1912 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 75-78
Finished 4th in the NL
Attendance: 327,800, Avg. 5,854
Ballpark: Crosley Field
Manager: Hank O'Day (75-78)
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
1912 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1912 Cincinnati Reds Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the 1912 season with a record of 75 wins and 78 losses, finishing fourth in the NL.

The Reds plated 656 runs and allowed 722 runs. Dick Hoblitzell accounted for 85 RBI. Armando Marsans paced all regular batters by hitting .317. George Suggs topped the team with 19 wins, while Art Fromme and Rube Benton also added 15 or more victories also Art Fromme recorded a 2.74 ERA, tops among regularly-used pitchers.

Hank O'Day coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
George Suggs1916.5432.94423662553303.032013299656010411151256
Rube Benton1820.4743.10503992222302.031614310421180162180121302
Art Fromme1618.4712.74433752330296.028512690788012011041233
Bert Humphries911.4503.23301512922158.71627757636058811669
Frank Gregory201.0004.6042210015.719128070400174
Jim Bagby21.6673.1251300017.317662901000073
Gene Packard101.0003.001101009.0733040200038
Ed Donalds101.0004.501000004.0722000100017
John Frill101.0006.0032100015.0191110010420064
Howard McGraner101.0007.1140300019.0221715270510085
Ralph Works11.5002.793111009.7453050510136
Frank Smith11.5006.3573210022.734251611505001112
Frank Harter12.3333.0763310029.3251610111012002122
Harry Gaspar13.2504.1776120036.7382117016013100160
Bobby Keefe13.2505.24176700268.7785240033029402313
Chuck Tompkins000.001010003.0510000100014
Bill Cramer000.001000002.3660000200115
Ben Taylor003.182010005.7972030210030
Bill Doak004.501100002.0421010000010
Bill Prough006.001000003.0752010000015
Sam Fletcher0012.102020009.71515131110300053
Hanson Horsey0022.501010004.0141210030000027
Dixie Davis01.0002.7070600026.725178016012100120
Gene Moore01.0004.9152300114.7171180110620070
Totals7578.4903.42244155698612101377.71455724524284520560612305908

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Dick Hoblitzell1486345587316432122852304828.294.352.405.757226022600
Mike Mitchell1476125526015614134782304143.283.333.377.710208011800
Bob Bescher14564654812015429114386708361.281.381.396.77721706900
Armando Marsans110448416591321971383502017.317.353.404.75716803900
Dick Egan149594507691251450522405626.247.324.294.618149022900
Art Phelan130526461561129113542504637.243.314.330.644152021700
Larry McLean1023583331781151127101815.243.284.303.58710101600
Johnny Bates8129723945691271291004716.289.406.410.81698001100
Eddie Grant962812553761612201101827.239.292.294.5867501700
Jimmy Esmond822632312445531401102031.195.259.255.51459001200
Tommy Clarke72180146194172022902814.281.400.356.7565201500
Tex McDonald61157140163634115501324.257.329.357.6865002200
Hank Severeid5012611410270301300811.237.287.289.5763300400
Pete Knisely217367102273073045.328.375.522.8973501100
George Suggs4212010610172011100926.160.226.208.4342200500
Rube Benton50108104614300910031.135.143.163.3061701300
Rafael Almeida166559913430100058.220.281.390.6712300100
Art Fromme4310910339110400122.087.096.117.2131200500
Andy Kyle926213710040042.333.440.381.821800100
Bert Humphries30595137000200414.137.228.137.365702200
Harry Gaspar712120300030000.250.250.250.500300000
Bobby Keefe1721183300010017.167.211.167.377300200
Sam Fletcher2440200020001.500.500.5001.000200000
Howard McGraner4880201000005.250.250.500.750400000
Dixie Davis710100200000004.200.200.200.400200000
Chuck Tompkins11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
John Frill3440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Gene Packard1441101010001.250.250.7501.000300000
Frank Gregory4651100000013.200.333.200.533100000
Ralph Works3550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Frank Harter611110100000004.091.091.091.182100000
Ed Donalds1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Gene Moore5440000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Hanson Horsey1220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Cramer1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Prough1110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Frank Smith7862000000021.000.250.000.250000000
Jim Bagby5550000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Ben Taylor2320000000010.000.333.000.333000000
Earl Blackburn11000000000101.000000000
Bill Doak1000000000000000000
Totals166457945115656131018389215652480479492.256.323.339.662173402517500


