Costinha
Paulo Rebelo Costinha Melo Castro
Born: September 22, 1973
Braga, Portugal
Position: G - Goalkeeper
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 192
Career: 1993-2007
Costinha compiled a career record of 34 wins, 21 draws and 29 losses with a goals against average of 1.25 in his career with Sporting CP, FC Porto, CD Tenerife, União Leiria and Os Belenenses. He began playing during the 1993 season and last took the pitch during the 2007 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | G | A | Y | R | Shts | S% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-94 | PL | Sporting CP | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1994-95 | PL | Sporting CP | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1995-96 | PL | Sporting CP | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 1996-97 | PL | Sporting CP | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1997-98 | PL | FC Porto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1998-99 | PL | FC Porto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1999-00 | Segunda | CD Tenerife | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2000-01 | PL | União Leiria | 27 | 27 | 2367 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2001-02 | PL | União Leiria | 29 | 29 | 2565 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2002-03 | PL | União Leiria | 25 | 25 | 2184 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2004-05 | PL | União Leiria | 5 | 4 | 430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2005-06 | PL | União Leiria | 26 | 25 | 2257 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2006-07 | PL | Os Belenenses | 19 | 18 | 1653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2007-08 | PL | Os Belenenses | 14 | 14 | 1156 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 224 | 219 | 12612 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 0 | ||||
| Cup | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 244 | 239 | 12612 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 0 |
Goalkeeping:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | W | L | T | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-94 | PL | Sporting CP | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1994-95 | PL | Sporting CP | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1995-96 | PL | Sporting CP | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1996-97 | PL | Sporting CP | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1997-98 | PL | FC Porto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1998-99 | PL | FC Porto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1999-00 | Segunda | CD Tenerife | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2000-01 | PL | União Leiria | 27 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2001-02 | PL | União Leiria | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2002-03 | PL | União Leiria | 25 | 25 | 2184 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 36 | 1.48 | 135 | 99 | .733 |
| 2004-05 | PL | União Leiria | 5 | 4 | 430 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.84 | 14 | 10 | .714 |
| 2005-06 | PL | União Leiria | 26 | 25 | 2257 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 31 | 1.24 | 117 | 86 | .735 |
| 2006-07 | PL | Os Belenenses | 19 | 18 | 1653 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 1.09 | 84 | 64 | .762 |
| 2007-08 | PL | Os Belenenses | 14 | 14 | 1156 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 1.25 | 57 | 41 | .719 |
| 224 | 219 | 7680 | 34 | 29 | 21 | 107 | 1.25 | 407 | 300 | .737 | |||
| Cup | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 228 | 223 | 7680 | 34 | 29 | 21 | 107 | 1.25 | 407 | 300 | .737 |
Playing Career:
| Year | Country | Level | League | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-94 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Sporting CP |
| 1994-95 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Sporting CP |
| 1995-96 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Sporting CP |
| 1996-97 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Sporting CP |
| 1997-98 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | FC Porto |
| 1998-99 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | FC Porto |
| 1999-00 | Spain | II | Segunda División | CD Tenerife |
| 2000-01 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | União Leiria |
| 2001-02 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | União Leiria |
| 2002-03 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | União Leiria |
| 2004-05 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | União Leiria |
| 2005-06 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | União Leiria |
| 2006-07 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Os Belenenses |
| 2007-08 | Portugal | I | Primeira Liga | Os Belenenses |
