Will Norris
William James Norris
Born: August 12, 1993
Watford, England
Position: G - Goalkeeper
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 179
Career: 2013-2023
Foot: right
Will Norris has compiled a career record of 64 wins, 39 draws and 44 losses with a goals against average of 0.80 in his career with Cambridge United, Braintree Town, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Ipswich Town, Burnley FC, Peterborough United and Portsmouth FC. He began playing during the 2013 season and has taken the pitch during the 2023 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | G | A | FS | Y | R | Shts | S% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | TNL | Cambridge United | 15 | 0 | 1350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014-15 | EFL2 | Cambridge United | 3 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015-16 | EFL2 | Cambridge United | 21 | 21 | 1890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015-16 | TNL | Braintree Town | 24 | 0 | 2160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016-17 | EFL2 | Cambridge United | 45 | 45 | 4050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017-18 | EFLC | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018-19 | EPL | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019-20 | EFL1 | Ipswich Town | 15 | 15 | 1350 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020-21 | EPL | Burnley FC | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022-23 | EFL1 | Peterborough United | 22 | 22 | 1980 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023-24 | EFL1 | Portsmouth FC | 46 | 46 | 4140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 195 | 155 | 17441 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Cup | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Post | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 216 | 176 | 17441 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
Goalkeeping:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | W | L | T | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | TNL | Cambridge United | 15 | 15 | 1350 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 1.07 | 62 | 46 | .742 |
| 2014-15 | EFL2 | Cambridge United | 3 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2.33 | 16 | 9 | .563 |
| 2015-16 | TNL | Braintree Town | 24 | 24 | 2160 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 0.71 | 101 | 84 | .832 |
| 2015-16 | EFL2 | Cambridge United | 21 | 21 | 1890 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 0.81 | 73 | 56 | .767 |
| 2016-17 | EFL2 | Cambridge United | 45 | 45 | 4050 | 19 | 17 | 9 | 49 | 1.09 | 191 | 142 | .743 |
| 2017-18 | EFLChamp | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 70 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.86 | 4 | 1 | .250 |
| 2018-19 | EPL | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2019-20 | EFL1 | Ipswich Town | 15 | 15 | 1350 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 1.27 | 59 | 40 | .678 |
| 2020-21 | EPL | Burnley FC | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2.00 | 6 | 2 | .333 |
| 2022-23 | EFL1 | Peterborough United | 22 | 22 | 1980 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 1.05 | 82 | 59 | .720 |
| 2023-24 | EFL1 | Portsmouth FC | 46 | 46 | 4140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 195 | 194 | 17440 | 64 | 44 | 39 | 155 | 0.80 | 594 | 439 | .739 | |||
| Cup | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Post | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 216 | 215 | 17440 | 64 | 44 | 39 | 155 | 0.80 | 594 | 439 | .739 |
Playing Career:
| Year | Country | Level | League | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | England | V | National League | Cambridge United |
| 2014-15 | England | IV | League Two | Cambridge United |
| 2015-16 | England | IV | League Two | Cambridge United |
| 2015-16 | England | V | National League | Braintree Town |
| 2016-17 | England | IV | League Two | Cambridge United |
| 2017-18 | England | II | EFL Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| 2018-19 | England | I | Premier League | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| 2019-20 | England | III | League One | Ipswich Town |
| 2020-21 | England | I | Premier League | Burnley FC |
| 2022-23 | England | III | League One | Peterborough United |
| 2023-24 | England | III | League One | Portsmouth FC |
