Raphael Schäfer
Raphael Schäfer
Born: January 30, 1979
Kedzierzyn-Kozle, Poland
Position: G - Goalkeeper
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 203
Career: 1999-2016
Foot: left
Raphael Schäfer compiled a career record of 139 wins, 94 draws and 144 losses with a goals against average of 1.40 in his career with VfB Lübeck, 1. FC Nürnberg and VfB Stuttgart. He began playing during the 1999 season and last took the pitch during the 2016 campaign.
Click on column headings to sort.
Scoring:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | G | A | Y | R | Shts | S% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | RLNOR | VfB Lübeck | 35 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2001-02 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2002-03 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2003-04 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 33 | 33 | 2929 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2004-05 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 26 | 26 | 2340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2005-06 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3015 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2006-07 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2007-08 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart | 23 | 23 | 2070 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2008-09 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3060 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2009-10 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 30 | 30 | 2699 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010-11 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3028 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011-12 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 25 | 25 | 2205 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012-13 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 31 | 31 | 2745 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013-14 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 33 | 33 | 2925 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014-15 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 14 | 14 | 1215 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015-16 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 14 | 14 | 1162 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016-17 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 13 | 13 | 1169 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 416 | 415 | 33787 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Cup | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Relegation | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Totals | 460 | 459 | 33787 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 |
Goalkeeping:
| Year | Lg | Team | GP | GS | Min | W | L | T | GA | GAA | Shts | SVS | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | RLNOR | VfB Lübeck | 35 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2001-02 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 2 | 2 | 180 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | 9 | 6 | .667 |
| 2002-03 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.00 | 4 | 2 | .500 |
| 2003-04 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 33 | 33 | 2929 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 44 | 1.35 | 164 | 120 | .732 |
| 2004-05 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 26 | 26 | 2340 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 43 | 1.65 | 156 | 113 | .724 |
| 2005-06 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3015 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 49 | 1.46 | 193 | 144 | .746 |
| 2006-07 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3000 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 32 | 0.96 | 146 | 114 | .781 |
| 2007-08 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart | 23 | 23 | 2070 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 41 | 1.78 | 147 | 106 | .721 |
| 2008-09 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3060 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 29 | 0.85 | 110 | 81 | .736 |
| 2009-10 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 30 | 30 | 2699 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 46 | 1.53 | 205 | 159 | .776 |
| 2010-11 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 34 | 3028 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 44 | 1.31 | 129 | 85 | .659 |
| 2011-12 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 25 | 25 | 2205 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 32 | 1.31 | 93 | 61 | .656 |
| 2012-13 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 31 | 31 | 2745 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 44 | 1.44 | 147 | 103 | .701 |
| 2013-14 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg | 33 | 33 | 2925 | 5 | 17 | 10 | 65 | 2.00 | 221 | 156 | .706 |
| 2014-15 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 14 | 14 | 1215 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 23 | 1.70 | 53 | 30 | .566 |
| 2015-16 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 14 | 14 | 1162 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0.77 | 60 | 50 | .833 |
| 2016-17 | Bundesliga2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 13 | 13 | 1169 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 1.62 | 61 | 40 | .656 |
| 416 | 415 | 33787 | 138 | 142 | 94 | 528 | 1.41 | 1898 | 1370 | .722 | |||
| Cup | 35 | 35 | 300 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.30 | 2 | 1 | .500 | ||
| Relegation | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Totals | 457 | 456 | 34087 | 139 | 144 | 94 | 529 | 1.40 | 1900 | 1371 | .722 |
Playing Career:
| Year | Country | Level | League | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | Germany | IV | Regionalliga Nord | VfB Lübeck |
| 2001-02 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2002-03 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2003-04 | Germany | II | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2004-05 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2005-06 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2006-07 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2007-08 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart |
| 2008-09 | Germany | II | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2009-10 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2010-11 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2011-12 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2012-13 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2013-14 | Germany | I | Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2014-15 | Germany | II | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2015-16 | Germany | II | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
| 2016-17 | Germany | II | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg |
