1972 National Football League


The 1972 season was the National Football League's 53rd, and 26 teams competed in the league that year. The Miami Dolphins won the 1972 championship.

1972 National Football League Standings
1972 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cincinnati Bengals (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (1-13) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (6-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (14-0) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New England Patriots (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (2-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (2-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1972 Award Winners


Don Shula - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Don Shula - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Larry Brown - AP MVP
Larry Brown - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Larry Brown - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Larry Brown - AP Offensive Player of the Year
Joe Greene - AP Defensive Player of the Year
Franco Harris - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Willie Buchanon - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Earl Morrall - AP Comeback Player of the Year
Jake Scott - Super Bowl MVP
Willie Lanier - Walter Payton Man of the Year

1972 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-Conference
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
John Brockington 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Nick Buoniconti 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Raymond Chester 1st Team
Larry Csonka 1st Team
Vern Den Herder 1st Team
Ken Ellis 1st Team
Roy Gerela 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Jack Gregory 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Harold Jackson 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Billy Kilmer 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Ted Kwalick 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Mike Reid 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Bill Stanfill 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team

All-NFL
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Ken Ellis 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ted Kwalick 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Mike Reid 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Bill Stanfill 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Larry Csonka 2nd Team
Carl Eller 2nd Team
Rocky Freitas 2nd Team
Roy Gerela 2nd Team
Jack Gregory 2nd Team
Franco Harris 2nd Team
Ted Hendricks 2nd Team
Harold Jackson 2nd Team
Paul Krause 2nd Team
Bob Lilly 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Joe Namath 2nd Team
Jim Otto 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Andy Russell 2nd Team
Jake Scott 2nd Team
Bob Tucker 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Paul Warfield 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Don Cockroft 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Jack Gregory 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Len Hauss 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
George Kunz 1st Team
Ted Kwalick 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
Blaine Nye 1st Team
Mike Reid 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Forrest Blue 2nd Team
John Brockington 2nd Team
Pat Fischer 2nd Team
Roy Gerela 2nd Team
Larry Hand 2nd Team
Franco Harris 2nd Team
Ted Hendricks 2nd Team
Winston Hill 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Harold Jackson 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Bob Lilly 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Jim R. Mitchell 2nd Team
Earl Morrall 2nd Team
John Niland 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Andy Russell 2nd Team
Jake Scott 2nd Team
Gene A. Washington 2nd Team
Jerrel Wilson 2nd Team
Ron Yary 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly

All-Conference
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Larry Csonka 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Jack Gregory 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ted Kwalick 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Jerrel Wilson 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team

All-NFL
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Larry Csonka 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Jack Gregory 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ted Kwalick 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Jerrel Wilson 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Jack Gregory 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
Mike Reid 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Otis Taylor 1st Team
Bob Tucker 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Jerrel Wilson 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Coy Bacon 2nd Team
Verlon Biggs 2nd Team
Fred Biletnikoff 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Dave Chapple 2nd Team
Larry Csonka 2nd Team
Ken Ellis 2nd Team
Roy Gerela 2nd Team
Jack Ham 2nd Team
Len Hauss 2nd Team
Winston Hill 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Harold Jackson 2nd Team
Ron A. Johnson 2nd Team
Ted Kwalick 2nd Team
Daryle Lamonica 2nd Team
Bob Lilly 2nd Team
John Niland 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Andy Russell 2nd Team
Jake Scott 2nd Team
Bruce Van Dyke 2nd Team
Ron Yary 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Elvin Bethea 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
John Brockington 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Dave Chapple 1st Team
Raymond Chester 1st Team
Larry Csonka 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Roy Gerela 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Franco Harris 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Harold Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Lemar Parrish 1st Team
Mike Reid 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Bill Stanfill 1st Team
Fran Tarkenton 1st Team
Bob Tucker 1st Team
Bruce Van Dyke 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Jerrel Wilson 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team

United Press International
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Lem Barney 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Bill Bradley 1st Team
John Brockington 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Raymond Chester 1st Team
Larry Csonka 1st Team
Ken Ellis 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Jack Gregory 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Harold Jackson 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Bob Johnson 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Ted Kwalick 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Joe Namath 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Mike Reid 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Bill Stanfill 1st Team
Fran Tarkenton 1st Team
Otis Taylor 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Dwight White 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Elvin Bethea 2nd Team
Robert E. Brown 2nd Team
Nick Buoniconti 2nd Team
Fred Carr 2nd Team
Jim Carter 2nd Team
Tommy Casanova 2nd Team
Rich Caster 2nd Team
Carl Eller 2nd Team
Dave Elmendorf 2nd Team
Manny Fernandez 2nd Team
Rocky Freitas 2nd Team
Gary Garrison 2nd Team
John Gilliam 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Jack Ham 2nd Team
Dave Hampton 2nd Team
Franco Harris 2nd Team
Len Hauss 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Ron A. Johnson 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
Billy Kilmer 2nd Team
George Kunz 2nd Team
Daryle Lamonica 2nd Team
Floyd Little 2nd Team
Ray Mansfield 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Terry Owens 2nd Team
Woody Peoples 2nd Team
Randy Rasmussen 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Isiah Robertson 2nd Team
Clarence R. Scott 2nd Team
Art Shell 2nd Team
Paul Smith 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Emmitt Thomas 2nd Team
Bob Tucker 2nd Team
Bruce Van Dyke 2nd Team
Phil Villapiano 2nd Team
Paul Warfield 2nd Team
John Wilbur 2nd Team
John Zook 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search