1963 American Football League


The 1963 season was the American Football League's 4th, and 8 teams competed in the league that year. The San Diego Chargers won the 1963 championship.

1963 American Football League Standings
1963 American Football League League Leaders

Boston Patriots (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (2-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (5-7-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1963 Award Winners


Tobin Rote - AP Player of the Year
Lance Alworth - UPI Player of the Year

1963 All-Pros



AFL

All-AFL
Tom Addison 1st Team
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Larry Eisenhauer 1st Team
Earl Faison 1st Team
Fred Glick 1st Team
Goose Gonsoulin 1st Team
Dave Grayson 1st Team
E.J. Holub 1st Team
Keith Lincoln 1st Team
Archie Matsos 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Art Powell 1st Team
Tobin Rote 1st Team
Tom Sestak 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Fred Williamson 1st Team

Associated Press
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Tony Banfield 1st Team
Stew Barber 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Larry Eisenhauer 1st Team
Earl Faison 1st Team
Fred Glick 1st Team
Larry Grantham 1st Team
E.J. Holub 1st Team
Keith Lincoln 1st Team
Archie Matsos 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Tommy Morrow 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Art Powell 1st Team
Tobin Rote 1st Team
Tom Sestak 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
Fred Williamson 1st Team
Tom Addison 2nd Team
Dalva Allen 2nd Team
George Blair 2nd Team
George Blanda 2nd Team
Mel Branch 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Doug Cline 2nd Team
Elbert Dubenion 2nd Team
Cookie Gilchrist 2nd Team
Dick Harris 2nd Team
Wayne Hawkins 2nd Team
Dave Kocourek 2nd Team
Joe Krakoski 2nd Team
Charley Long 2nd Team
Paul Lowe 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Bud McFadin 2nd Team
Bill Miller 2nd Team
Billy Neighbors 2nd Team
Don Rogers 2nd Team
Jim Tyrer 2nd Team
Dick Westmoreland 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Tony Banfield 1st Team
Stew Barber 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Larry Eisenhauer 1st Team
Earl Faison 1st Team
Cookie Gilchrist 1st Team
Fred Glick 1st Team
Larry Grantham 1st Team
E.J. Holub 1st Team
Dave Kocourek 1st Team
Archie Matsos 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Tommy Morrow 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Art Powell 1st Team
Tobin Rote 1st Team
Tom Sestak 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
Fred Williamson 1st Team
Tom Addison 2nd Team
Fred Arbanas 2nd Team
George Blanda 2nd Team
Mel Branch 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Doug Cline 2nd Team
Elbert Dubenion 2nd Team
Don Floyd 2nd Team
Dave Grayson 2nd Team
Dick Guesman 2nd Team
Charley Hennigan 2nd Team
Bobby Jancik 2nd Team
Billy Joe 2nd Team
Joe Krakoski 2nd Team
Keith Lincoln 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Bud McFadin 2nd Team
Billy Neighbors 2nd Team
Don Rogers 2nd Team
Jim Tyrer 2nd Team
Dick Westmoreland 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Dalva Allen 1st Team
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Larry Eisenhauer 1st Team
Fred Glick 1st Team
Larry Grantham 1st Team
E.J. Holub 1st Team
Dave Kocourek 1st Team
Keith Lincoln 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Tommy Morrow 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Art Powell 1st Team
Tobin Rote 1st Team
Tom Sestak 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Bob Talamini 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Dick Westmoreland 1st Team
Fred Williamson 1st Team

United Press International
Lance Alworth 1st Team
Houston Antwine 1st Team
Fred Arbanas 1st Team
Tony Banfield 1st Team
Stew Barber 1st Team
Clem Daniels 1st Team
Larry Eisenhauer 1st Team
Earl Faison 1st Team
Fred Glick 1st Team
Larry Grantham 1st Team
E.J. Holub 1st Team
Keith Lincoln 1st Team
Archie Matsos 1st Team
Ron Mix 1st Team
Tommy Morrow 1st Team
Billy Neighbors 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Art Powell 1st Team
Tobin Rote 1st Team
Tom Sestak 1st Team
Billy Shaw 1st Team
Fred Williamson 1st Team
Tom Addison 2nd Team
Dalva Allen 2nd Team
George Blair 2nd Team
Mel Branch 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Gino Cappelletti 2nd Team
Doug Cline 2nd Team
Eldon Danenhauer 2nd Team
Cookie Gilchrist 2nd Team
Ron Hall 2nd Team
Ed Husmann 2nd Team
Jack Kemp 2nd Team
Dave Kocourek 2nd Team
Charley Long 2nd Team
Paul Lowe 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Johnny Robinson 2nd Team
Bob Schmidt 2nd Team
Bob Talamini 2nd Team
Lionel Taylor 2nd Team
Jim Tyrer 2nd Team
Dick Westmoreland 2nd Team

Search