1898 Boston Beaneaters Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 102-47
Finished 1st in the NL
Ballpark: South End Grounds III
Won League Championship Series
Manager: Frank Selee (102-47)
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
1898 Boston Beaneaters Roster
1898 Boston Beaneaters Results

The Boston Beaneaters of the National League ended the 1898 season with a record of 102 wins and 47 losses, finishing first in the NL.

The Beaneaters led the league with just 614 runs allowed. Boston scored 872 runs. Jimmy Collins paced the squad with 15 home runs and drove in 111 runs. Billy Hamilton topped all regular batters by hitting .369. Kid Nichols notched 31 wins on the mound for the squad, while Vic Willis, Fred Klobedanz and Ted Lewis each, too added 15 or more wins, too Kid Nichols recorded a 2.13 ERA, best among regularly-used pitchers.

Frank Selee coached the team. The 1898 Boston Beaneaters won the League Championship Series.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Kid Nichols3112.7212.13504284054388.0316136927850138140151528
Ted Lewis268.7652.90413382912313.3267131101910907290121284
Vic Willis2513.6582.84413822910311.0264143985148016029191333
Fred Klobedanz1910.6553.89353322500270.7281168117139905112031168
Charlie Hickman12.3332.1863331233.0228801309001130
Jack Stivetts01.0008.2521110012.0171211270100058
Jim Sullivan01.00012.0032100012.0191616190110163
Totals10247.6852.9817815225127881340.01186614443374700432651415564

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Jimmy Collins152657597107196355151111204018.328.377.479.856286071300
Hugh Duffy1526455689716913381082905913.298.365.373.738212011700
Fred Tenney1175364881061602550622303323.328.370.400.770195001500
Herman Long1446455899915621106992003924.265.311.365.676215001700
Billy Hamilton1105084171101541653505408730.369.480.453.93318902200
Bobby Lowe147611559651521174941202926.272.311.338.649189032000
Chick Stahl12552946772144218352604625.308.375.407.782190041200
Marty Bergen12046944662125165360901329.280.302.359.66116001900
George Yeager682442213759131324101614.267.328.376.7038304300
Kid Nichols511671582638332230048.241.268.335.6045302300
Ted Lewis4214213117376001800611.282.314.328.6424300500
General Stafford37132123213220183048.260.289.301.5903701400
Jack Stivetts4112511116281121610108.252.314.333.6473700400
Fred Klobedanz4313712712272131500118.213.237.315.5524003600
Vic Willis411321179170006001123.145.231.145.3761702200
Charlie Hickman196158415200700116.259.283.293.5761701100
Dave Pickett14514331210032063.279.380.302.6821301100
Bill Keister1030305520040003.167.167.233.400700000
Kitty Bransfield5992201010000.222.222.444.667400000
Jim Sullivan3330100000001.333.333.333.667100000
Hi Ladd1441100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Stub Smith310101100000002.100.100.100.200100000
Totals144558475276872153119055537611720405303.290.344.377.722199003213400


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Fred Tenney1B11701028.01090662371.9801.1219.8800000
George Yeager1B170116.0129524.9851.3977.8820000
Jack Stivetts1B10071.069123.9728.8737.0000000
Charlie Hickman1B6052.059248.9381.5581.1670000
Fred Klobedanz1B6038.041132.9339.9477.0000000
Marty Bergen1B2013.0150021.0001.3857.5000000
General Stafford1B109.0111001.00012.00012.0000000
Kid Nichols1B107.07010.8759.0007.0000000
Kitty Bransfield1B104.040001.0009.0004.0000000
Hugh Duffy1B102.020001.0009.0002.0000000
Bobby Lowe2B14501273.03974573763.9586.0385.8900000
Herman Long2B2021.077001.0006.0007.0000000
Jack Stivetts2B2020.06731.8135.8506.5000000
Bill Keister2B4020.049011.0005.8503.2500000
Ted Lewis2B104.021001.0006.7503.0000000
Jimmy Collins3B15201337.02433324220.9323.8713.7830000
Hugh Duffy3B102.00000.000.0000000
Marty BergenC1170999.0496109244.9625.4505.1713801119646.4
George YeagerC370323.016033102.9515.3785.21680362944.6
Kitty BransfieldC4015.08010.8894.8002.00000200.0
Fred TenneyC102.00000.000.0000000
Hugh DuffyC102.00000.000.0000000
Hugh DuffyOF15201343.033218162.9562.3452.3030000
Chick StahlOF12501089.01991474.9681.7601.7040000
Billy HamiltonOF1100939.01898212.9041.8881.7910000
General StaffordOF350284.059160.9091.9011.7140000
Jack StivettsOF140104.019120.9091.7311.4290000
Dave PickettOF14092.020110.9552.0541.5000000
George YeagerOF9074.013150.7371.7031.5560000
Charlie HickmanOF7061.0171001.0002.6562.5710000
Bill KeisterOF1014.031001.0002.5714.0000000
Fred KlobedanzOF209.010001.0001.000.5000000
Hi LaddOF108.020001.0002.2502.0000000
Kid NicholsP500388.0217841.9612.2961.9800000
Ted LewisP410313.0137144.9552.4152.0490000
Vic WillisP410311.01967111.8872.4892.0980000
Fred KlobedanzP350271.086652.9372.4582.1140000
Charlie HickmanP6033.032001.0001.364.8330000
Jim SullivanP3012.00320.6002.2501.0000000
Jack StivettsP2012.005001.0003.7502.5000000
Herman LongSS14201254.03264726765.9235.7275.6200000
Bobby LoweSS2023.081011.9477.0439.0000000
Jack StivettsSS4022.03830.7864.5002.7500000
Stub SmithSS3021.05910.9336.0004.6670000
Bill KeisterSS4014.036011.0005.7862.2500000
George YeagerSS206.01120.5003.0001.0000000
Totals1434012055.040141875310264.9504.3974.10746014912545.6




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License