1959 National Football League


The 1959 season was the National Football League's 40th, and 12 teams competed in the league that year. The Baltimore Colts won the 1959 championship.

1959 National Football League Standings
1959 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (9-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Cardinals (2-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (3-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (2-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (10-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (6-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (3-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1959 Award Winners


Vince Lombardi - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Johnny Unitas - AP MVP
Johnny Unitas - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Charlie Conerly - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Johnny Unitas - UPI MVP

1959 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Andy Nelson 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Erich Barnes 2nd Team
Bruce Bosley 2nd Team
Tom Brookshier 2nd Team
Charlie Conerly 2nd Team
Dean Derby 2nd Team
Frank Fuller 2nd Team
Forrest Gregg 2nd Team
Rosey Grier 2nd Team
Paul Hornung 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Bobby Layne 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Tommy McDonald 2nd Team
Lou Michaels 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Jimmy Orr 2nd Team
John Reger 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
J.D. Smith 2nd Team
Art Spinney 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Dean Derby 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Walt Michaels 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Andy Nelson 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Art Spinney 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Alan Ameche 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Charlie Conerly 2nd Team
John David Crow 2nd Team
Lindon Crow 2nd Team
Milt Davis 2nd Team
Bobby Dillon 2nd Team
Bill Forester 2nd Team
Frank Fuller 2nd Team
Bill George 2nd Team
Billy Howton 2nd Team
Jim Katcavage 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
Duane Putnam 2nd Team
John Reger 2nd Team
Ray Renfro 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Frank Varrichione 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team
Abe Woodson 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Tom Brookshier 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Milt Davis 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Duane Putnam 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Ernie Stautner 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team

The Sporting News
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Erich Barnes 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Bruce Bosley 1st Team
Tom Brookshier 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Charlie Conerly 1st Team
John David Crow 1st Team
Bob Gain 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Dave Hanner 1st Team
Matt Hazeltine 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Ollie Matson 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Tommy McDonald 1st Team
Walt Michaels 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Andy Nelson 1st Team
John Nisby 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Jerry Norton 1st Team
Jimmy Orr 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
John Reger 1st Team
Jess Richardson 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
J.D. Smith 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Bob Toneff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Jesse Whittenton 1st Team
Ray Wietecha 1st Team

United Press International
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Jack Butler 1st Team
Dean Derby 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Frank Gifford 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
J.D. Smith 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Art Spinney 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Tom Brookshier 2nd Team
Charlie Conerly 2nd Team
Milt Davis 2nd Team
Forrest Gregg 2nd Team
Rosey Grier 2nd Team
Paul Hornung 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Ollie Matson 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Tommy McDonald 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Lenny Moore 2nd Team
Andy Nelson 2nd Team
Bob Schnelker 2nd Team
Don Shinnick 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
George Tarasovic 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search