1964 Philadelphia Eagles Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 6-8
Finishing 3rd in the NFL's East Division
Coach: Joe Kuharich (6-8)
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Roster
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Results

The Philadelphia Eagles of the National Football League ended the 1964 season with a record of 6 wins and 8 losses, finishing third in the NFL's East Division. Joe Kuharich coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Rating
Norm Snead28313848.819066.7144.9124.28769.6
King Hill884955.76417.333.444.53871.3
Jack Concannon231252.21998.728.714.33892.5
Earl Gros100.000.000.000.0039.6
Timmy Brown200.000.000.0150.000.0
Totals39719950.127466.9194.8184.587 

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Earl Gros1547484.959 2
Ollie Matson964044.263 4
Timmy Brown903564.036 5
Tom Woodeshick371804.913 2
Jack Concannon161348.429 1
Norm Snead16593.719 2
Izzy Lang12373.120 0
King Hill8273.414 0
Ron Goodwin1-23-23.0-23 0
Totals43019224.563 16

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Pete Retzlaff5185516.844 8
Ray Poage3747912.942 1
Earl Gros292348.129 0
Ron Goodwin2333514.644 3
Ollie Matson1724214.232 1
Timmy Brown1524416.387 5
Red Mack816921.153 1
Izzy Lang66911.523 0
Roger Gill45814.529 0
Ralph Smith4358.812 0
Tom Woodeshick4123.00
Claude Crabb11414.014 0
Totals199274613.887 19

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Sam Baker373697.3261661.584
Totals373697.3261661.584

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long
Sam Baker49207342.361
King Hill2496840.356
Totals73304141.761

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown10969.653 0
Roger Gill66110.229 0
Izzy Lang6264.30
Ollie Matson2105.00
Joe Scarpati166.00
Don Hultz122.00
Red Mack100.00
Glenn Glass100.00
Totals282017.253 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown3069223.151 0
Izzy Lang1335227.149 0
Roger Gill716723.937 0
Ollie Matson310434.743 0
Earl Gros23819.020 0
Glenn Glass11212.012 0
Don Thompson100.00
Mike Morgan200.00
Totals59136523.151 0

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Nate Ramsey5316.217 0
Irv Cross310936.394 1
Dave Lloyd36822.727 0
Joe Scarpati34113.724 1
Don Burroughs252.50
Glenn Glass11818.018 0
Totals1727216.094 2

Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Sam Baker1636084
Timmy Brown550000060
Pete Retzlaff800048
Ollie Matson410000030
Ron Goodwin0300018
Tom Woodeshick2000012
Norm Snead200012
Earl Gros20000012
Mike Morgan010006
Irv Cross10006
Jack Concannon10006
Joe Scarpati010006
Ray Poage10006
Red Mack100006
Totals16190002101636000312



Football


Recent Updates

Football Search

Latest News

Union earn a point on the road in defensive battle
Posted on Wednesday September 23, 2020

CINCINNATI, Oh. - The Philadelphia Union earned one point on the road against FC Cincinnati. The Union defense and goalkeeper Andre Blake held Cincinn...

MLS Announces Remaining Regular Season Schedule
Posted on Tuesday September 22, 2020

CHESTER, Pa. - Major League Soccer today announced the schedule and broadcast details for the remainder of the 2020 MLS Regular Season. The regular se...

Kacper Przybylko records second brace of the season; Union move into second place in Eastern Conference
Posted on Sunday September 20, 2020

CHESTER, Pa. - The Philadelphia Union beat Montreal Impact 4-1 on the road at Red Bull Arena. The win moves the Union into sole possession of second p...

Latest News

Philadelphia Wings Add Eight Players to Roster at 2020 NLL Entry Draft
Posted on Friday September 18, 2020

PHILADELPHIA, PA - The Philadelphia Wings selected eight players during the 2020 NLL Entry Draft, conducted for the first time as a Virtual Event, on ...

Isaiah Davis-Allen Named MLL's David Huntley Man of the Year
Posted on Thursday August 20, 2020

Congrats to Isaiah Davis-Allen for winning the MLL's David Huntley Man of the Year Award!When he isn\'t suiting up for the Wings in the NLL, IDA i...

Wings Acquire Drexel University Graduate and Top 5 NLL Goal Scorer Ben McIntosh
Posted on Tuesday August 04, 2020

PHILADELPHIA, PA - The Philadelphia Wings have acquired forward Ben McIntosh from the Saskatchewan Rush in exchange for forward Josh Currier and the W...