1965 Minnesota Twins Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 102-60
Finished 1st in the AL
Won League Championship Series
World Series - Lost to Los Angeles Dodgers 4-3
Manager: Sam Mele (102-60)
Location: Bloomington, Minnesota
1965 Minnesota Twins Roster
1965 Minnesota Twins Results

The Minnesota Twins of the American League ended the 1965 season with a record of 102 wins and 60 losses, finishing first in the AL. Sam Mele coached the team. The 1965 Minnesota Twins won the League Championship Series.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Mudcat Grant217.7503.30413901460270.325210799346121420081095
Jim Kaat1811.6212.8345422722264.326712183256361545031115
Jim Perry127.6322.6336193420167.714257491847288304679
Al Worthington107.5882.1362038002180.3572519441259301333
Johnny Klippstein93.7502.245602400576.3592219831459304314
Camilo Pascual93.7503.3527270510156.012667581263096517659
Dave Boswell65.5453.4027121100106.07743402046085501435
Jim Merritt54.5563.17169510276.76829271120161000311
Dick Stigman42.6674.373381200470.05934341433370005296
Bill Pleis44.5002.984121600451.3492017327533012229
Jerry Fosnow33.5004.442901100246.7332923725235102202
Garry Roggenburk101.0003.43120300221.0211081122600295
Pete Cimino000.001010001.000000000003
Dwight Siebler004.2071100015.0117721101500168
Mel Nelson04.0004.122831300354.7572925723331204247
Totals10260.6303.144611621303211451457.3127860050816650332934272446081

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Tony Oliva14964757610718540516981995564.321.378.491.8702838421012
Zoilo Versalles1607286661261824512197727541122.273.319.462.78130877683
Jimmie Hall1485805228114925420861475179.285.347.464.81024261066
Earl Battey13145639436117222660005023.297.375.409.78316172557
Rich Rollins14052246959117221532403754.249.309.333.6411561341027
Harmon Killebrew113479401781081612575007269.269.384.501.8852011040212
Bob Allison13551943871102145237810273114.233.342.445.78719552154
Don Mincher12840334643871732265134973.251.344.509.853176322415
Jerry Kindall1253953424167121636223697.196.274.289.5639963863
Sandy Valdespino108273245386482122742028.261.319.322.6417952333
Joe Nossek8718317019379021620722.218.250.306.5565251321
Jerry Zimmerman8317515483311111001223.214.275.253.5293961803
Frank Quilici5616814916315107111533.208.280.255.5363840400
Jim Kaat5610193623401920329.247.265.323.5883010320
Mudcat Grant50109971315320800727.155.212.227.4382210500
Andy Kosco235855313401600115.236.241.364.6052000020
Dave Boswell36393871201010016.316.333.368.7021410000
Camilo Pascual27646071210280028.200.226.317.5421920200
Bernie Allen1946392920060068.231.326.282.6081100012
Jim Perry36595339110300116.170.200.226.4261201400
Cesar Tovar1827253510022023.200.259.240.499600000
Frank Kostro2036312520010045.161.250.226.476710010
Ted Uhlaender1322221400011002.182.182.182.364400000
Jim Merritt16262213000300214.136.240.136.376301100
Rich Reese14970210000022.286.444.429.873300001
Dick Stigman3316150210000007.133.133.200.333300100
Mel Nelson281090100000005.111.111.111.222100100
Al Worthington6214101100000024.100.250.100.350100200
John Sevcik1218161110000015.063.118.125.243210100
Jerry Fosnow29550000000004.000.000.000.000000000
Garry Roggenburk12631000000011.000.250.000.250000200
Johnny Klippstein561180000000013.000.111.000.111010200
Bill Pleis41870000000003.000.000.000.000000100
Dwight Siebler7110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Pete Cimino1000000000000000000
Totals2172621354887741396257421507119233554969.254.324.399.72221879335775979


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Don Mincher1B9989807.381845764.9929.6218.7170000
Harmon Killebrew1B7270610.063635864.9889.9009.3190000
Andy Kosco1B2215.0180001.0001.8009.0000000
Bob Allison1B3113.0161011.00011.7695.6670000
Rich Reese1B6012.0141001.00011.2502.5000000
Jerry Kindall2B106101872.72422521962.9635.0954.6600000
Frank Quilici2B5239365.093112233.9905.0553.9420000
Rich Rollins2B1612111.0323554.9315.4324.1880000
Bernie Allen2B10871.01819061.0004.6903.7000000
Frank Kostro2B7123.06612.9234.6961.7140000
Cesar Tovar2B4114.72622.8004.9092.0000000
Rich Rollins3B112110952.01122291521.9583.2243.0450000
Harmon Killebrew3B4440352.0377843.9662.9402.6140000
Joe Nossek3B9874.082520.9434.0143.6670000
Frank Kostro3B6236.341244.8003.9632.6670000
Cesar Tovar3B2117.00810.8894.2354.0000000
Jerry Kindall3B10017.00421.6672.118.4000000
Bernie Allen3B119.003001.0003.0003.0000000
Earl BatteyC128115952.3652561010.9866.6915.5311234282648.1
Jerry ZimmermanC8244468.33212215.9976.5914.1834819829.6
John SevcikC11336.7325011.0009.0823.364026225.0
Tony OlivaOF1471471280.328410113.9642.0672.0000000
Jimmie HallOF1411331184.7282772.9762.1962.0500000
Bob AllisonOF1221171048.72311174.9722.0771.9840000
Sandy ValdespinoOF5747445.794411.9901.9791.7190000
Joe NossekOF4825268.764121.9702.1771.3540000
Andy KoscoOF141193.0173011.0001.9351.4290000
Ted UhlaenderOF4328.771001.0002.5122.0000000
Cesar TovarOF2212.030001.0002.2501.5000000
Don MincherOF114.00000.000.0000000
Harmon KillebrewOF104.00000.000.0000000
Frank KostroOF202.00000.000.0000000
Rich ReeseOF100.30000.000.0000000
Mudcat GrantP4139270.3165026.9712.1971.6100000
Jim KaatP4542264.3156463.9292.6901.7560000
Jim PerryP3619167.772613.9711.771.9170000
Camilo PascualP2727156.0143211.9792.6541.7040000
Dave BoswellP2712106.051411.9501.613.7040000
Al WorthingtonP62080.332410.9643.025.4350000
Jim MerrittP16976.721311.9381.761.9380000
Johnny KlippsteinP56076.301120.8461.297.1960000
Dick StigmanP33870.01810.9001.157.2730000
Mel NelsonP28354.728001.0001.646.3570000
Bill PleisP41251.317011.0001.403.1950000
Jerry FosnowP29046.711230.8132.507.4480000
Garry RoggenburkP12021.00310.7501.286.2500000
Dwight SieblerP7115.012001.0001.800.4290000
Pete CiminoP101.00000.000.0000000
Zoilo VersallesSS1601581406.324848739105.9504.7044.5940000
Frank QuiliciSS4325.038011.0003.9602.7500000
Jerry KindallSS7124.041020.8755.2502.0000000
Cesar TovarSS102.00000.000.0000000
Totals1955145813116.043661770172417.9734.2103.1391644533640.4

