1913 Cincinnati Reds Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 64-89
Finished 7th in the NL
Manager: Joe Tinker (64-89)
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
1913 Cincinnati Reds Roster
1913 Cincinnati Reds Results

The Cincinnati Reds of the National League ended the 1913 season with a record of 64 wins and 89 losses, finishing seventh in the NL. Joe Tinker coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Chief Johnson1416.4673.01443171330269.02511379088601077261107
Rube Benton117.6113.4923220910144.31407656460068906618
Mordecai Brown1112.4782.913916211116173.31747956744041111702
Red Ames1113.4582.88312451212187.31858260770080509789
George Suggs815.3484.03362210922199.022011089635073733825
Gene Packard711.3892.97392116920190.72089763264073802826
Frank Harter11.5003.861721000046.7472320319010003198
Art Fromme14.2004.1897120056.0553026121024202235
Ernie Herbert002.0860600017.312124050510173
Harry Betts002.701010003.3111030010012
Andy Harrington009.001010004.0654010100020
Joe McManus0018.001000002.0344040100012
Red Nelson0037.802010001.7677140010116
Chick Smith01.0003.5751300017.7158711101101177
Dick Robertson01.0007.2021110010.01398090100047
Ralph Works01.0007.8052200015.0151413080430076
Cy Morgan01.00015.431100002.3544010210012
Harry McIntire01.00027.001000001.033300000005
Bill Powell01.00054.001100000.322202000015
Jack Rowan04.0003.0055050039.037141309021100155
Totals6489.4183.46269156857110101380.01398717530404560522477365810

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Dick Hoblitzell137558502591432373621803526.285.334.376.710189021900
Bob Bescher1416155118613222111373809468.258.377.350.72717903700
Armando Marsans11847043549129760383701725.297.327.340.668148031500
Joe Tinker1104183824712120131571002026.317.352.445.797170011500
Johnny Bates131492407631131376512106730.278.388.388.776158061200
Heinie Groh117458397511121953482403836.282.351.378.729150041900
Tommy Clarke1143743302987118138203940.264.345.355.70011702300
John Dodge943443233578884451101034.241.269.353.62211402900
Josh Devore662392173058643141701221.267.309.373.6828101900
Johnny Kling80226209205776023201414.273.318.364.6827600300
Dick Egan60221195155573022601513.282.333.349.68268001100
Marty Berghammer742101882541411131601029.218.269.266.5355003900
Rafael Almeida50144130143442321401116.262.324.392.7165101200
Beals Becker3011510811325301400612.296.333.398.7314300100
Jimmy Sheckard4714911616221307602716.190.343.250.5932900600
Eddie Grant271069412201009701110.213.295.223.5192100100
George Suggs367067717210400112.254.265.313.5782100200
Al Wickland268779717550830619.215.279.405.6843201100
Mordecai Brown395854211010300110.204.218.241.4591300300
Gene Packard436861811200110319.180.219.213.4321300400
Rube Benton23544881001080047.208.269.250.5191200200
Chief Johnson4410088610001510938.114.196.148.3441300300
Earl Blackburn1729271700032025.259.310.259.570700000
Red Ames31645926000200122.102.117.102.218600400
Tex McDonald1111101300020001.300.300.300.600300100
Art Fromme922211320000015.143.182.238.420500000
Karl Meister4771210020004.286.286.429.714300000
Jack Rowan514110201010033.182.357.364.721400000
Frank Harter1714141200020004.143.143.143.286200000
Harry Chapman2220100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Andy Harrington1220100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Ernie Herbert6440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
Ralph Works5660100010001.167.167.167.333100000
Cy Morgan1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Bill Hobbs4440000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Mark Stewart1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Chick Smith5540000000004.000.000.000.000000100
Harry Betts1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Hank Severeid8760000000011.000.143.000.143000000
Dick Robertson2330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Bert Niehoff2880000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Harry McIntire1000000000000000000
Joe McManus1000000000000000000
Red Nelson2000000000000000000
Bill Powell1000000000000000000
Totals174457815132607133917096275412260458579.261.325.347.672178202916200


