1958 National Football League


The 1958 season was the National Football League's 39th, and 12 teams competed in the league that year. The Baltimore Colts won the 1958 championship.

1958 National Football League Standings
1958 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (9-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (2-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (9-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (4-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (1-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (9-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (2-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (7-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (6-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (4-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1958 Award Winners


Weeb Ewbank - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Jim Brown - AP MVP
Jim Brown - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Jim Brown - UPI MVP

1958 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Jon Arnett 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Ray Wietecha 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Gene Brito 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Chuck Drazenovich 2nd Team
Willie Galimore 2nd Team
Frank Gifford 2nd Team
Rosey Grier 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Andy Nelson 2nd Team
Jimmy Orr 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Will Sherman 2nd Team
Jim Ray Smith 2nd Team
Art Spinney 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Carl Taseff 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Jon Arnett 1st Team
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Art Donovan 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Andy Nelson 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Bob St. Clair 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Terry Barr 2nd Team
Gene Brito 2nd Team
Don Colo 2nd Team
Joe Fortunato 2nd Team
Willie Galimore 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Ollie Matson 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Lou Michaels 2nd Team
Jimmy Patton 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Harley Sewell 2nd Team
Will Sherman 2nd Team
Jim Ray Smith 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Frank Varrichione 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Jon Arnett 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Bob Gain 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Ray Wietecha 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Jim David 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Frank Gifford 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Ollie Matson 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Andy Nelson 2nd Team
Bill Pellington 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Will Sherman 2nd Team
Jim Ray Smith 2nd Team
Art Spinney 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Billy Wilson 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Jon Arnett 1st Team
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Lou Creekmur 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Dale Dodrill 1st Team
Chuck Drazenovich 1st Team
Bob Gain 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Bobby Layne 1st Team
Woodley Lewis 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Walt Michaels 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Andy Nelson 1st Team
Jerry Norton 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Don R. Paul 1st Team
Bill Pellington 1st Team
Joe Perry 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Les Richter 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Will Sherman 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Art Spinney 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Bob St. Clair 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Stan Wallace 1st Team
Ray Wietecha 1st Team
Fred Williams 1st Team

United Press International
Jon Arnett 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Gene Brito 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Bobby Dillon 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Dick Stanfel 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Ray Wietecha 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Rick Casares 2nd Team
Lou Creekmur 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Frank Gifford 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Ollie Matson 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Andy Nelson 2nd Team
Jimmy Orr 2nd Team
Don R. Paul 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Will Sherman 2nd Team
Jim Ray Smith 2nd Team
Art Spinney 2nd Team
Harland Svare 2nd Team
Carl Taseff 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search