1960 National Football League


The 1960 season was the National Football League's 41st, and 13 teams competed in the league that year. The Philadelphia Eagles won the 1960 championship.

1960 National Football League Standings
1960 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (6-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (5-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (8-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (0-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (8-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (4-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (6-4-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (10-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (5-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (7-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (6-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (1-9-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1960 Award Winners


Buck Shaw - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Norm Van Brocklin - AP MVP
Norm Van Brocklin - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Norm Van Brocklin - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Norm Van Brocklin - UPI MVP

1960 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Tom Brookshier 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Paul Hornung 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Jerry Norton 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Sonny Randle 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Andy Robustelli 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Norm Van Brocklin 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Dave Baker 2nd Team
Rosey Brown 2nd Team
Don Burroughs 2nd Team
John David Crow 2nd Team
Art Donovan 2nd Team
Sam Huff 2nd Team
Art Hunter 2nd Team
Stan Jones 2nd Team
Charlie Krueger 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Leo Nomellini 2nd Team
R.C. Owens 2nd Team
Red Phillips 2nd Team
Milt Plum 2nd Team
Les Richter 2nd Team
Joe Schmidt 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Tom Tracy 2nd Team
Jesse Whittenton 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Tom Brookshier 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Paul Hornung 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Tommy McDonald 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Jerry Norton 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Norm Van Brocklin 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team
Dave Baker 2nd Team
Chuck Bednarik 2nd Team
Bruce Bosley 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Don Burroughs 2nd Team
John David Crow 2nd Team
Willard Dewveall 2nd Team
Bill Forester 2nd Team
Forrest Gregg 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Jerry Kramer 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Leo Nomellini 2nd Team
Sonny Randle 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Johnny Sample 2nd Team
Joe Schmidt 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Tom Tracy 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Wayne H. Walker 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Tom Brookshier 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Paul Hornung 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Tommy McDonald 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Jerry Norton 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Bob St. Clair 1st Team
Bob Toneff 1st Team
Norm Van Brocklin 1st Team
Dave Baker 2nd Team
Bruce Bosley 2nd Team
Rosey Brown 2nd Team
Don Burroughs 2nd Team
Bill Forester 2nd Team
Forrest Gregg 2nd Team
Art Hunter 2nd Team
Henry Jordan 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
John Paluck 2nd Team
Bill Pellington 2nd Team
Sonny Randle 2nd Team
John Reger 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Kyle Rote 2nd Team
Art Spinney 2nd Team
Ernie Stautner 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Tom Tracy 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Abe Woodson 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Erich Barnes 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Tom Brookshier 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Marion Campbell 1st Team
John David Crow 1st Team
Dean Derby 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Frank Fuller 1st Team
Bob Gain 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Paul Hornung 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Gene Lipscomb 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Tommy McDonald 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Andy Nelson 1st Team
Leo Nomellini 1st Team
Jerry Norton 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Red Phillips 1st Team
Bill Quinlan 1st Team
Sonny Randle 1st Team
John Reger 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Jim Schrader 1st Team
Harley Sewell 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Bob St. Clair 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Tom Tracy 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Norm Van Brocklin 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team

United Press International
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Raymond Berry 1st Team
Tom Brookshier 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Paul Hornung 1st Team
Stan Jones 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Jerry Norton 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Sonny Randle 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Norm Van Brocklin 1st Team
Dave Baker 2nd Team
Bruce Bosley 2nd Team
Gene Brito 2nd Team
John David Crow 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Forrest Gregg 2nd Team
Sam Huff 2nd Team
Art Hunter 2nd Team
Jerry Kramer 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Tommy McDonald 2nd Team
Walt Michaels 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
Red Phillips 2nd Team
John Reger 2nd Team
Jess Richardson 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Johnny Sample 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Jesse Whittenton 2nd Team
Abe Woodson 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search