1972 Minnesota Vikings Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 7-7
Finishing 3rd in the NFL's Central Division of the National Football Conference
Coach: Bud Grant (7-7)
Location: Bloomington, Minnesota
1972 Minnesota Vikings Roster
1972 Minnesota Vikings Results

The Minnesota Vikings of the National Football League ended the 1972 season with a record of 7 wins and 7 losses, finishing third in the NFL's Central Division of the National Football Conference. Bud Grant coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Sacked Yds Lost Rating
Fran Tarkenton37821556.926517.0184.8133.4762620380.2
Bob Lee6350.07512.5116.700.06300135.4
Paul Krause100.000.000.000.000039.6
Totals38521856.627267.1194.9133.476 26203

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Oscar Reed1516394.243 2
Bill Brown822633.219 4
Dave Osborn822613.214 2
Ed Marinaro662233.419 0
Fran Tarkenton271806.721 0
Clint Jones521643.233 2
John Gilliam8141.814 0
Jim Lindsey188.00
Stu Voigt111.01
Paul Krause100.00
Mike Eischeid1-13-13.0-13 0
Totals47217403.743 11

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
John Gilliam47103522.066 7
Oscar Reed302056.837 0
John Beasley282328.318 1
Ed Marinaro282187.818 1
Bill Brown2229813.576 4
Dave Osborn201668.318 1
Gene Washington1825914.439 2
John Henderson1019019.070 2
Stu Voigt6508.314 1
Clint Jones6427.010 0
Jim Lindsey3289.313 0
Totals218272312.576 19

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Fred Cox3434100.0332163.697
Totals3434100.0332163.697

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long
Mike Eischeid62265142.861
Totals62265142.861

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Charlie West161116.923 0
Bobby Bryant10484.810 0
Totals261596.123 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
John Gilliam1436926.447 0
Clint Jones1232727.249 0
Charlie West919621.831 0
Bobby Bryant24120.522 0
Bill Brown33712.327 0
Jim Lindsey11717.017 0
Stu Voigt122.00
Totals4298923.549 0

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Paul Krause610918.235 1
Bobby Bryant48220.534 0
Roy Winston35518.323 0
Jeff Wright33110.331 0
Charlie West372.30
Karl Kassulke22512.522 0
Jeff Siemon22311.523 0
Wally Hilgenberg11717.014 1
Nate Wright11010.010 0
Lonnie Warwick166.00
Totals2636514.035 2

Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Fred Cox2134097
Bill Brown44000048
John Gilliam07000042
Dave Osborn2100018
Paul Krause01100012
Oscar Reed2000012
John Henderson200012
Stu Voigt11000012
Gene Washington200012
Clint Jones20000012
Ed Marinaro010006
Bobby Bryant00010006
John Beasley10006
Wally Hilgenberg10006
Totals11190002202134000301



NFL Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Thu, Dec 5 DAL at CHI 8:20 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 IND at TB 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 DET at MIN 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 SF at NO 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 MIA at NYJ 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 CAR at ATL 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 DEN at HOU 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 WAS at GB 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 CIN at CLE 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 BAL at BUF 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 LAC at JAC 4:05 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 PIT at ARI 4:25 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 TEN at OAK 4:25 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 KC at NE 4:25 p.m.
Sun, Dec 8 SEA at LAR 8:20 p.m.
Mon, Dec 9 NYG at PHI 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Football Search

Latest News

MNUFC Selects Gregory Ranjitsingh in 2019 End-Of-Year Waiver Draft
Posted on Monday November 25, 2019

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Minnesota United selected former Orlando City goalkeeper, Gregory Ranjitsingh with the 16th pick in the 2019 MLS End-of-Year Wa...

MNUFC 2019 Season-End Roster Update
Posted on Thursday November 21, 2019

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Minnesota United has updated its roster following the conclusion of the 2019 Major League Soccer season.The contracts for O...

Abu Danladi Selected by Nashville SC in 2019 Expansion Draft
Posted on Tuesday November 19, 2019

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - Forward Abu Danladi was selected with Nashville SC's first pick of the 2019 MLS Expansion Draft. Minnesota United will receive ...