1956 National Football League


The 1956 season was the National Football League's 37th, and 12 teams competed in the league that year. The New York Giants won the 1956 championship.

1956 National Football League Standings
1956 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (5-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (9-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (5-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (9-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (4-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (4-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (8-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (3-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (5-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (5-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (6-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1956 Award Winners


Jim Howell - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Frank Gifford - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Frank Gifford - UPI MVP

1956 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Gene Brito 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Rick Casares 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Bobby Layne 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Les Richter 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Larry Strickland 1st Team
Emlen Tunnell 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Charlie Ane 2nd Team
Chuck Bednarik 2nd Team
Don Boll 2nd Team
Jack Butler 2nd Team
Herman Clark 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
Lindon Crow 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Bobby Dillon 2nd Team
Chuck Drazenovich 2nd Team
Lou Groza 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Ed Meadows 2nd Team
Duane Putnam 2nd Team
Kyle Rote 2nd Team
Tobin Rote 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Bill Svoboda 2nd Team
Alex Webster 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
J.C. Caroline 1st Team
Rick Casares 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Bobby Layne 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Les Richter 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Larry Strickland 1st Team
Bill Wightkin 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Gene Brito 2nd Team
Herman Clark 2nd Team
Lou Creekmur 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Dale Dodrill 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Len Ford 2nd Team
Lou Groza 2nd Team
Elroy Hirsch 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Bud McFadin 2nd Team
Lenny Moore 2nd Team
Kyle Rote 2nd Team
Tobin Rote 2nd Team
Ray Gene Smith 2nd Team
Dick Stanfel 2nd Team
Bill Svoboda 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team
Roger Zatkoff 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Charlie Ane 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Rick Casares 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Bobby Layne 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Bob St. Clair 1st Team
Emlen Tunnell 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Pete Brewster 2nd Team
Jack Butler 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Dale Dodrill 2nd Team
Chuck Drazenovich 2nd Team
Rosey Grier 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Bud McFadin 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Tobin Rote 2nd Team
Tom Scott 2nd Team
Harley Sewell 2nd Team
Will Sherman 2nd Team
Larry Strickland 2nd Team
Ron Waller 2nd Team
Bill Wightkin 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team
Roger Zatkoff 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Alan Ameche 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
John Carson 1st Team
Rick Casares 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Charlie Conerly 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Chuck Drazenovich 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Ken Konz 1st Team
Ray Krouse 1st Team
Warren Lahr 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Bobby Layne 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
John Martinkovic 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Hugh McElhenny 1st Team
Bob Miller 1st Team
Dicky Moegle 1st Team
Johnny Olszewski 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Les Richter 1st Team
Wayne Robinson 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Kyle Rote 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Red Stephens 1st Team
Larry Strickland 1st Team
Bill Svoboda 1st Team
Ray Wietecha 1st Team
Bill Wightkin 1st Team

United Press International
Charlie Ane 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Rick Casares 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Harlon Hill 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Bobby Layne 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Emlen Tunnell 1st Team
Preston Carpenter 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Dale Dodrill 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Chuck Drazenovich 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Lou Groza 2nd Team
Leon Hart 2nd Team
Ken Konz 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Duane Putnam 2nd Team
Kyle Rote 2nd Team
Tobin Rote 2nd Team
Larry Strickland 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Bill Svoboda 2nd Team
Bill Wightkin 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search