Postseason - Pitching:

Player Rnd W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Mudcat GrantWS21.6672.7433020023.022873201200192
Jim KaatWS12.3333.7733010014.31876120610065
Johnny KlippsteinWS000.002010002.7200021310012
Al WorthingtonWS000.002000004.0210020210016
Jim MerrittWS002.702000003.3211000100011
Dave BoswellWS003.381000002.7311020300013
Jim PerryWS004.502020004.0522021400018
Bill PleisWS009.001010001.021110000005
Camilo PascualWS01.0005.401100005.0833010000024
Totals34.4293.15177430060.0642421513231301256

Postseason - Batting:

Player Rnd GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Zoilo VersallesWS730283811141127.286.333.500.8331400000
Harmon KillebrewWS727212600120064.286.444.429.873900000
Tony OlivaWS727262510120016.192.222.346.568910000
Frank QuiliciWS724202420010143.200.333.300.633600002
Joe NossekWS621200400000001.200.200.200.400410100
Sandy ValdespinoWS511111310000001.273.273.364.636400000
Don MincherWS725233300110027.130.200.261.461610000
Earl BatteyWS725251301020005.120.120.200.320520000
Mudcat GrantWS3983210130001.250.250.7501.000600100
Bob AllisonWS518163210121029.125.222.375.597600000
Jim KaatWS3660100020005.167.167.167.333100000
Jimmie HallWS2870100000015.143.250.143.393100000
Jerry ZimmermanWS2110000000000.000.000.000.000010000
Rich RollinsWS3320000000010.000.333.000.333000000
Camilo PascualWS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jim MerrittWS2000000000000000000
Johnny KlippsteinWS2000000000000000000
Dave BoswellWS1000000000000000000
Al WorthingtonWS2000000000000000000
Bill PleisWS1000000000000000000
Jim PerryWS2000000000000000000
Totals82236215204272619221954.195.261.330.5917160202

Postseason - Fielding:

Player Rnd Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G
Don MincherWS1B7760.0514001.0008.2507.857
Frank QuiliciWS2B7760.0151920.9445.1004.857
Harmon KillebrewWS3B7760.011710.9472.7002.571
Earl BatteyWSC7756.3316021.0005.9115.286
Jerry ZimmermanWSC203.721011.0007.3641.500
Joe NossekWSCF5543.0130001.0002.7212.600
Jimmie HallWSCF2217.020001.0001.0591.000
Bob AllisonWSLF5543.0110001.0002.3022.200
Sandy ValdespinoWSLF2217.060001.0003.1763.000
Mudcat GrantWSP3323.001001.000.391.333
Jim KaatWSP3314.352001.0004.3952.333
Camilo PascualWSP115.001001.0001.8001.000
Al WorthingtonWSP204.01110.6674.5001.000
Jim PerryWSP204.001001.0002.250.500
Jim MerrittWSP203.302001.0005.4001.000
Johnny KlippsteinWSP202.70000.000.000
Dave BoswellWSP102.70000.000.000
Bill PleisWSP101.001001.0009.0001.000
Tony OlivaWSRF7760.020010.9523.0002.857
Zoilo VersallesWSSS7760.01212031.0003.6003.429
Totals7563540.01805856.9793.9673.173




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License



Baseball


Baseball Search

Latest News

Loons Featured as Finalists for MLS Year-End Awards
Posted on Monday October 14, 2019

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Major League Soccer today announced the finalists for the 2019 year-end awards honoring the league's top performers during the ...

MNUFC to Host LA Galaxy in Round One of Audi 2019 MLS Cup Playoffs
Posted on Monday October 07, 2019

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Minnesota United today announced it will host the LA Galaxy in Round One of the Audi 2019 MLS Cup Playoffs at Allianz Field, pr...

MNUFC Clinch Home Playoff Game
Posted on Sunday October 06, 2019

SEATTLE, Washington. -- After two years of trying to convince themselves that playing spoiler was enough motivation on Decision Day, Minnesota United ...