1972 Minnesota Vikings Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 7-7
Finishing 3rd in the NFL's Central Division of the National Football Conference
Coach: Bud Grant (7-7)
Location: Bloomington, Minnesota
1972 Minnesota Vikings Roster
1972 Minnesota Vikings Results

The Minnesota Vikings of the National Football League ended the 1972 season with a record of 7 wins and 7 losses, finishing third in the NFL's Central Division of the National Football Conference. Bud Grant coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Sacked Yds Lost Rating
Fran Tarkenton37821556.926517.0184.8133.4762620380.2
Bob Lee6350.07512.5116.700.06300135.4
Paul Krause100.000.000.000.000039.6
Totals38521856.627267.1194.9133.476 26203

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Oscar Reed1516394.243 2
Bill Brown822633.219 4
Dave Osborn822613.214 2
Ed Marinaro662233.419 0
Fran Tarkenton271806.721 0
Clint Jones521643.233 2
John Gilliam8141.814 0
Jim Lindsey188.00
Stu Voigt111.01
Paul Krause100.00
Mike Eischeid1-13-13.0-13 0
Totals47217403.743 11

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
John Gilliam47103522.066 7
Oscar Reed302056.837 0
John Beasley282328.318 1
Ed Marinaro282187.818 1
Bill Brown2229813.576 4
Dave Osborn201668.318 1
Gene Washington1825914.439 2
John Henderson1019019.070 2
Stu Voigt6508.314 1
Clint Jones6427.010 0
Jim Lindsey3289.313 0
Totals218272312.576 19

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Fred Cox3434100.0332163.697
Totals3434100.0332163.697

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long
Mike Eischeid62265142.861
Totals62265142.861

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Charlie West161116.923 0
Bobby Bryant10484.810 0
Totals261596.123 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
John Gilliam1436926.447 0
Clint Jones1232727.249 0
Charlie West919621.831 0
Bobby Bryant24120.522 0
Bill Brown33712.327 0
Jim Lindsey11717.017 0
Stu Voigt122.00
Totals4298923.549 0

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Paul Krause610918.235 1
Bobby Bryant48220.534 0
Roy Winston35518.323 0
Jeff Wright33110.331 0
Charlie West372.30
Karl Kassulke22512.522 0
Jeff Siemon22311.523 0
Wally Hilgenberg11717.014 1
Nate Wright11010.010 0
Lonnie Warwick166.00
Totals2636514.035 2

Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Fred Cox2134097
Bill Brown44000048
John Gilliam07000042
Dave Osborn2100018
Paul Krause01100012
Oscar Reed2000012
John Henderson200012
Stu Voigt11000012
Gene Washington200012
Clint Jones20000012
Ed Marinaro010006
Bobby Bryant00010006
John Beasley10006
Wally Hilgenberg10006
Totals11190002202134000301



Football


Recent Updates

Football Search

Latest News

Minnesota United Signs MLS SuperDraft Pick Noah Billingsley
Posted on Tuesday February 25, 2020

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Minnesota United today announced it has signed 2020 MLS SuperDraft first-round pick, defender Noah Billingsley."We had high...

Minnesota United Announces 2020 Broadcast Schedule
Posted on Friday February 21, 2020

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Minnesota United has announced its broadcast schedule for the 2020 season. Headlining the 34-game season are seven nationally t...

2020 Leagues Cup Returns in July,with MLS-LIGA MX Tournament Bigger and Better
Posted on Thursday February 20, 2020

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Major League Soccer (MLS) and LIGA MX continue to build on the leagues' rivalry and today announced the match dates for the sec...