1954 National Football League


The 1954 season was the National Football League's 35th, and 12 teams competed in the league that year. The Cleveland Browns won the 1954 championship.

1954 National Football League Standings
1954 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (3-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (2-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (9-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (9-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (4-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (6-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (7-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (5-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (7-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (3-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1954 Award Winners


Joe Perry - UPI MVP

1954 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Bruno Banducci 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Les Bingaman 1st Team
Bob Boyd 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Dale Dodrill 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Len Ford 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Tom Landry 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Joe Perry 1st Team
Pete Pihos 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Doak Walker 1st Team
Bill Walsh 1st Team
Norm Willey 1st Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Frank Gatski 2nd Team
Abe Gibron 2nd Team
Harlon Hill 2nd Team
Bucko Kilroy 2nd Team
Ray Krouse 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Don Paul 2nd Team
Duane Putnam 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Lum Snyder 2nd Team
Ed Sprinkle 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Clayton Tonnemaker 2nd Team
Dan Towler 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team
Tank Younger 2nd Team
Roger Zatkoff 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Bruno Banducci 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Les Bingaman 1st Team
Bob Boyd 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Jim David 1st Team
Len Ford 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Bill Johnson 1st Team
Ray Krouse 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Hugh McElhenny 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Joe Perry 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Clayton Tonnemaker 1st Team
Emlen Tunnell 1st Team
Doak Walker 1st Team
Norm Willey 1st Team
Bill Bowman 2nd Team
Bobby Dillon 2nd Team
Dale Dodrill 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Tommy James 2nd Team
John Henry Johnson 2nd Team
Tom Landry 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
John Martinkovic 2nd Team
Pete Pihos 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Joe Schmidt 2nd Team
Lum Snyder 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
LaVern Torgeson 2nd Team
Norm Van Brocklin 2nd Team
Bill Walsh 2nd Team
Billy Wells 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Bruno Banducci 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Les Bingaman 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Joe Perry 1st Team
Pete Pihos 1st Team
Doak Walker 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 2nd Team
Dorne Dibble 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Len Ford 2nd Team
Frank Gatski 2nd Team
Bucko Kilroy 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Leo Nomellini 2nd Team
Dick Stanfel 2nd Team
Norm Van Brocklin 2nd Team

United Press International
Bruno Banducci 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Les Bingaman 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Jim David 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Len Ford 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Bucko Kilroy 1st Team
Tom Landry 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Joe Perry 1st Team
Pete Pihos 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Doak Walker 1st Team
Bill Walsh 1st Team
Norm Willey 1st Team
Roger Zatkoff 1st Team
Bob Boyd 2nd Team
Tom Catlin 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
George Connor 2nd Team
Dale Dodrill 2nd Team
Frank Gatski 2nd Team
Abe Gibron 2nd Team
Leon Hart 2nd Team
John Henry Johnson 2nd Team
Warren Lahr 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Joe Schmidt 2nd Team
Lum Snyder 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Clayton Tonnemaker 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team
Tank Younger 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search