1955 National Football League


The 1955 season was the National Football League's 36th, and 12 teams competed in the league that year. The Cleveland Browns won the 1955 championship.

1955 National Football League Standings
1955 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (5-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (4-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (9-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (3-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (6-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (8-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (6-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (4-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (4-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (4-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1955 Award Winners


Joe Kuharich - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Harlon Hill - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Otto Graham - UPI MVP

1955 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Alan Ameche 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Frank Gatski 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Pete Pihos 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Will Sherman 1st Team
Bob Toneff 1st Team
Emlen Tunnell 1st Team
Bill Wightkin 1st Team
Roger Zatkoff 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
George Connor 2nd Team
Lou Creekmur 2nd Team
Dale Dodrill 2nd Team
Tom Fears 2nd Team
Howie Ferguson 2nd Team
Len Ford 2nd Team
Abe Gibron 2nd Team
Ken Konz 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Bud McFadin 2nd Team
Don R. Paul 2nd Team
Bert Rechichar 2nd Team
Tobin Rote 2nd Team
Joe Scudero 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Red Stephens 2nd Team
Dick Szymanski 2nd Team
Ron Waller 2nd Team
Alex Webster 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Alan Ameche 1st Team
Rick Casares 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
George Connor 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Dale Dodrill 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Len Ford 1st Team
Frank Gatski 1st Team
Abe Gibron 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Bert Rechichar 1st Team
Les Richter 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Will Sherman 1st Team
Bob Toneff 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Bill Austin 2nd Team
Chuck Bednarik 2nd Team
Gene Brito 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
Lou Creekmur 2nd Team
Howie Ferguson 2nd Team
Billy Howton 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Ray Krouse 2nd Team
Warren Lahr 2nd Team
Tom Landry 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Pete Pihos 2nd Team
Tobin Rote 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Dick Szymanski 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Doak Walker 2nd Team
Alex Webster 2nd Team
Roger Zatkoff 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Don Colo 1st Team
George Connor 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Dale Dodrill 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Howie Ferguson 1st Team
Len Ford 1st Team
Frank Gatski 1st Team
Abe Gibron 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Bert Rechichar 1st Team
Tobin Rote 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Will Sherman 1st Team
Bob St. Clair 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Rex Berry 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Bill George 2nd Team
Otto Graham 2nd Team
Billy Howton 2nd Team
Bill Johnson 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Warren Lahr 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Bud McFadin 2nd Team
Pete Pihos 2nd Team
Ray Renfro 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Harley Sewell 2nd Team
Lum Snyder 2nd Team
Bob Toneff 2nd Team
LaVern Torgeson 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Doak Walker 2nd Team
Roger Zatkoff 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Dick Alban 1st Team
Alan Ameche 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Herman Clark 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Dale Dodrill 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Howie Ferguson 1st Team
Frank Gatski 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Jack Jennings 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Fred Morrison 1st Team
Pete Pihos 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Wayne Robinson 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Kyle Rote 1st Team
Tom Scott 1st Team
Will Sherman 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Bob Toneff 1st Team
LaVern Torgeson 1st Team
Emlen Tunnell 1st Team
Norm Van Brocklin 1st Team
Doak Walker 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Roger Zatkoff 1st Team

United Press International
Alan Ameche 1st Team
Bill Austin 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Don Colo 1st Team
George Connor 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Dale Dodrill 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Len Ford 1st Team
Frank Gatski 1st Team
Abe Gibron 1st Team
Otto Graham 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Don R. Paul 1st Team
Will Sherman 1st Team
Bob St. Clair 1st Team
Ron Waller 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 2nd Team
Howie Ferguson 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Ray Krouse 2nd Team
Warren Lahr 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Fred Morrison 2nd Team
Pete Pihos 2nd Team
Duane Putnam 2nd Team
Bert Rechichar 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Kyle Rote 2nd Team
Joe Schmidt 2nd Team
Dick Szymanski 2nd Team
Bob Toneff 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Norm Van Brocklin 2nd Team
Alex Webster 2nd Team
Norm Willey 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search