1966 National Football League


The 1966 season was the National Football League's 47th, and 15 teams competed in the league that year. The Green Bay Packers won the 1966 championship.

1966 National Football League Standings
1966 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (5-7-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (12-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (1-12-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (6-6-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1966 Award Winners


Tom Landry - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Tom Landry - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Bart Starr - AP MVP
Don Meredith - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Bart Starr - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Bart Starr - UPI MVP
Bart Starr - Super Bowl MVP

1966 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Lee Roy Caffey 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Bart Starr 1st Team
Pat Studstill 1st Team
John Thomas 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Dick Bass 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Bobby Boyd 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Dick Butkus 2nd Team
Gary Collins 2nd Team
Mike Ditka 2nd Team
Ross Fichtner 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Henry Jordan 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Tony Liscio 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Don Meredith 2nd Team
Ralph Neely 2nd Team
Dave Parks 2nd Team
Dan Reeves 2nd Team
Jim Ringo 2nd Team
Joe Robb 2nd Team
Jerry Stovall 2nd Team
Wayne H. Walker 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Lee Roy Caffey 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Bart Starr 1st Team
Pat Studstill 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
John Wooten 1st Team
George Andrie 2nd Team
Dick Bass 2nd Team
Bruce Bosley 2nd Team
Bobby Boyd 2nd Team
Timmy Brown 2nd Team
Dick Butkus 2nd Team
Gary Collins 2nd Team
Ross Fichtner 2nd Team
Joe Fortunato 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Henry Jordan 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Don Meredith 2nd Team
Ralph Neely 2nd Team
Jim Parker 2nd Team
Dave Parks 2nd Team
Pete Retzlaff 2nd Team
Joe Robb 2nd Team
Jerry Stovall 2nd Team
Clendon Thomas 2nd Team
John Thomas 2nd Team
Fuzzy Thurston 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Parks 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Bart Starr 1st Team
John Thomas 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Bart Starr 1st Team
Pat Studstill 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Wayne H. Walker 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
John Wooten 1st Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Sam Baker 1st Team
Erich Barnes 1st Team
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Roger Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
John Campbell 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Charlie Gogolak 1st Team
John Gordy 1st Team
Bruce Gossett 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Jim Houston 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Lee Roy Jordan 1st Team
Sonny Jurgensen 1st Team
Jim Katcavage 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Greg Larson 1st Team
David Lee 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ben McGee 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Parks 1st Team
Floyd Peters 1st Team
Richie Petitbon 1st Team
Dan Reeves 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Walt Rock 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jackie Smith 1st Team
Bart Starr 1st Team
Jerry Stovall 1st Team
Pat Studstill 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Jim Taylor 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team

United Press International

All-NFL
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Lee Roy Caffey 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
John Gordy 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ray Nitschke 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Bart Starr 1st Team
Pat Studstill 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
George Andrie 2nd Team
Dick Bass 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Dick Butkus 2nd Team
Gary Collins 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Mike Ditka 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Henry Jordan 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Don Meredith 2nd Team
Ralph Neely 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Jerry Stovall 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Jim Taylor 2nd Team
John Thomas 2nd Team
Wayne H. Walker 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search