1964 National Football League


The 1964 season was the National Football League's 45th, and 14 teams competed in the league that year. The Cleveland Browns won the 1964 championship.

1964 National Football League Standings
1964 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (12-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (7-5-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (5-7-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (2-10-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (9-3-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1964 Award Winners


Don Shula - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Don Shula - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Johnny Unitas - AP MVP
Johnny Unitas - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Lenny Moore - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Johnny Unitas - UPI MVP

1964 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Frank Clarke 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Johnny Morris 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Bill Brown 2nd Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
Gail Cogdill 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Matt Hazeltine 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Dick LeBeau 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
John Paluck 2nd Team
Bernie Parrish 2nd Team
Bill Pellington 2nd Team
George Preas 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Alex Sandusky 2nd Team
Bart Starr 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Wayne H. Walker 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Frank Clarke 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Johnny Morris 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
John Baker 2nd Team
Erich Barnes 2nd Team
Charlie Bradshaw 2nd Team
Gail Cogdill 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Dale Meinert 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Alex Sandusky 2nd Team
Steve Stonebreaker 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Rosey Taylor 2nd Team
Fuzzy Thurston 2nd Team
Wayne H. Walker 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Erich Barnes 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
John Gordy 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Jim Houston 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Dale Meinert 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Johnny Morris 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Charlie Bradshaw 2nd Team
Roger Brown 2nd Team
Frank Clarke 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Matt Hazeltine 2nd Team
Gene Hickerson 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Tommy Mason 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
Bill Pellington 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Dick Schafrath 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Rosey Taylor 2nd Team
Mick Tingelhoff 2nd Team
Wayne H. Walker 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Lionel Aldridge 1st Team
Gary Ballman 1st Team
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Ed Blaine 1st Team
Charlie Bradshaw 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Don Chandler 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Bill Glass 1st Team
John Gordy 1st Team
Bruce Gossett 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Sonny Jurgensen 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Bill Koman 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Max McGee 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Johnny Morris 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Bernie Parrish 1st Team
Bill Pellington 1st Team
Floyd Peters 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Jimmy Ridlon 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Ed Sharockman 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Rosey Taylor 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Frank Varrichione 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Bob Wetoska 1st Team

United Press International

All-NFL
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Bobby Mitchell 1st Team
Lenny Moore 1st Team
Johnny Morris 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Charlie Bradshaw 2nd Team
Frank Clarke 2nd Team
Bobby Joe Conrad 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Matt Hazeltine 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Dick LeBeau 2nd Team
Jerry Logan 2nd Team
Jim Marshall 2nd Team
Tommy Mason 2nd Team
Dale Meinert 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
George Preas 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Alex Sandusky 2nd Team
Steve Stonebreaker 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search