1916 Cleveland Indians Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 77-77
Finished 6th in the AL
Ballpark: League Park II
Manager: Lee Fohl (77-77)
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
1916 Cleveland Indians Roster
1916 Cleveland Indians Results

The Cleveland Indians of the American League ended the 1916 season with a record of 77 wins and 77 losses, finishing sixth in the AL.

The Indians scored 630 runs and allowed 602 runs. Tris Speaker drove in 79 runs and topped all qualifying hitters on the roster by hitting .386. Jim Bagby led the team with 16 wins, while Stan Coveleski also added 15 or more wins also Ed Klepfer recorded a 2.52 ERA, best among regularly-used pitchers.

Lee Fohl coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Jim Bagby1616.5002.614827191435272.7253109792670888071083
Stan Coveleski1513.5363.414527121113232.024710088658076113946
Guy Morton128.6002.8927185900149.71396348142088312610
Fritz Coumbe75.5832.0229138720120.31213627127039120462
Ed Klepfer66.5002.52311312412143.01365240046062414569
Fred Beebe53.6252.4120122512100.7924327137032102405
Al Gould57.4172.5330915611106.71013730040041301438
Otis Lambeth43.5712.92159330174.0693324138028304311
Joe Boehling24.3332.67129330060.7632318023018201249
Willie Mitchell25.2865.15126510143.7553525119024003197
Ken Penner101.0004.2642100012.71466040500050
Pop-boy Smith12.3333.8653200125.725151111104100111
Grover Lowdermilk15.1673.16109120051.3523318045028304236
Red Gunkel000.001000001.002001011004
Marty McHale005.5650200011.31077160200043
Rip Hagerman0012.272010003.7565120120219
Shorty Des Jardien0018.001010001.012201000006
Totals7777.5002.9029715792659161410.01383602455164670537335335739

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Tris Speaker15164754610221141827935278220.386.470.502.972274041500
Jack Graney155702589106142411455410010272.241.355.384.73922602900
Chick Gandil146601533511382690721303648.259.312.341.653182052700
Braggo Roth1254654095011719747229143848.286.350.396.746162021600
Bill Wambsganss136551475571171440451304140.246.313.293.605139053000
Terry Turner124495428521121530381504029.262.325.311.636133002700
Steve O'Neill1304173783089230029202433.235.288.296.584112041100
Ray Chapman109437346508010502721145046.231.330.289.619100014000
Elmer Smith792382132559153340301835.277.336.418.7548901600
Ivan Howard812942462046115023903034.187.298.272.5716709900
Tom Daly31757331611080012.219.230.260.4901900100
Jim Bagby51105901215210410618.167.219.211.4301900900
Stan Coveleski458075813121500119.173.184.280.4642100400
Guy Morton275957712000500014.211.211.211.4211200200
Joe Evans339482412100140712.146.213.159.3721300500
Marty Kavanagh194644411211100025.250.283.409.6921800000
Walter Barbare13544831110030049.229.288.250.5381200200
Hank DeBerry1539337940040069.273.385.394.7791300000
Bob Coleman1936283620040076.214.371.286.657800100
Fred Beebe2032284601010018.214.241.286.527800300
Milo Allison14251810500000061.278.458.278.736500100
Joe Boehling1320191510000016.263.300.316.616600000
Josh Billings22353125000100211.161.212.161.373500200
Clyde Engle1128261400010006.154.154.154.308400200
Al Bergman816142301000024.214.313.357.670500000
Grover Lowdermilk1019181320000008.167.167.278.444500100
Lou Guisto623192300021043.158.304.158.462300000
Otis Lambeth1628272301000009.111.111.185.296500100
Al Gould30332923000100112.103.133.103.237300300
Pop-boy Smith5870200010001.286.286.286.571200100
Danny Moeller2536305200012056.067.200.067.267200100
Fritz Coumbe31373502100100011.057.057.086.143300200
Howard Lohr3770100011001.143.143.143.286100000
Ed Klepfer31454031000000313.025.093.025.118100200
Rip Hagerman2110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Leonard3221000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Willie Mitchell1213110000000014.000.083.000.083000100
Ken Penner4220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Larry Chappell3320000001010.000.333.000.333000000
Marty McHale5220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jack Bradley2330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Shorty Des Jardien1000000000000000000
Red Gunkel1000000000000000000
Ollie Welf1000000000000000000
Totals1768585350646301264233661653316055522605.250.324.331.655167703323400


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Marty Kavanagh1B100.030001.0003.0000000
Ivan Howard1B700.059913.9869.7140000
Lou Guisto1B600.0663031.00011.5000000
Chick Gandil1B14500.01557105984.99511.4620000
Clyde Engle1B200.050001.0002.5000000
Bill Wambsganss2B2400.03976511.9584.7920000
Terry Turner2B4200.077135418.9815.0480000
Danny Moeller2B100.032011.0005.0000000
Joe Leonard2B100.011001.0002.0000000
Marty Kavanagh2B900.0113152.8944.6670000
Ivan Howard2B6500.01082191017.9705.0310000
Ray Chapman2B1600.0374363.9305.0000000
Al Bergman2B300.02610.8892.6670000
Bill Wambsganss3B500.05944.7782.8000000
Terry Turner3B7700.0871731010.9633.3770000
Marty Kavanagh3B100.00220.5002.0000000
Joe Evans3B2800.0275983.9153.0710000
Clyde Engle3B700.051240.8102.4290000
Ray Chapman3B3600.05397613.9624.1670000
Walter Barbare3B1200.0123012.9773.5000000
Steve O'NeillC12800.05401542136.9715.42217000
Hank DeBerryC1400.03413011.0003.3572000
Tom DalyC2500.0862423.9824.4001000
Bob ColemanC1200.0241111.9722.9170000
Jack BradleyC100.020001.0002.0000000
Josh BillingsC1200.0381313.9814.2503000
Tris SpeakerOF15100.0359251010.9752.5430000
Elmer SmithOF5700.077733.9661.4740000
Braggo RothOF11200.01662096.9541.6610000
Danny MoellerOF800.080001.0001.0000000
Howard LohrOF300.030001.0001.0000000
Jack GraneyOF15400.030922145.9592.1490000
Clyde EngleOF100.00000.0000000
Tom DalyOF100.00000.0000000
Fritz CoumbeOF100.001001.0001.0000000
Milo AllisonOF500.050001.0001.0000000
Pop-boy SmithP500.04510.9001.8000000
Ken PennerP400.00711.8751.7500000
Guy MortonP2700.073861.8821.6670000
Willie MitchellP1200.03930.8001.0000000
Marty McHaleP500.011001.000.4000000
Grover LowdermilkP1000.021421.8891.6000000
Otis LambethP1500.021431.8421.0670000
Ed KlepferP3100.0123611.9801.5480000
Rip HagermanP200.001001.000.5000000
Red GunkelP100.00000.0000000
Al GouldP3000.032920.9411.0670000
Shorty Des JardienP100.00000.0000000
Stan CoveleskiP4500.0197213.9892.0220000
Fritz CoumbeP2900.0105526.9702.2410000
Joe BoehlingP1200.052010.9622.0830000
Fred BeebeP2000.082741.8971.7500000
Jim BagbyP4800.0246253.9451.7920000
Bill WambsganssSS10600.02083254338.9255.0280000
Ray ChapmanSS5200.01171702019.9355.5190000
Totals162800.042332187232317.9653.94323000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News