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Armando Marsans1B2200.02299818.9671.8180000
Dick Hoblitzell1B13400.01373601776.9881.6940000
Bill Hobbs2B100.002001.0002.0000000
Heinie Groh2B11300.02493582343.9635.3720000
Dick Egan2B3700.08096516.9724.7570000
Marty Berghammer2B1300.0142954.8963.3080000
Rafael Almeida2B100.02011.6672.0000000
Joe Tinker3B900.0141710.9693.4440000
Bert Niehoff3B200.02910.9175.5000000
Armando Marsans3B200.025011.0003.5000000
Bill Hobbs3B100.001001.0001.0000000
Eddie Grant3B2600.0234254.9292.5000000
Dick Egan3B200.00130.250.5000000
John Dodge3B9100.0961702710.9082.9230000
Rafael Almeida3B3700.04271106.9193.0540000
Mark StewartC100.00000.0000000
Hank SevereidC200.020001.0001.0000000
Johnny KlingC6300.02599493.9755.6036000
Tommy ClarkeC10000.0378131115.9795.0908000
Earl BlackburnC1200.030971.8483.2500000
Al WicklandOF2400.057211.9832.4580000
Jimmy SheckardOF3800.058420.9691.6320000
Hank SevereidOF100.00000.0000000
Karl MeisterOF400.02010.667.5000000
Armando MarsansOF9400.01701272.9631.9360000
Josh DevoreOF5700.01069103.9202.0180000
Bob BescherOF13800.028322102.9682.2100000
Beals BeckerOF2800.064322.9712.3930000
Johnny BatesOF11100.019219126.9461.9010000
Rafael AlmeidaOF300.030001.0001.0000000
Ralph WorksP500.006001.0001.2000000
George SuggsP3600.086411.9862.0000000
Chick SmithP500.005001.0001.0000000
Jack RowanP500.00910.9001.8000000
Dick RobertsonP200.001001.000.5000000
Bill PowellP100.00000.0000000
Gene PackardP3900.074651.9141.3590000
Red NelsonP200.00000.0000000
Cy MorganP100.002001.0002.0000000
Joe McManusP100.001001.0001.0000000
Harry McIntireP100.00000.0000000
Chief JohnsonP4400.017562.9271.7270000
Ernie HerbertP600.001001.000.1670000
Frank HarterP1700.001010.909.5880000
Andy HarringtonP100.010001.0001.0000000
Art FrommeP900.0011001.0001.2220000
Mordecai BrownP3900.054043.9181.1540000
Harry BettsP100.00000.0000000
Rube BentonP2300.003540.8971.5220000
Red AmesP3100.024910.9811.6450000
Joe TinkerSS10100.02233201834.9685.3760000
Tex McDonaldSS100.00000.0000000
Armando MarsansSS100.010001.0001.0000000
Heinie GrohSS400.04710.9172.7500000
Dick EganSS1700.0355474.9275.2350000
Marty BerghammerSS5400.0971432416.9094.4440000
Rafael AlmeidaSS200.021011.0001.5000000
Totals161600.041162055251266.9613.81914000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News

"Spend to Save" at FC Cincinnati Shop this week
Posted on Monday October 14, 2019

CINCINNATI - Now through Thursday, FC Cincinnati fans who make a purchase at the club's downtown FC Cincinnati Shop (43 East Fourth St., Cincinnati) -...

FC Cincinnati to Hold Warehouse Sale Next Week
Posted on Thursday October 10, 2019

CINCINNATI - FC Cincinnati will hold their annual Warehouse Sale - when prices on hundreds of FCC retail items will be marked down - next week at The ...

Bertone, Tyton nominated for MLSsoccer.com's Goal and Save of the Year
Posted on Wednesday October 09, 2019

CINCINNATI - FC Cincinnati midfielder Leonardo Bertone and goalkeeper Przemys?aw Tyto? have been nominated for MLSsoccer.com\'s AT&T 2019 Goal of the ...