1960 New York Yankees Statistics

American League (AL)
Team Record: 97-57
Finished 1st in the AL
Won League Championship Series
World Series - Lost to Pittsburgh Pirates 4-3
Manager: Casey Stengel (97-57)
Location: New York, New York
1960 New York Yankees Roster
1960 New York Yankees Results

The New York Yankees of the American League ended the 1960 season with a record of 97 wins and 57 losses, finishing first in the AL. Casey Stengel coached the team. The 1960 New York Yankees won the League Championship Series.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Art Ditmar159.6253.0634283810200.019577682556165114825
Jim Coates133.8134.2835185621149.313978711666473212641
Whitey Ford129.5713.0833291840192.716876661565585105797
Ralph Terry108.5563.4035237731166.714978631552392403687
Bob Turley93.7503.2734246415173.313867631487387516727
Eli Grba64.6003.68249410180.7654533946332214346
Luis Arroyo51.8332.882901700740.7301413222329000170
Duke Maas51.8334.093511700470.3704432635228101313
Johnny James51.8334.362801100243.3382221326229301189
Bobby Shantz54.5562.7942021001167.7572421524454203280
Bill Stafford31.7502.25118021060.0501715318036100246
John Gabler33.5004.15214500152.0462724232119004228
Ryne Duren34.4294.964211700949.0272927349167704229
Bill Short35.3754.791010020047.0492525530114101210
Hal Stowe009.001000001.001101000104
Fred Kipp01.0006.234030004.3433000200017
Totals9757.6303.524181551173812421398.0122562754612360933712305385909

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Bill Skowron146584538631663432691233895.309.353.528.881284172062
Tony Kubek147618568771552531462303142.273.312.401.7132281331245
Mickey Mantle1536445271191451764094143111125.275.399.558.957294111056
Roger Maris1365784999814118739112227065.283.371.581.95229063154
Hector Lopez13146940866116146942114664.284.361.414.77516974920
Bobby Richardson15050746045116123126663519.252.303.298.60113770936
Yogi Berra12040435946991411562213823.276.347.446.792160113046
Clete Boyer12443139354952011446232385.242.285.405.69015973751
Gil McDougald1193873375487164834243845.258.337.401.73713543720
Elston Howard1073613232979113639302843.245.298.353.65111480287
Bob Cerv872492163254111828003036.250.349.421.7719163002
Johnny Blanchard53107998243141400617.242.292.414.7074121101
Dale Long264641615313100056.366.435.7071.1422920001
Kent Hadley5570648132041100619.203.271.422.6932710000
Jim Coates3559481012400600220.250.294.333.6271601800
Art Ditmar367669211200200414.159.205.188.3941350300
Joe DeMaestri4935358810020009.229.229.257.486900000
Whitey Ford33665348200300914.151.274.189.4631000400
Ken Hunt2529224620010044.273.407.364.771801200
Ralph Terry35574916100100118.122.140.143.283720700
Eli Grba2726211500110027.238.304.381.685810300
Bob Turley34595544100100218.073.105.091.196500200
Bill Short1016152310030013.200.250.267.517400000
Deron Johnson6440210000000.500.500.7501.250300000
Jesse Gonder7971200130011.286.333.7141.048500010
Andy Carey4331100010001.333.333.333.667100000
Jim Pisoni201091100010012.111.200.111.311100000
Bobby Shantz4313101100000012.100.182.100.282100200
John Gabler2113110100010013.091.167.091.258100100
Bill Stafford1222220100010008.045.045.045.091100000
Luis Arroyo29650000010011.000.167.000.167000000
Duke Maas35660000000002.000.000.000.000010000
Elmer Valo8751000000021.000.286.000.286000000
Johnny James28330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Ryne Duren42760000000004.000.000.000.000010100
Billy Shantz1000000000000000000
Hal Stowe1000000000000000000
Fred Kipp4000000000000000000
Totals2099598152907461377215401936993723537818.260.329.426.755225111228814541


