1974 National Football League


The 1974 season was the National Football League's 55th, and 26 teams competed in the league that year. The Pittsburgh Steelers won the 1974 championship.

1974 National Football League Standings
1974 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (2-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cincinnati Bengals (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New England Patriots (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (2-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (12-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1974 Award Winners


Don Coryell - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Don Coryell - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Ken Stabler - AP MVP
Merlin Olsen - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Ken Stabler - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Ken Stabler - AP Offensive Player of the Year
Joe Greene - AP Defensive Player of the Year
Don Woods - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Jack Lambert - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Joe Namath - AP Comeback Player of the Year
Franco Harris - Super Bowl MVP
George Blanda - Walter Payton Man of the Year

1974 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-Conference
Otis Armstrong 1st Team
Mike Bass 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Wally Chambers 1st Team
Isaac Curtis 1st Team
Dave Elmendorf 1st Team
Chuck Foreman 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
L.C. Greenwood 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Jim Hart 1st Team
Len Hauss 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Ken Houston 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Lawrence McCutcheon 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Drew Pearson 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Otis Sistrunk 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Bill Stanfill 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Emmitt Thomas 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Phil Villapiano 1st Team
Russ Washington 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Charle Young 1st Team
Jack Youngblood 1st Team

All-NFL
Otis Armstrong 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
L.C. Greenwood 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Drew Pearson 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Emmitt Thomas 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Jack Youngblood 1st Team
Dick Anderson 2nd Team
Mike Bass 2nd Team
Wally Chambers 2nd Team
Isaac Curtis 2nd Team
Dan Dierdorf 2nd Team
Fred Dryer 2nd Team
Chuck Foreman 2nd Team
Roy Gerela 2nd Team
Chris Hanburger 2nd Team
Jim Hart 2nd Team
Len Hauss 2nd Team
Claude Humphrey 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Lawrence McCutcheon 2nd Team
Reggie McKenzie 2nd Team
Isiah Robertson 2nd Team
Otis Sistrunk 2nd Team
Jack Tatum 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Roger Wehrli 2nd Team
Rayfield Wright 2nd Team
Charle Young 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Fred Dryer 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Mel Gray 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Lawrence McCutcheon 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Ed White 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Ken Anderson 2nd Team
Otis Armstrong 2nd Team
Bill Bergey 2nd Team
Larry Brooks 2nd Team
Isaac Curtis 2nd Team
Joe DeLamielleure 2nd Team
Dan Dierdorf 2nd Team
Chuck Foreman 2nd Team
Roy Gerela 2nd Team
L.C. Greenwood 2nd Team
Chris Hanburger 2nd Team
Cliff Harris 2nd Team
Ernie Holmes 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Lemar Parrish 2nd Team
Drew Pearson 2nd Team
Isiah Robertson 2nd Team
Jack Rudnay 2nd Team
Bill Stanfill 2nd Team
Emmitt Thomas 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Russ Washington 2nd Team
Jerrel Wilson 2nd Team
Charle Young 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly

All-Conference
Otis Armstrong 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Elvin Bethea 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Larry Brooks 1st Team
Chuck Foreman 1st Team
Mel Gray 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
L.C. Greenwood 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Cliff Harris 1st Team
Jim Hart 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Ken Houston 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Bob Kuechenberg 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
John Leypoldt 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Lawrence McCutcheon 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Drew Pearson 1st Team
Mike Reid 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Emmitt Thomas 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Tom Wittum 1st Team
Nate Wright 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Charle Young 1st Team
Jack Youngblood 1st Team

