1947 St. Louis Cardinals Statistics

National League (NL)
Team Record: 89-65
Finished 2nd in the NL
Attendance: 1,238,093, Avg. 17,687
Ballpark: Sportsman's Park IV
Manager: Eddie Dyer (89-65)
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
1947 St. Louis Cardinals Roster
1947 St. Louis Cardinals Results

The St. Louis Cardinals of the National League ended the 1947 season with a record of 89 wins and 65 losses, finishing second in the NL.

The Cardinals scored 780 runs and surrendered 634 runs. Whitey Kurowski led St. Louis with 27 home runs, while Stan Musial and Ron Northey walloped 20 or more also. Whitey Kurowski accounted for 104 RBI. Stan Musial paced all regular hitters by connecting at a .312 clip. Harry Brecheen and Red Munger topped the team with 16 wins each, and Al Brazle earned a 2.84 ERA, best among regularly-used pitchers.

Eddie Dyer coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Red Munger165.7623.37403161363224.3218948412760123204936
Harry Brecheen1611.5933.30292811811223.322092822066089303927
Al Brazle148.6362.84441911704168.01866553748085204713
Murry Dickson1316.4483.074725131143231.72111017916880111201970
Jim Hearn127.6323.2237219411162.01516758963057100681
Howie Pollet911.4504.3437245902176.319596851187073304784
Ted Wilks401.0005.013701900550.35733281011028200221
Ken Burkhart36.3335.21346910195.010855551323044413404
Ken Johnson101.0000.0021110010.0210050810038
Gerry Staley101.0002.76181810029.33311928014100126
Freddy Schmidt002.252010004.0521110200016
Johnny Grodzicki01.0005.40160800023.321171451908001107
Totals8965.5783.53343156916512201397.714076345481064950642211205923

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Stan Musial14967758711318330131995408024.312.398.504.902296184600
Red Schoendienst15171065991167259348604827.253.304.332.636219160300
Enos Slaughter14761955110016231131086405927.294.366.452.818249104500
Whitey Kurowski14661451310815927627104408756.310.420.544.9642791910400
Marty Marion14959954057147196474304958.272.334.352.686190161900
Terry Moore12750846061130171745103839.283.339.370.708170101900
Erv Dusak111383328569373628105034.284.378.378.75612450500
Ron Northey11036131152911931563004829.293.391.518.90816172000
Del Rice973012612857731244103640.218.315.406.72210651300
Joe Garagiola772281832047102525004014.257.398.415.8147653200
Joe Medwick751661501946120428001612.307.373.467.8407030000
Del Wilber51104997238101200513.232.269.333.6033350000
Harry Brecheen29958352021080077.241.308.289.5972421400
Nippy Jones237773618401500210.247.267.342.6092520200
Murry Dickson47838041720090015.213.222.238.4601930200
Chuck Diering1059774221631211301922.216.383.365.7482711300
Howie Pollet376665515120500113.231.242.308.5502020000
Dick Sisler46777441521090038.203.234.257.4911900000
Red Munger408981315300700428.185.233.222.4551821300
Al Brazle44686461410050015.219.231.234.4651500300
Jim Hearn37595518200300219.145.175.182.3571010200
Harry Walker1029252510000042.200.310.240.550610000
Jeff Cross51594945100300106.102.254.122.377620000
Bernie Creger1518163310001013.188.235.250.485410100
Ken Burkhart3426241300010006.125.125.125.250300200
Ken Johnson2441200000001.500.500.5001.000200000
Ted Wilks37761100000012.167.286.167.452100000
Johnny Grodzicki16110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Gerry Staley18660000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Freddy Schmidt2000000000000000000
Totals198361315422780146223565115718280612511.270.347.401.7472172136296800


Fielding:

Player Pos GP GS Inn. PO A E DP Fld% RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS%
Dick Sisler1B1000.076623.9768.2000000
Stan Musial1B14900.01360778138.9949.6440000
Red Schoendienst2B14200.035740419109.9765.3590000
Nippy Jones2B1300.0324055.9355.5380000
Jeff Cross2B200.044001.0004.0000000
Red Schoendienst3B500.0613021.0003.8000000
Ron Northey3B200.02710.9004.5000000
Whitey Kurowski3B14100.01402501917.9542.7660000
Erv Dusak3B700.0311011.0002.0000000
Jeff Cross3B1500.051311.9471.2000000
Del WilberC3400.01081022.9833.4714000
Del RiceC9400.03803387.9814.3947000
Joe GaragiolaC7400.02812342.9874.1082000
Harry WalkerOF1000.015010.9381.5000000
Enos SlaughterOF14200.03061565.9822.2610000
Dick SislerOF500.080001.0001.6000000
Red SchoendienstOF100.010001.0001.0000000
Ron NortheyOF9400.0122871.9491.3830000
Terry MooreOF12000.0292652.9832.4830000
Joe MedwickOF4300.0563021.0001.3720000
Nippy JonesOF200.020001.0001.0000000
Erv DusakOF8900.01781362.9702.1460000
Chuck DieringOF7500.0553011.000.7730000
Ted WilksP3700.02910.917.2970000
Gerry StaleyP1800.0010011.000.5560000
Freddy SchmidtP200.00000.0000000
Howie PolletP3700.0533051.0001.0270000
Red MungerP4000.055521.9681.5000000
Ken JohnsonP200.002001.0001.0000000
Jim HearnP3700.062512.969.8380000
Johnny GrodzickiP1600.016001.000.4380000
Murry DicksonP4700.0134743.9381.2770000
Ken BurkhartP3400.0620001.000.7650000
Harry BrecheenP2900.0114710.9832.0000000
Al BrazleP4400.044711.9811.1590000
Marty MarionSS14100.032945215104.9815.5390000
Jeff CrossSS1400.0153049.9183.2140000
Bernie CregerSS1300.061852.8281.8460000
Totals178000.041921740128428.9793.33313000




Statistical data from Baseball Databank, made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License