1923 National Football League


The 1923 season was the National Football League's 4th, and 20 teams competed in the league that year. The Canton Bulldogs won the 1923 NFL championship.

1923 National Football League Standings
1923 National Football League League Leaders

Akron Pros (1-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo All-Americans (5-4-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Canton Bulldogs (11-0-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (9-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Indians (3-1-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Columbus Tigers (5-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dayton Triangles (1-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Duluth Kelleys (4-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (7-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Hammond Pros (1-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Louisville Brecks (0-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Milwaukee Badgers (7-2-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minneapolis Marines (2-5-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oorang Indians (1-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Racine Legion (4-4-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Rochester Jeffersons (0-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Rock Island Independents (2-3-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis All-Stars (1-4-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Toledo Maroons (3-3-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1923 All-Pros



Canton Daily News

All-NFL
Glenn Carberry 1st Team
Bird Carroll 1st Team
Rudy Comstock 1st Team
Larry Conover 1st Team
Jimmy Conzelman 1st Team
Paddy Driscoll 1st Team
Doc Elliott 1st Team
Hec Garvey 1st Team
Paul Goebel 1st Team
Tex Grigg 1st Team
Charlie Guy 1st Team
Russ Hathaway 1st Team
Ed Healey 1st Team
Pete Henry 1st Team
Steamer Horning 1st Team
Ben Jones 1st Team
Link Lyman 1st Team
Duke Osborn 1st Team
Bob Rapp 1st Team
Harry Robb 1st Team
John Sack 1st Team
Ed Sauer 1st Team
Ralph Scott 1st Team
Lou Smyth 1st Team
Gus Sonnenberg 1st Team
Dutch Sternaman 1st Team
Joey Sternaman 1st Team
Gus Tebell 1st Team
George Trafton 1st Team
Luke Urban 1st Team
Tillie Voss 1st Team
Clyde Zoia 1st Team

Collyers Eye Magazine
Guy Chamberlin 1st Team
Paddy Driscoll 1st Team
Hal Erickson 1st Team
Hec Garvey 1st Team
Hank Gillo 1st Team
Tex Grigg 1st Team
Pete Henry 1st Team
Walt Kreinheder 1st Team
Duke Slater 1st Team
Luke Urban 1st Team
Swede Youngstrom 1st Team
Jack Crangle 2nd Team
Duke Hanny 2nd Team
Link Lyman 2nd Team
Elmer McCormick 2nd Team
Dick Reichle 2nd Team
Harry Robb 2nd Team
Herb Sies 2nd Team
Joey Sternaman 2nd Team
Pete Stinchcomb 2nd Team
George Trafton 2nd Team

Green Bay Press-Gazette
Paddy Driscoll 1st Team
Doc Elliott 1st Team
Ed Healey 1st Team
Pete Henry 1st Team
Harry Mehre 1st Team
Al Michaels 1st Team
Gus Tebell 1st Team
Jim Thorpe 1st Team
Bub Weller 1st Team
Inky Williams 1st Team
Swede Youngstrom 1st Team
Guy Chamberlin 2nd Team
Larry Conover 2nd Team
Jimmy Conzelman 2nd Team
Dinger Doane 2nd Team
Hal Erickson 2nd Team
Hec Garvey 2nd Team
Duke Hanny 2nd Team
Russ Hathaway 2nd Team
Curly Lambeau 2nd Team
Frank Morrissey 2nd Team
Harry Robb 2nd Team
Duke Slater 2nd Team
Charlie Guy 3rd Team
Tillie Voss 3rd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sun, Oct 20 SF 9 at WAS 0 Final
Sun, Oct 20 ARI 27 at NYG 21 Final
Sun, Oct 20 OAK 24 at GB 42 Final
Sun, Oct 20 HOU 23 at IND 30 Final
Sun, Oct 20 MIA 21 at BUF 31 Final
Sun, Oct 20 MIN 42 at DET 30 Final
Sun, Oct 20 LAR 37 at ATL 10 Final
Sun, Oct 20 JAC 27 at CIN 17 Final
Sun, Oct 20 LAC 20 at TEN 23 Final
Sun, Oct 20 NO 36 at CHI 25 Final
Sun, Oct 20 BAL 30 at SEA 16 Final
Sun, Oct 20 PHI 10 at DAL 37 Final
Mon, Oct 21 NE 33 at NYJ 0 Final
Thu, Oct 24 WAS at MIN 8:20 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Football Search