All-NFL
Otis Armstrong 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
L.C. Greenwood 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Drew Pearson 1st Team
Jake Scott 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Otis Armstrong 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
L.C. Greenwood 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Ken Houston 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Reggie McKenzie 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Drew Pearson 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Emmitt Thomas 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Jack Youngblood 1st Team
Dick Anderson 2nd Team
Fred Biletnikoff 2nd Team
Isaac Curtis 2nd Team
Dan Dierdorf 2nd Team
Chuck Foreman 2nd Team
Roy Gerela 2nd Team
Chris Hanburger 2nd Team
Jim Hart 2nd Team
Claude Humphrey 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Bobby Maples 2nd Team
Lawrence McCutcheon 2nd Team
John Mendenhall 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Lemar Parrish 2nd Team
Isiah Robertson 2nd Team
Jake Scott 2nd Team
Bill Stanfill 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Billy Van Heusen 2nd Team
Roger Wehrli 2nd Team
Rayfield Wright 2nd Team
Charle Young 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Dick Anderson 1st Team
Otis Armstrong 1st Team
Mike Bass 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Wally Chambers 1st Team
Isaac Curtis 1st Team
Norm Evans 1st Team
Chuck Foreman 1st Team
Roy Gerela 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
L.C. Greenwood 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
John Hannah 1st Team
Cliff Harris 1st Team
Jim Hart 1st Team
Len Hauss 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Ken Houston 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Lawrence McCutcheon 1st Team
Reggie McKenzie 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Drew Pearson 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Bill Stanfill 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Emmitt Thomas 1st Team
Art Thoms 1st Team
Phil Villapiano 1st Team
Russ Washington 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Tom Wittum 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Charle Young 1st Team
Jack Youngblood 1st Team

United Press International
Otis Armstrong 1st Team
Mike Bass 1st Team
Bill Bergey 1st Team
Forrest Blue 1st Team
Cliff Branch 1st Team
Isaac Curtis 1st Team
Chuck Foreman 1st Team
Roy Gerela 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
L.C. Greenwood 1st Team
Tony Greene 1st Team
Ray Guy 1st Team
Jack Ham 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Cliff Harris 1st Team
Jim Hart 1st Team
Ted Hendricks 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Ken Houston 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Robert James 1st Team
Jim Langer 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Larry Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Chester Marcol 1st Team
Lawrence McCutcheon 1st Team
Reggie McKenzie 1st Team
John Mendenhall 1st Team
Riley Odoms 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Drew Pearson 1st Team
Art Shell 1st Team
O.J. Simpson 1st Team
Otis Sistrunk 1st Team
Ken Stabler 1st Team
Bill Stanfill 1st Team
Jack Tatum 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Emmitt Thomas 1st Team
Phil Villapiano 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Tom Wittum 1st Team
Rayfield Wright 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team
Charle Young 1st Team
Jack Youngblood 1st Team
Dick Anderson 2nd Team
Ken Anderson 2nd Team
Jim Bakken 2nd Team
Elvin Bethea 2nd Team
Bill Bradley 2nd Team
Ray Brown 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Harold Carmichael 2nd Team
Fred Carr 2nd Team
Rich Caster 2nd Team
Wally Chambers 2nd Team
Sam Cunningham 2nd Team
Mike Curtis 2nd Team
Dan Dierdorf 2nd Team
Fred Dryer 2nd Team
Carl Eller 2nd Team
Ken Ellis 2nd Team
Mel Gray 2nd Team
Franco Harris 2nd Team
Len Hauss 2nd Team
Calvin Hill 2nd Team
Bob Johnson 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Jon Kolb 2nd Team
Bob Kuechenberg 2nd Team
George Kunz 2nd Team
John Leypoldt 2nd Team
Terry Metcalf 2nd Team
John Niland 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Lemar Parrish 2nd Team
Ahmad Rashad 2nd Team
Mike Reid 2nd Team
Isiah Robertson 2nd Team
Andy Russell 2nd Team
Charlie Sanders 2nd Team
Jake Scott 2nd Team
Jeff Siemon 2nd Team
Fran Tarkenton 2nd Team
Art Thoms 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Paul Warfield 2nd Team
Dave Washington 2nd Team
Russ Washington 2nd Team
Dwight White 2nd Team
Ed White 2nd Team
Jerrel Wilson 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search