1924 St. Louis Cardinals Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 65-89
Finished 6th in the NL
Attendance: 233,000, Avg. 4,396
Ballpark: Sportsman's Park IV
Manager: Branch Rickey (65-89)
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
1924 St. Louis Cardinals Roster
1924 St. Louis Cardinals Results

The St. Louis Cardinals of the National League ended the 1924 season with a record of 65 wins and 89 losses, finishing sixth in the NL.

The Cardinals scored 740 runs and allowed 750 runs. Rogers Hornsby led St. Louis with 25 home runs Jim Bottomley drove in 111 runs. Rogers Hornsby paced all regular batters by connecting at a .424 clip. Allan Sothoron topped the squad with 10 wins, while Bill Sherdel recorded a 3.42 ERA, best among regularly-used pitchers.

Branch Rickey coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Allan Sothoron1016.3853.57292811640196.7209102789840621001884
Johnny Stuart911.4504.75282231300159.0167100841260054520695
Bill Sherdel89.4713.42351020601168.71887764938057501710
Eddie Dyer811.4214.61291510710136.71748270651023401599
Jesse Haines819.2964.41353121610222.72751291091466069516982
Leo Dickerman74.6362.4118134810119.71084332651028011490
Jeff Pfeffer45.4445.311612230078.01025246330020113357
Hi Bell38.2734.9228118501113.31246862529029503474
Bill Doak21.6673.27111600322.025880140700198
Flint Rhem22.5004.4563230132.3311816117020002140
Art Delaney101.0001.8081610020.01944060200082
Vince Shields11.5003.0021100012.01054130430051
Jesse Fowler11.5004.41133600032.728211601805201147
Pea Ridge Day11.5004.5833010017.722119060300082
Jack Berly005.634040008.0855240200034
Lou North006.7560000014.7151211190800064
Bob Vines009.2820000010.7231311100000055
Totals6589.4224.152731547579761364.71528750629704860393405205944

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Rogers Hornsby143640536121227431425945128932.424.507.6961.203373021300
Jim Bottomley13758352887167311214111543535.316.362.500.862264031700
Ray Blades1315144568614221131168793538.311.373.487.8602220101300
Jack Smith1245024599113018623324163327.283.333.362.69416601900
Mike Gonzalez12043440234119271353152422.296.337.391.72815701700
Jimmy Cooney1104143834411320815712102020.295.330.397.727152001100
Howard Freigau98406376351011762391031924.269.306.362.667136011000
Wattie Holm81313293408610402314816.294.317.355.672104021000
Heinie Mueller923202963978126237871916.264.312.365.67710802300
Specs Toporcer702161983062103124231114.313.362.409.7718104300
Max Flack67234209315511322135215.263.330.373.7047800400
Taylor Douthit532011732448131013431619.277.349.364.7136303900
Hi Myers4313012412265111512310.210.228.290.5193600300
Chick Hafey24100911023522221048.253.292.418.7093801400
Verne Clemons25585631830060023.321.345.375.7202100000
Eddie Dyer50827681823081038.237.266.342.6082600300
Tommy Thevenow23938941841071316.202.211.270.4812400300
Charlie Niebergall40655861760070039.293.339.397.7352301300
Bill Sherdel498975415400800139.200.318.253.5721900100
Les Bell17625751432150037.246.295.421.7162401100
Allan Sothoron297872614200300112.194.205.222.4281600500
Jesse Haines358274314100700220.189.211.203.4131500600
Johnny Stuart30575451110030026.204.232.222.4541200100
Leo Dickerman1845394901020026.231.286.282.5681101300
Ernie Vick1626232810000033.348.423.391.814900000
Jeff Pfeffer1627262300010007.115.115.115.231300100
Vince Shields3550200010000.400.400.400.800200000
Art Delaney8770200000002.286.286.286.571200000
Jesse Fowler131091200000012.222.300.222.522200000
Flint Rhem613120200010015.167.231.167.397200000
Joe Schultz1216120200020030.167.333.167.500200100
Hi Bell28363112000000514.065.194.065.259200000
Lou North6440100000001.250.250.250.500100000
Bill Doak11550100000001.200.200.200.400100000
Pea Ridge Day3880100000002.125.125.125.250100000
Ed Clough715140100010003.071.071.071.143100100
Doc Lavan4660000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Ray Shepardson3661000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Bratcher4111000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jack Berly4220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
Bob Vines2440000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Totals175559095349740155227087676728686382418.290.341.411.752219703314500


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Heinie Mueller1B2700.021311417.9828.2960000
Jim Bottomley1B13300.012974824110.9821.1130000
Specs Toporcer2B300.02210.8001.3330000
Hi Myers2B300.0311001.0004.6670000
Doc Lavan2B200.013001.0002.0000000
Rogers Hornsby2B14300.030151730102.9655.7200000
Jimmy Cooney2B100.010001.0001.0000000
Jim Bottomley2B100.001001.0001.0000000
Ray Blades2B700.01216021.0004.0000000
Specs Toporcer3B3300.0225422.9742.3030000
Johnny Stuart3B100.00000.0000000
Hi Myers3B1200.081230.8701.6670000
Wattie Holm3B400.01010.500.2500000
Howard Freigau3B9800.01271711324.9583.0410000
Jimmy Cooney3B700.039001.0001.7140000
Ray Blades3B700.07810.9382.1430000
Ernie VickC1600.0261114.9742.3130000
Ray ShepardsonC300.052001.0002.3330000
Charlie NiebergallC3400.0572041.9512.2652000
Wattie HolmC900.015311.9472.0000000
Mike GonzalezC11900.041396715.9864.2776000
Verne ClemonsC1700.0461111.9833.3534000
Jack SmithOF11400.02511898.9682.3600000
Bill SherdelOF200.030001.0001.5000000
Joe SchultzOF200.010001.000.5000000
Hi MyersOF2200.050231.9452.3640000
Heinie MuellerOF5300.0122452.9622.3770000
Wattie HolmOF6400.0162921.9882.6720000
Chick HafeyOF2400.048341.9272.1250000
Max FlackOF5200.090930.9711.9040000
Eddie DyerOF100.00000.0000000
Taylor DouthitOF5000.0118532.9762.4600000
Ed CloughOF600.0121001.0002.1670000
Joe BratcherOF100.00000.0000000
Ray BladesOF10900.02566121.9562.4040000
Bob VinesP200.002001.0001.0000000
Johnny StuartP2800.0323011.000.9290000
Allan SothoronP2900.0235011.0001.2760000
Vince ShieldsP200.00110.500.5000000
Bill SherdelP3500.0630021.0001.0290000
Flint RhemP600.009001.0001.5000000
Jeff PfefferP1600.0015031.000.9380000
Lou NorthP600.00210.667.3330000
Jesse HainesP3500.035233.9481.5710000
Jesse FowlerP1300.00510.833.3850000
Eddie DyerP2900.0104051.9091.7240000
Bill DoakP1100.019001.000.9090000
Leo DickermanP1800.052913.9711.8890000
Art DelaneyP800.017001.0001.0000000
Pea Ridge DayP300.003001.0001.0000000
Jack BerlyP400.004001.0001.0000000
Hi BellP2800.013131.9141.1430000
Specs ToporcerSS2500.0324956.9423.2400000
Tommy ThevenowSS2300.06195815.9516.7830000
Doc LavanSS200.02722.8184.5000000
Howard FreigauSS200.011001.0001.0000000
Jimmy CooneySS9900.02423221868.9695.6970000
Les BellSS1700.0444298.9055.0590000
Totals162100.040871876191409.9693.67912000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License