1964 Philadelphia Eagles Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 6-8
Finishing 3rd in the NFL's East Division
Coach: Joe Kuharich (6-8)
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Roster
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Results

The Philadelphia Eagles of the National Football League ended the 1964 season with a record of 6 wins and 8 losses, finishing third in the NFL's East Division. Joe Kuharich coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Rating
Norm Snead28313848.819066.7144.9124.28769.6
King Hill884955.76417.333.444.53871.3
Jack Concannon231252.21998.728.714.33892.5
Earl Gros100.000.000.000.0039.6
Timmy Brown200.000.000.0150.000.0
Totals39719950.127466.9194.8184.587 

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Earl Gros1547484.959 2
Ollie Matson964044.263 4
Timmy Brown903564.036 5
Tom Woodeshick371804.913 2
Jack Concannon161348.429 1
Norm Snead16593.719 2
Izzy Lang12373.120 0
King Hill8273.414 0
Ron Goodwin1-23-23.0-23 0
Totals43019224.563 16

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Pete Retzlaff5185516.844 8
Ray Poage3747912.942 1
Earl Gros292348.129 0
Ron Goodwin2333514.644 3
Ollie Matson1724214.232 1
Timmy Brown1524416.387 5
Red Mack816921.153 1
Izzy Lang66911.523 0
Roger Gill45814.529 0
Ralph Smith4358.812 0
Tom Woodeshick4123.00
Claude Crabb11414.014 0
Totals199274613.887 19

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Sam Baker373697.3261661.584
Totals373697.3261661.584

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long
Sam Baker49207342.361
King Hill2496840.356
Totals73304141.761

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown10969.653 0
Roger Gill66110.229 0
Izzy Lang6264.30
Ollie Matson2105.00
Joe Scarpati166.00
Don Hultz122.00
Red Mack100.00
Glenn Glass100.00
Totals282017.253 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown3069223.151 0
Izzy Lang1335227.149 0
Roger Gill716723.937 0
Ollie Matson310434.743 0
Earl Gros23819.020 0
Glenn Glass11212.012 0
Don Thompson100.00
Mike Morgan200.00
Totals59136523.151 0

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Nate Ramsey5316.217 0
Irv Cross310936.394 1
Dave Lloyd36822.727 0
Joe Scarpati34113.724 1
Don Burroughs252.50
Glenn Glass11818.018 0
Totals1727216.094 2

Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Sam Baker1636084
Timmy Brown550000060
Pete Retzlaff800048
Ollie Matson410000030
Ron Goodwin0300018
Tom Woodeshick2000012
Norm Snead200012
Earl Gros20000012
Mike Morgan010006
Irv Cross10006
Jack Concannon10006
Joe Scarpati010006
Ray Poage10006
Red Mack100006
Totals16190002101636000312



Football


Football Search

Latest News

Philadelphia Union Re-Sign Midfielder Ilsinho
Posted on Friday January 24, 2020

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union announced today that the club has reached an agreement on a new contract with MLS veteran midfielder Ilsinho (pronou...

Philadelphia Union Announces New Partnership with Ardent Credit Union
Posted on Thursday January 23, 2020

CHESTER, Pa. - Today, the Philadelphia Union announced a new partnership with Ardent Credit Union, a Philadelphia-based member-owned financial coopera...

Philadelphia Union Sign Midfielder Matej Oravec
Posted on Monday January 20, 2020

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union announced today that they have signed defensive midfielder Matej Oravec from FK DAC 1904 Dunajska Streda to a three-...

Latest News

Second Half Push Carries Wings Past Riptide
Posted on Monday January 27, 2020

Cory Vitarelli and Brett Hickey each had three goals in the second half as the Wings broke open a 5-5 halftime tie by outscoring the New York Riptide ...

Game Preview – January 22nd vs. New York Riptide
Posted on Friday January 24, 2020

The Philadelphia Wings welcome in the New York Riptide intheir seventh game of the season and third at home. The Wings are 4-2 on the year and 2-0 a...

Wings Battle to 12-4 Win over Knighthawks
Posted on Monday January 20, 2020

A steady stream of power play opportunities allowed the Philadelphia Wings to steadily pull away from the Rochester Knighthawks in a physical affair o...