4 | 4 | 360 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 | 14 | 9 | .643 |
| 2019-20 | LG1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 3 | 3 | 270 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.67 | 3 | 1 | .333 |
| 2020-21 | EPL | Fulham FC | 36 | 36 | 3240 | 5 | 18 | 13 | 48 | 1.33 | 162 | 114 | .704 |
| 2021-22 | EPL | West Ham United | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 2 | .667 |
| 2022-23 | EPL | West Ham United | 5 | 2 | 309 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2.04 | 16 | 9 | .563 |
| 2023-24 | EPL | West Ham United | 31 | 31 | 2701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 253 | 248 | 22380 | 106 | 54 | 57 | 221 | 0.89 | 771 | 550 | .713 | |||
| Cup | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 286 | 281 | 22380 | 106 | 54 | 57 | 221 | 0.89 | 771 | 550 | .713 |
Playing Career:
| Year | Country | Level | League | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | France | I | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| 2013-14 | France | II | Ligue 2 | RC Lens |
| 2014-15 | France | I | Ligue 1 | SC Bastia |
| 2015-16 | Spain | I | La Liga | Villarreal CF |
| 2016-17 | France | I | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| 2017-18 | France | I | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| 2018-19 | France | I | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| 2019-20 | France | I | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| 2019-20 | Spain | I | La Liga | Real Madrid |
| 2020-21 | England | I | Premier League | Fulham FC |
| 2021-22 | England | I | Premier League | West Ham United |
| 2022-23 | England | I | Premier League | West Ham United |
| 2023-24 | England | I | Premier League | West Ham United |
