1962 National Football League


The 1962 season was the National Football League's 43rd, and 14 teams competed in the league that year. The Green Bay Packers won the 1962 NFL championship.

1962 National Football League Standings
1962 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (13-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (1-12-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (2-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (12-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (3-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (5-7-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1962 Award Winners


Allie Sherman - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Jim Taylor - AP MVP
Andy Robustelli - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Jim Taylor - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Y.A. Tittle - UPI MVP

1962 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Dan Currie 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Ron Kramer 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Bobby Mitchell 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Don Perkins 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Erich Barnes 2nd Team
Dick Bass 2nd Team
Gail Cogdill 2nd Team
Mike Ditka 2nd Team
Joe Fortunato 2nd Team
Bob Gain 2nd Team
Matt Hazeltine 2nd Team
Jimmy Hill 2nd Team
John Henry Johnson 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Jim Katcavage 2nd Team
Tommy McDonald 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Richie Petitbon 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Jim Ray Smith 2nd Team
Bart Starr 2nd Team
Bob St. Clair 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Fuzzy Thurston 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Roger Brown 1st Team
Dan Currie 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Bobby Mitchell 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Don Perkins 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Dick Bass 2nd Team
Rosey Brown 2nd Team
Don Burroughs 2nd Team
Gail Cogdill 2nd Team
John David Crow 2nd Team
Galen Fiss 2nd Team
Bill Glass 2nd Team
Matt Hazeltine 2nd Team
Jimmy Hill 2nd Team
John Henry Johnson 2nd Team
Henry Jordan 2nd Team
Ron Kramer 2nd Team
Mike McCormack 2nd Team
Tommy McDonald 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Buzz Nutter 2nd Team
Harley Sewell 2nd Team
Bart Starr 2nd Team
Fuzzy Thurston 2nd Team
Bob Toneff 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Erich Barnes 1st Team
Dick Bass 1st Team
Rod Breedlove 1st Team
Carl Brettschneider 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Preston Carpenter 1st Team
Gail Cogdill 1st Team
Ted Connolly 1st Team
John David Crow 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Boyd Dowler 1st Team
Galen Fiss 1st Team
Don Fleming 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Bill Glass 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Rosey Grier 1st Team
Jimmy Hill 1st Team
Henry Jordan 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Ray Lemek 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Mike McCormack 1st Team
Bobby Mitchell 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Jim Schrader 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Ray Smith 1st Team
Jack Stroud 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Fuzzy Thurston 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Bob Toneff 1st Team
Jerry Tubbs 1st Team
Billy Wade 1st Team
Abe Woodson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team

United Press International

All-NFL
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Dick Bass 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Dan Currie 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Bill Forester 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Night Train Lane 1st Team
Yale Lary 1st Team
Gino Marchetti 1st Team
Bobby Mitchell 1st Team
Jimmy Patton 1st Team
Jim Ringo 1st Team
Joe Schmidt 1st Team
Del Shofner 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Fuzzy Thurston 1st Team
Y.A. Tittle 1st Team
Erich Barnes 2nd Team
Jim Brown 2nd Team
Gail Cogdill 2nd Team
Willie Davis 2nd Team
Galen Fiss 2nd Team
Matt Hazeltine 2nd Team
John Henry Johnson 2nd Team
Henry Jordan 2nd Team
Ron Kramer 2nd Team
Lou Michaels 2nd Team
Leo Nomellini 2nd Team
Jim Parker 2nd Team
Bill Pellington 2nd Team
Don Perkins 2nd Team
Sonny Randle 2nd Team
Andy Robustelli 2nd Team
Mike Sandusky 2nd Team
Jim Ray Smith 2nd Team
Bart Starr 2nd Team
Jack Stroud 2nd Team
Clendon Thomas 2nd Team
Ray Wietecha 2nd Team
Abe Woodson 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Mon, Nov 18 KC at LAC 8:15 p.m.
Thu, Nov 21 IND at HOU 8:20 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 TB at ATL 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 PIT at CIN 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 DET at WAS 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 NYG at CHI 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 MIA at CLE 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 CAR at NO 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 DEN at BUF 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 OAK at NYJ 1:00 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 JAC at TEN 4:05 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 GB at SF 4:25 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 DAL at NE 4:25 p.m.
Sun, Nov 24 SEA at PHI 8:20 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Football Search