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Hank Severeid1B700.039211.9765.8570000
Armando Marsans1B600.043120.9577.3330000
Dick Hoblitzell1B14700.01326872173.9859.6120000
Art Phelan2B300.025001.0002.3330000
Pete Knisely2B300.03610.9003.0000000
Dick Egan2B14900.03454522255.9735.3490000
Art Phelan3B12700.01532503318.9243.1730000
Eddie Grant3B1500.0172132.9272.5330000
Rafael Almeida3B1500.0132852.8912.7330000
Hank SevereidC2000.0851462.9434.9502000
Larry McLeanC9800.04251241516.9735.6022000
Tommy ClarkeC6300.02395857.9834.7142000
Earl BlackburnC100.040001.0004.0000000
Hank SevereidOF600.08010.8891.3330000
Mike MitchellOF14400.025118158.9471.8680000
Armando MarsansOF9800.02221162.9752.3780000
Andy KyleOF700.0151001.0002.2860000
Pete KniselyOF1300.027422.9392.3850000
Bob BescherOF14300.034715144.9632.5310000
Johnny BatesOF6500.01571594.9502.6460000
Ralph WorksP300.001001.000.3330000
Chuck TompkinsP100.00110.5001.0000000
Ben TaylorP200.001001.000.5000000
George SuggsP4200.0148240.9602.2860000
Frank SmithP700.03311.857.8570000
Bill ProughP100.00000.0000000
Gene PackardP100.012001.0003.0000000
Gene MooreP500.003001.000.6000000
Howard McGranerP400.008001.0002.0000000
Bobby KeefeP1700.031841.8401.2350000
Bert HumphriesP3000.063331.9291.3000000
Hanson HorseyP100.00000.0000000
Frank HarterP600.003001.000.5000000
Frank GregoryP400.001001.000.2500000
Harry GasparP700.011010.9171.5710000
Art FrommeP4300.077693.9021.9300000
John FrillP300.005001.0001.6670000
Sam FletcherP200.003001.0001.5000000
Ed DonaldsP100.001001.0001.0000000
Bill DoakP100.00000.0000000
Dixie DavisP700.004001.000.5710000
Bill CramerP100.00140.2001.0000000
Rube BentonP5000.0137832.9681.8200000
Jim BagbyP500.014001.0001.0000000
Tex McDonaldSS4200.08489167.9154.1190000
Pete KniselySS100.020001.0002.0000000
Eddie GrantSS5600.01021711520.9484.8750000
Jimmy EsmondSS7400.01541802522.9304.5140000
Totals154700.041121890247253.9603.8806000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News

FC Cincinnati Loan Defender Avionne Flanagan to FC Tulsa
Posted on Tuesday September 21, 2021

CINCINNATI - FC Cincinnati have loaned defender Avionne Flanagan to FC Tulsa for the remainder of the 2021 USL Championship season, the club announced...

NYCFC scores 60th minute penalty kick game-winner
Posted on Saturday September 18, 2021

CINCINNATI - FC Cincinnati fell to New York City FC, 2-1, Saturday night in front of 21,978 fans at TQL Stadium.The Orange and Blue dropped to 4-1...

FC Cincinnati Match Preview vs New York City FC
Posted on Friday September 17, 2021

CINCINNATI - FC Cincinnati will return home for their third match in eight days when they host New York City FC at TQL Stadium Saturday night. FCC fel...