1957 National Football League


The 1957 season was the National Football League's 38th, and 12 teams competed in the league that year. The Detroit Lions won the 1957 NFL championship.

1957 National Football League Standings
1957 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (5-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (3-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (9-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (3-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (6-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (4-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (6-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (5-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1957 Award Winners


George Wilson - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Jim Brown - AP MVP
Johnny Unitas - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Y.A. Tittle - UPI MVP

1957 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Milt Davis 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Marv Matuszak 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Chuck Bednarik 2nd Team
Raymond Berry 2nd Team
Don Bosseler 2nd Team
Pete Brewster 2nd Team
Rick Casares 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
Lou Groza 2nd Team
Sam Huff 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Dicky Moegle 2nd Team
Don R. Paul 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Harley Sewell 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Larry Strickland 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Tommy Wilson 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Don Colo 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Bob Gain 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Dicky Moegle 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Larry Strickland 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Gene Brito 2nd Team
Rick Casares 2nd Team
Clyde Conner 2nd Team
Lou Creekmur 2nd Team
Dick Daugherty 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Milt Davis 2nd Team
Willie Galimore 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Marv Matuszak 2nd Team
Jim Mutscheller 2nd Team
Leo Nomellini 2nd Team
Art Spinney 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
LaVern Torgeson 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team
Tommy Wilson 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Don Colo 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Marv Matuszak 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Charlie Ane 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Chuck Bednarik 2nd Team
Pete Brewster 2nd Team
Rick Casares 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Chuck Drazenovich 2nd Team
Lou Groza 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Hugh McElhenny 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Dick Modzelewski 2nd Team
Dicky Moegle 2nd Team
Lenny Moore 2nd Team
Jim Mutscheller 2nd Team
Leo Nomellini 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Y.A. Tittle 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Chuck Bednarik 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Pete Brewster 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
John Carson 1st Team
Rick Casares 1st Team
Charlie Conerly 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Milt Davis 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Chuck Drazenovich 1st Team
Bob Gain 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Dave Hanner 1st Team
Ed Henke 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Ken Konz 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Marv Matuszak 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Frank Morze 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Bill Quinlan 1st Team
Les Richter 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Harley Sewell 1st Team
Will Sherman 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Emlen Tunnell 1st Team
Ray Wietecha 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Tommy Wilson 1st Team

United Press International
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Jack Christiansen 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Billy Howton 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Marv Matuszak 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Larry Strickland 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Billy Wilson 1st Team
Chuck Bednarik 2nd Team
Pete Brewster 2nd Team
Gene Brito 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
Lou Creekmur 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Milt Davis 2nd Team
Len Ford 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Dicky Moegle 2nd Team
Lenny Moore 2nd Team
Jim Mutscheller 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Harley Sewell 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Emlen Tunnell 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Tommy Wilson 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Thu, Oct 17 KC 30 at DEN 6 Final
Sun, Oct 20 ARI 27 at NYG 21 Final
Sun, Oct 20 OAK 24 at GB 42 Final
Sun, Oct 20 HOU 23 at IND 30 Final
Sun, Oct 20 MIA 21 at BUF 31 Final
Sun, Oct 20 MIN 42 at DET 30 Final
Sun, Oct 20 LAR 37 at ATL 10 Final
Sun, Oct 20 JAC 27 at CIN 17 Final
Sun, Oct 20 SF 9 at WAS 0 Final
Sun, Oct 20 LAC 20 at TEN 23 Final
Sun, Oct 20 NO 36 at CHI 25 Final
Sun, Oct 20 BAL 30 at SEA 16 Final
Sun, Oct 20 PHI at DAL 8:20 p.m.
Mon, Oct 21 NE at NYJ 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Football Search