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Bill Skowron1B1421401200.3120211512130.9919.8759.2750000
Kent Hadley1B246103.7996110.9919.1164.3750000
Dale Long1B11673.078413.9881.1107.4550000
Bob Cerv1B3321.022213.9601.2868.0000000
Bobby Richardson2B1411331123.031233718103.9735.2014.6030000
Gil McDougald2B4222227.75799116.9946.1673.7140000
Joe DeMaestri2B19034.012813.9525.2941.0530000
Hector Lopez2B5013.351001.0004.0501.2000000
Clete Boyer3B9993782.31022191124.9673.6933.2420000
Gil McDougald3B8456542.0701371215.9453.4372.4640000
Bobby Richardson3B11556.0613001.0003.0541.7270000
Deron Johnson3B5013.00310.7502.077.6000000
Andy Carey3B213.001001.0003.000.5000000
Hector Lopez3B101.70020.000.000.0000000
Elston HowardC9180731.74104069.9875.5354.945821192051.3
Yogi BerraC6353454.32562236.9895.5074.413110151244.4
Johnny BlanchardC2821202.0151720.9887.0405.643568220.0
Jesse GonderC119.070001.0007.0007.00001100.0
Billy ShantzC101.010001.0009.0001.0000000
Mickey MantleOF1501501280.0326931.9912.3552.2330000
Roger MarisOF1311311153.3263641.9852.0992.0530000
Hector LopezOF10698827.7199852.9762.2511.9530000
Bob CervOF5144401.7101620.9822.3982.0980000
Yogi BerraOF3633309.056220.9671.6891.6110000
Ken HuntOF24686.022010.9572.302.9170000
Tony KubekOF29382.0231001.0002.634.8280000
Jim PisoniOF18047.315010.9382.852.8330000
Elmer ValoOF205.00000.000.0000000
Elston HowardOF101.00000.000.0000000
Andy CareyOF101.00000.000.0000000
Art DitmarP3428200.0182413.9771.8901.2350000
Whitey FordP3329192.7123812.9802.3361.5150000
Bob TurleyP3424173.31021011.0001.610.9120000
Ralph TerryP3523166.71224031.0001.9441.0290000
Jim CoatesP3518149.391541.8571.446.6860000
Eli GrbaP24980.79911.9472.008.7500000
Duke MaasP35170.381323.9132.687.6000000
Bobby ShantzP42067.7413011.0002.261.4050000
Bill StaffordP11860.0710021.0002.5501.5450000
John GablerP21452.04910.9292.250.6190000
Ryne DurenP42149.029001.0002.020.2620000
Bill ShortP101047.07411.9172.1061.1000000
Johnny JamesP28043.329001.0002.285.3930000
Luis ArroyoP29040.727001.0001.992.3100000
Fred KippP404.301001.0002.077.2500000
Hal StoweP101.00000.000.0000000
Tony KubekSS1361331155.32284432284.9685.2274.9340000
Clete BoyerSS3320190.75578620.9576.2784.0300000
Joe DeMaestriSS17252.01021011.0005.3651.8240000
Totals1926139512582.041941794129449.9794.2833.1091438433444.2

Postseason - Pitching:

Player Rnd W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Whitey FordWS201.0000.0022022018.01100020800065
Bob TurleyWS101.0004.822200009.31565140010048
Bill StaffordWS001.502000006.0511010200022
Ryne DurenWS002.252020004.0211010510115
Bobby ShantzWS004.263010016.3433010100021
Duke MaasWS004.501000002.021100010009
Jim CoatesWS005.683010006.3644210310026
Luis ArroyoWS0013.501000000.721100010004
Ralph TerryWS02.0005.402110006.7744110500029
Art DitmarWS02.00021.602200001.7664010000013
Totals34.4293.54207522161.0602724412026301252

Postseason - Batting:

Player Rnd GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Bill SkowronWS7333271220260006.375.364.625.9892010010
Bobby RichardsonWS73130811221120011.367.387.6671.0542000000
Mickey MantleWS73325810103110189.400.545.8001.3452000002
Tony KubekWS7333061010030122.333.394.367.7611101001
Roger MarisWS732306810220024.267.313.500.8131500000
Yogi BerraWS724226700180020.318.375.455.8301010000
Elston HowardWS515134611140014.462.533.9231.4561201000
Johnny BlanchardWS511112520020000.455.455.6361.091700000
Bob CervWS414141500000003.357.357.357.714500000
Gil McDougaldWS620184510020023.278.350.333.683600000
Hector LopezWS3770300000000.429.429.429.857320000
Clete BoyerWS412121321010001.250.250.583.833710000
Whitey FordWS2981200020002.250.250.250.500200100
Joe DeMaestriWS4221100000001.500.500.5001.000100000
Bobby ShantzWS3330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Dale LongWS3330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
Bob TurleyWS2540100010001.250.250.250.500100100
Jim CoatesWS3110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Luis ArroyoWS1110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ralph TerryWS2220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Bill StaffordWS2110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Eli GrbaWS1000000000000000000
Ryne DurenWS2000000000000000000
Art DitmarWS2000000000000000000
Duke MaasWS1000000000000000000
Totals9729226955911341054021840.338.383.528.91114252213

Postseason - Fielding:

Player Rnd Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G
Bill SkowronWS1B7761.0706091.00011.2131.857
Bobby RichardsonWS2B7761.0212827.9617.2307.000
Gil McDougaldWS3B6439.05710.9232.7692.000
Clete BoyerWS3B4322.008021.0003.2732.000
Elston HowardWSC4427.0110001.0003.6672.750
Yogi BerraWSC3218.0131001.0007.0004.667
Johnny BlanchardWSC2116.052011.0003.9383.500
Mickey MantleWSCF7761.0140001.0002.0662.000
Bob CervWSLF3327.08010.8892.6672.667
Yogi BerraWSLF3320.040001.0001.8001.333
Hector LopezWSLF118.001001.0001.1251.000
Tony KubekWSLF206.020001.0003.0001.000
Whitey FordWSP2218.035011.0004.0004.000
Bob TurleyWSP229.302001.0001.9291.000
Ralph TerryWSP216.703001.0004.0501.500
Bobby ShantzWSP306.332011.0007.1051.667
Jim CoatesWSP306.311001.0002.842.667
Bill StaffordWSP206.002021.0003.0001.000
Ryne DurenWSP204.002001.0004.5001.000
Duke MaasWSP102.00000.000.000
Art DitmarWSP221.70000.000.000
Luis ArroyoWSP100.70000.000.000
Roger MarisWSRF7758.012010.9231.8621.714
Yogi BerraWSRF103.010001.0003.0001.000
Tony KubekWSSS7754.0102134.9125.1674.429
Joe DeMaestriWSSS307.002001.0002.571.667
Clete BoyerWSSS100.00000.000
Totals8863549.018393827.9724.5253.136




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License