1965 National Football League


The 1965 season was the National Football League's 46th, and 14 teams competed in the league that year. The Green Bay Packers won the 1965 championship.

1965 National Football League Standings
1965 National Football League League Leaders

Baltimore Colts (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (6-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (2-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1965 Award Winners


George Halas - AP NFL Coach of the Year
George Halas - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Jim Brown - AP MVP
Pete Retzlaff - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Jim Brown - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Jim Brown - UPI MVP

1965 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Jimmy Orr 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Dave Parks 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Grady Alderman 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Raymond Berry 2nd Team
John Brodie 2nd Team
Timmy Brown 2nd Team
Gary Collins 2nd Team
Mike Ditka 2nd Team
Bill Glass 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Gene Hickerson 2nd Team
Jim Houston 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Charlie Krueger 2nd Team
Dick LeBeau 2nd Team
John Morrow 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Rosey Taylor 2nd Team
Bob Vogel 2nd Team
Ken Willard 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Gary Collins 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Dave Parks 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Steve Stonebreaker 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Raymond Berry 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Bill Brown 2nd Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
Roger Brown 2nd Team
Rosey Brown 2nd Team
Timmy Brown 2nd Team
Rudy Bukich 2nd Team
Mike Ditka 2nd Team
Pat Fischer 2nd Team
Joe Fortunato 2nd Team
Bill Glass 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Forrest Gregg 2nd Team
Jim Houston 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Jimmy Orr 2nd Team
Mike Pyle 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Johnny Sample 2nd Team
Larry Wilson 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Joe Fortunato 1st Team
John Gordy 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Jimmy Orr 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Dave Parks 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Doug Atkins 1st Team
John Baker 1st Team
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Rosey Brown 1st Team
Timmy Brown 1st Team
Don Chandler 1st Team
Gary Collins 1st Team
Tommy Davis 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Mike Ditka 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Bill Glass 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Lou Groza 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Jim Houston 1st Team
Sam Huff 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Dick LeBeau 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Dick Lynch 1st Team
Bennie McRae 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jimmy Orr 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Dave Parks 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Frank Ryan 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Sam Silas 1st Team
Steve Stonebreaker 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Bob Wetoska 1st Team
Ken Willard 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
John Wooten 1st Team

United Press International

All-NFL
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Jim Brown 1st Team
Gary Collins 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Jim Houston 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Jim Parker 1st Team
Dave Parks 1st Team
Pete Retzlaff 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Roger Brown 2nd Team
Timmy Brown 2nd Team
Rudy Bukich 2nd Team
Dick Butkus 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Mike Ditka 2nd Team
Pat Fischer 2nd Team
Joe Fortunato 2nd Team
Bill Glass 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Bob Hayes 2nd Team
Gene Hickerson 2nd Team
Bennie McRae 2nd Team
Merlin Olsen 2nd Team
Jimmy Orr 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Steve Stonebreaker 2nd Team
Bob Vogel 2nd Team
Bob Wetoska 2nd Team
Ken Willard 2nd Team
Larry Wilson 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search