1964 Philadelphia Eagles Statistics

National Football League (NFL)
Team Record: 6-8
Finishing 3rd in the NFL's East Division
Coach: Joe Kuharich (6-8)
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Roster
1964 Philadelphia Eagles Results

The Philadelphia Eagles of the National Football League ended the 1964 season with a record of 6 wins and 8 losses, finishing third in the NFL's East Division. Joe Kuharich coached the team.

Click on column headings to sort.


Passing:

Player Att Comp Comp % Yds Yds/Att TDs TD % Ints Int % Long Rating
Norm Snead28313848.819066.7144.9124.28769.6
King Hill884955.76417.333.444.53871.3
Jack Concannon231252.21998.728.714.33892.5
Earl Gros100.000.000.000.0039.6
Timmy Brown200.000.000.0150.000.0
Totals39719950.127466.9194.8184.587 

Rushing:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Earl Gros1547484.959 2
Ollie Matson964044.263 4
Timmy Brown903564.036 5
Tom Woodeshick371804.913 2
Jack Concannon161348.429 1
Norm Snead16593.719 2
Izzy Lang12373.120 0
King Hill8273.414 0
Ron Goodwin1-23-23.0-23 0
Totals43019224.563 16

Receiving:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Pete Retzlaff5185516.844 8
Ray Poage3747912.942 1
Earl Gros292348.129 0
Ron Goodwin2333514.644 3
Ollie Matson1724214.232 1
Timmy Brown1524416.387 5
Red Mack816921.153 1
Izzy Lang66911.523 0
Roger Gill45814.529 0
Ralph Smith4358.812 0
Tom Woodeshick4123.00
Claude Crabb11414.014 0
Totals199274613.887 19

Kicking:

Player X/CA X/CM X/CP % FGA FGM FG % Pts.
Sam Baker373697.3261661.584
Totals373697.3261661.584

Punting:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long
Sam Baker49207342.361
King Hill2496840.356
Totals73304141.761

Punt Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown10969.653 0
Roger Gill66110.229 0
Izzy Lang6264.30
Ollie Matson2105.00
Joe Scarpati166.00
Don Hultz122.00
Red Mack100.00
Glenn Glass100.00
Totals282017.253 0

Kick Returns:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Timmy Brown3069223.151 0
Izzy Lang1335227.149 0
Roger Gill716723.937 0
Ollie Matson310434.743 0
Earl Gros23819.020 0
Glenn Glass11212.012 0
Don Thompson100.00
Mike Morgan200.00
Totals59136523.151 0

Interceptions:

Player No. Yds Avg. Long TDs
Nate Ramsey5316.217 0
Irv Cross310936.394 1
Dave Lloyd36822.727 0
Joe Scarpati34113.724 1
Don Burroughs252.50
Glenn Glass11818.018 0
Totals1727216.094 2

Defense and Fumbles:


Total Scoring:

Touchdowns Other Total
Player Rush Rec Punt Kick MFG Int Fum Other FG X/C Single 2Pt Saf Points
Sam Baker1636084
Timmy Brown550000060
Pete Retzlaff800048
Ollie Matson410000030
Ron Goodwin0300018
Tom Woodeshick2000012
Norm Snead200012
Earl Gros20000012
Mike Morgan010006
Irv Cross10006
Jack Concannon10006
Joe Scarpati010006
Ray Poage10006
Red Mack100006
Totals16190002101636000312



NFL Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sun, Sep 15 DAL 31 at WAS 21 Final
Sun, Sep 15 JAC 12 at HOU 13 Final
Sun, Sep 15 SF 41 at CIN 17 Final
Sun, Sep 15 LAC 10 at DET 13 Final
Sun, Sep 15 ARI 17 at BAL 23 Final
Sun, Sep 15 IND 19 at TEN 17 Final
Sun, Sep 15 SEA 28 at PIT 26 Final
Sun, Sep 15 BUF 28 at NYG 14 Final
Sun, Sep 15 NE 43 at MIA 0 Final
Sun, Sep 15 MIN 16 at GB 21 Final
Sun, Sep 15 KC 28 at OAK 10 Final
Sun, Sep 15 CHI 16 at DEN 14 Final
Sun, Sep 15 NO 9 at LAR 27 Final
Sun, Sep 15 PHI 20 at ATL 24 Final
Mon, Sep 16 CLE 23 at NYJ 3 Final
Thu, Sep 19 TEN at JAC 8:20 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Football Search

Latest News

Union earn a point at home against LAFC
Posted on Saturday September 14, 2019

CHESTER, Pa. - The Philadelphia Union earned a point at home against LAFC on Saturday evening in front of a sell-out crowd of 19,145, the seventh sell...

Philadelphia Union Unveil Kick Childhood Cancer Initiative
Posted on Wednesday September 11, 2019

CHESTER, Pa. - The Philadelphia Union today announced their yearly tradition of teaming up childhood cancer patients and athletes to design custom cle...

Ribbon Cutting Officially Launches Primepoint Club at Talen Energy Stadium
Posted on Tuesday September 10, 2019

CHESTER, Pa. - Philadelphia Union and Primepoint marked the official opening of the Primepoint Club with a ribbon cutting ceremony at Talen Energy Sta...

Latest News

Wings Bolster Roster with Four Additions
Posted on Wednesday August 07, 2019

The Philadelphia Wings have signed four players to contracts for the 2019-20 season - defenseman Ian Llord, transition player Daryl Waud, forward Cory...

Wings Acquire Goaltender Zach Higgins
Posted on Tuesday July 23, 2019

The Philadelphia Wings have acquired goaltender Zach Higgins from the Buffalo Bandits, along with a fourth-round selection in the 2020 NLL Draft, in e...

Several Wings Members Named Finalists for NLL's 2019 Postseason Awards
Posted on Monday June 03, 2019

The Philadelphia Wings saw several members of the organization named as finalists for the NLL's 2019 postseason awards, announced by the league earlie...