1964 Philadelphia Eagles Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 6-8
Finishing 3rd in the NFL's East Division
Coach: Joe Kuharich (6-8)
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Roster
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Results

The Philadelphia Eagles of the National Football League ended the 1964 season with a record of 6 wins and 8 losses, finishing third in the NFL's East Division. Joe Kuharich coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Rating
Norm Snead28313848.819066.7144.9124.28769.6
King Hill884955.76417.333.444.53871.3
Jack Concannon231252.21998.728.714.33892.5
Earl Gros100.000.000.000.0039.6
Timmy Brown200.000.000.0150.000.0
Totals39719950.127466.9194.8184.587 

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Earl Gros1547484.959 2
Ollie Matson964044.263 4
Timmy Brown903564.036 5
Tom Woodeshick371804.913 2
Jack Concannon161348.429 1
Norm Snead16593.719 2
Izzy Lang12373.120 0
King Hill8273.414 0
Ron Goodwin1-23-23.0-23 0
Totals43019224.563 16

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Pete Retzlaff5185516.844 8
Ray Poage3747912.942 1
Earl Gros292348.129 0
Ron Goodwin2333514.644 3
Ollie Matson1724214.232 1
Timmy Brown1524416.387 5
Red Mack816921.153 1
Izzy Lang66911.523 0
Roger Gill45814.529 0
Ralph Smith4358.812 0
Tom Woodeshick4123.00
Claude Crabb11414.014 0
Totals199274613.887 19

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Sam Baker373697.3261661.584
Totals373697.3261661.584

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long
Sam Baker49207342.361
King Hill2496840.356
Totals73304141.761

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown10969.653 0
Roger Gill66110.229 0
Izzy Lang6264.30
Ollie Matson2105.00
Joe Scarpati166.00
Don Hultz122.00
Red Mack100.00
Glenn Glass100.00
Totals282017.253 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown3069223.151 0
Izzy Lang1335227.149 0
Roger Gill716723.937 0
Ollie Matson310434.743 0
Earl Gros23819.020 0
Glenn Glass11212.012 0
Don Thompson100.00
Mike Morgan200.00
Totals59136523.151 0

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Nate Ramsey5316.217 0
Irv Cross310936.394 1
Dave Lloyd36822.727 0
Joe Scarpati34113.724 1
Don Burroughs252.50
Glenn Glass11818.018 0
Totals1727216.094 2

Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Sam Baker1636084
Timmy Brown550000060
Pete Retzlaff800048
Ollie Matson410000030
Ron Goodwin0300018
Tom Woodeshick2000012
Norm Snead200012
Earl Gros20000012
Mike Morgan010006
Irv Cross10006
Jack Concannon10006
Joe Scarpati010006
Ray Poage10006
Red Mack100006
Totals16190002101636000312



NFL Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Thu, Nov 21 IND at HOU 8:20 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 TB at ATL 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 PIT at CIN 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 DET at WAS 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 NYG at CHI 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 MIA at CLE 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 CAR at NO 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 DEN at BUF 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 OAK at NYJ 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 JAC at TEN 4:05 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 GB at SF 4:25 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 DAL at NE 4:25 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 SEA at PHI 8:20 p.m.
Mon, Nov 25 BAL at LAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Football Search

Latest News

Philadelphia Union Exercise 2020 Options on Eight Players
Posted on Wednesday November 20, 2019

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union today announced that they have exercised the contract options on eight players from their 2019 roster, while twelve ...

Philadelphia Union Acquire up to $750,000 in Allocation Money from Colorado Rapids
Posted on Wednesday November 20, 2019

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union announced today that they have acquired up to $750,000 in Allocation Money from the Colorado Rapids in exchange for ...

Philadelphia Union Announce Protected List for 2019 MLS Expansion Draft
Posted on Saturday November 16, 2019

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union today announced their protected list for the 2019 MLS Expansion Draft. Scheduled for Tuesday, Nov. 19 at 5:30 p.m. E...

Latest News

Philadelphia Wings Add 7 Players to Roster at 2019 NHL Entry Draft
Posted on Wednesday September 18, 2019

The Philadelphia Wings selected 7 players at the 2019 NLL Entry Draft at Xfinity Live Philadelphia, Tuesday, September 17th. The team bolstered their...

Wings Bolster Roster with Four Additions
Posted on Wednesday August 07, 2019

The Philadelphia Wings have signed four players to contracts for the 2019-20 season - defenseman Ian Llord, transition player Daryl Waud, forward Cory...

Wings Acquire Goaltender Zach Higgins
Posted on Tuesday July 23, 2019

The Philadelphia Wings have acquired goaltender Zach Higgins from the Buffalo Bandits, along with a fourth-round selection in the 2020 NLL Draft, in e...