1963 National Football League


The 1963 season was the National Football League's 44th, and 14 teams competed in the league that year. The Chicago Bears won the 1963 championship.

1963 National Football League Standings
1963 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (11-1-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (11-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (2-10-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (7-4-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (2-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1963 Award Winners


George Halas - AP NFL Coach of the Year
George Halas - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Y.A. Tittle - AP MVP
Jim Brown - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Jim Brown - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Y.A. Tittle - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Jim Brown - UPI MVP

1963 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Bobby Joe Conrad 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Dick Lynch 1st Team
Tommy Mason 1st Team
Jack Pardee 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Richie Petitbon 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Rosey Taylor 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Terry Barr 2nd Team
Charlie Bradshaw 2nd Team
Rosey Brown 2nd Team
Gail Cogdill 2nd Team
Dan Currie 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Darrell Dess 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Bill Glass 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Ron Kramer 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Yale Lary 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Tom Moore 2nd Team
Larry Morris 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Myron Pottios 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Clendon Thomas 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Abe Woodson 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Bobby Joe Conrad 1st Team
Dan Currie 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Dick Lynch 1st Team
Tommy Mason 1st Team
Richie Petitbon 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Rosey Taylor 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Charlie Bradshaw 2nd Team
Timmy Brown 2nd Team
Willie Davis 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Darrell Dess 2nd Team
Ron Kramer 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
Larry Morris 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Luke Owens 2nd Team
Jack Pardee 2nd Team
Jim Parker 2nd Team
Sonny Randle 2nd Team
Dick Schafrath 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Clendon Thomas 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Larry Wilson 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Dan Currie 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Dick Lynch 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Tommy Mason 1st Team
Bobby Mitchell 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Myron Pottios 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Rosey Taylor 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Terry Barr 2nd Team
Timmy Brown 2nd Team
Bobby Joe Conrad 2nd Team
Willie Davis 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Darrell Dess 2nd Team
Bill Forester 2nd Team
Bill George 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Rosey Grier 2nd Team
Jim Katcavage 2nd Team
Ron Kramer 2nd Team
Night Train Lane 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Larry Morris 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Jimmy Patton 2nd Team
Dick Schafrath 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Larry Wilson 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Terry Barr 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Timmy Brown 1st Team
Gail Cogdill 1st Team
Darrell Dess 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Bob Gain 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Bill Glass 1st Team
John Gordy 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Jimmy Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Bill Koman 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Dick Lynch 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Tommy Mason 1st Team
Bobby Mitchell 1st Team
Dick Modzelewski 1st Team
Buzz Nutter 1st Team
Jack Pardee 1st Team
Myron Pottios 1st Team
Mike Pyle 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Rosey Taylor 1st Team
Clendon Thomas 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Billy Wade 1st Team
Bob Wetoska 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team

United Press International

All-NFL
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Bobby Joe Conrad 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Bill George 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Dick Lynch 1st Team
Tommy Mason 1st Team
Richie Petitbon 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Charlie Bradshaw 2nd Team
Timmy Brown 2nd Team
Willie Davis 2nd Team
Buddy Dial 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Rip Hawkins 2nd Team
Jimmy Hill 2nd Team
Sam Huff 2nd Team
Ron Kramer 2nd Team
Gino Marchetti 2nd Team
Bobby Mitchell 2nd Team
Larry Morris 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Jim Parker 2nd Team
Mike Pyle 2nd Team
Dick Schafrath 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
Rosey Taylor 2nd Team
Fuzzy Thurston 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Wayne H. Walker 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search