1898 St. Louis Browns Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 39-111
Finished 12th in the NL
Ballpark: Robison Field
Manager: Tim Hurst (39-111)
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
1898 St. Louis Browns Roster
1898 St. Louis Browns Results

The St. Louis Browns of the National League ended the 1898 season with a record of 39 wins and 111 losses, finishing twelfth in the NL. Tim Hurst coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Jack Taylor1529.3413.90504714201397.3465259172148308925071713
Willie Sudhoff1127.2894.34413833501315.03552051521110206527041388
Jim Hughey724.2263.93353323100283.7325169124271074110111221
Duke Esper35.3755.98108160064.7864943122014002294
Kid Carsey212.1436.33201371000123.7177112872370101003579
Pete Daniels16.1433.62106330054.7624122014013300236
Suter Sullivan001.501010006.01041040300031
Tom Smith01.0002.001101009.0982050120042
Joe Gannon01.00011.001101009.0131311050210045
Harry Maupin02.0005.5022020018.0221111030330080
George Gillpatrick02.0006.9473310035.0423827019012202163
John Callahan02.00016.202201008.3182015270221151
Totals39111.2604.5318015421133021324.31584929667323720288861305843

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Lave Cross15164660271191288379140288.317.348.405.753244001600
Tommy Dowd139635586701431770321603026.244.287.297.584174051400
Dick Harley14261154974135650421303453.246.316.275.591151022600
Jake Stenzel108469404641141511133210419.282.367.381.7481540131100
Joe Quinn10341137535941050361302431.251.301.304.60511403900
Jack Clements993713353986195341102113.257.314.370.68412407800
George Decker763142862674100145402010.259.314.304.6188703500
Joe Sugden89320289297371034502320.253.314.284.5988203500
Tommy Tucker72283252186072020101819.238.319.282.60171012100
Jack Crooks72281225335242120304028.231.359.280.63963051100
Jack Taylor54174157173852118101219.242.296.318.6145000500
Russ Hall391561431335210101079.245.285.273.5573901500
Suter Sullivan42161144103230012101319.222.300.243.5433503100
Tuck Turner3516214120288007101414.199.280.255.5363602500
Germany Smith5118415716252119102422.159.275.204.4793201200
Ducky Holmes23104101924110040211.238.260.267.5272701000
Kid Carsey3811910582101110301015.200.270.248.5172600400
Willie Sudhoff41131120519210400534.158.198.192.3902301500
Tom Kinslow14555351521040017.283.309.358.6681901000
Jim Hughey35111976110116101022.113.204.165.3691601300
Duke Esper11282711000050012.370.393.370.7631000000
Harry Maupin2870300010000.429.429.429.857300100
Pete Daniels1020171310010032.176.300.235.535400000
George Gillpatrick716161200010005.125.125.125.250200000
Jim Donnelly11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000100000
Tom Smith1320100000010.500.667.5001.167100000
Joe Gannon1330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Mike Mahoney2770000000004.000.000.000.000000000
John Callahan2440000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Lou Bierbauer41090000000013.000.100.000.100000000
Totals146457985214571129014955134701040383405.247.309.305.614158808411700


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
George Decker1B750632.0772171631.98011.2361.5200000
Tommy Tucker1B720614.0755362240.97311.5941.9860000
Joe Sugden1B8060.074314.98711.5509.6250000
Mike Mahoney1B2017.022121.92012.17611.5000000
Suter Sullivan1B102.00000.000.0000000
Jack Crooks2B660588.01922091723.9596.1386.0760000
Joe Quinn2B620507.01391911319.9625.8585.3230000
Tommy Dowd2B11089.0232863.8955.1574.6360000
Kid Carsey2B10079.0192581.8465.0134.4000000
Suter Sullivan2B6050.0141531.9065.2204.8330000
Lou Bierbauer2B2010.00340.4292.7001.5000000
Lave Cross3B14901273.02153513320.9454.0023.7990000
Russ Hall3B3031.021122.8673.7744.3330000
Jack Crooks3B3016.017001.0004.5002.6670000
Jim Donnelly3B103.00110.5003.0001.0000000
Lou Bierbauer3B102.00000.000.0000000
Jack ClementsC860705.028781118.9714.6984.2791701286834.7
Joe SugdenC600502.018188188.9374.8234.48360917444.8
Tom KinslowC140116.0441854.9254.8104.42930211541.7
Dick HarleyOF14101245.031126273.9262.4362.3900000
Tommy DowdOF12901069.020811193.9201.8441.6980000
Jake StenzelOF1080924.02578162.9432.5812.4540000
Tuck TurnerOF340292.050241.9291.6031.5290000
Ducky HolmesOF220202.039653.9002.0052.0450000
Joe SugdenOF15092.017021.8951.6631.1330000
Suter SullivanOF10061.093001.0001.7701.2000000
Kid CarseyOF8044.06120.7781.432.8750000
Jack CrooksOF1018.050001.0002.5005.0000000
Joe QuinnOF1010.020001.0001.8002.0000000
Russ HallOF1010.011001.0001.8002.0000000
Jack TaylorOF205.010001.0001.800.5000000
Jack TaylorP500397.018144222.8803.6733.2400000
Willie SudhoffP410315.015114125.9153.6863.1460000
Jim HugheyP350284.0867112.8722.3772.1430000
Kid CarseyP200124.043932.9353.1212.1500000
Duke EsperP10065.021710.9502.6311.9000000
Pete DanielsP10055.021441.8002.6181.6000000
George GillpatrickP7035.02640.6672.0571.1430000
Harry MaupinP2018.001001.000.500.5000000
Tom SmithP109.003001.0003.0003.0000000
Joe GannonP109.002001.0002.0002.0000000
John CallahanP208.002001.0002.2501.0000000
Suter SullivanP106.00000.000.0000000
Germany SmithSS510413.0791672614.9045.3614.8240000
Joe QuinnSS410364.0791491811.9275.6375.5610000
Russ HallSS350291.0501023012.8354.7014.3430000
Suter SullivanSS230200.05260166.8755.0404.8700000
Jack CrooksSS2023.05821.8675.0876.5000000
Lave CrossSS2019.03722.8334.7375.0000000
Lou BierbauerSS1014.037001.0006.4291.0000000
Totals1439011917.039682052388236.9394.5464.18326024015739.5




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License