1967 National Football League


The 1967 season was the National Football League's 48th, and 16 teams competed in the league that year. The Green Bay Packers won the 1967 championship.

1967 National Football League Standings
1967 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (1-12-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (11-1-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (5-7-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (9-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (11-1-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (3-8-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (3-11) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (6-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (6-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (5-6-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1967 Award Winners


Don Shula - AP NFL Coach of the Year
George Allen - AP NFL Coach of the Year
George Allen - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Johnny Unitas - AP MVP
Johnny Unitas - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Johnny Unitas - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Johnny Unitas - UPI MVP
Mel Farr - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Lem Barney - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Bart Starr - Super Bowl MVP

1967 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Willie Davis 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Bob Jeter 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Tommy Nobis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Willie Richardson 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
George Andrie 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Bob Hayes 2nd Team
Homer Jones 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Don Perkins 2nd Team
Richie Petitbon 2nd Team
Johnny Roland 2nd Team
Jerry Smith 2nd Team
Mick Tingelhoff 2nd Team
Chuck Walker 2nd Team
Dave Whitsell 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Bob Jeter 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Homer Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Tommy Nobis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Lem Barney 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Charlie Cowan 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Henry Jordan 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Lamar Lundy 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Don Perkins 2nd Team
Richie Petitbon 2nd Team
Willie Richardson 2nd Team
Johnny Roland 2nd Team
Jerry Smith 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Bob Jeter 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Homer Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ernie McMillan 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Lem Barney 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Carl Eller 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Forrest Gregg 2nd Team
Bob Hayes 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Jerry Kramer 2nd Team
Fred Miller 2nd Team
Ralph Neely 2nd Team
Tommy Nobis 2nd Team
Dave Osborn 2nd Team
Richie Petitbon 2nd Team
Willie Richardson 2nd Team
Johnny Roland 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Herb Adderley 1st Team
George Andrie 1st Team
Jim Bakken 1st Team
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Don Chandler 1st Team
Gary Collins 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Boyd Dowler 1st Team
Bill Glass 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Homer Jones 1st Team
Sonny Jurgensen 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Dale Meinert 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Tommy Nobis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Osborn 1st Team
Floyd Peters 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Willie Richardson 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Johnny Roland 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Pat Studstill 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Dave Whitsell 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team

United Press International

All-NFL
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Willie Davis 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Forrest Gregg 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Bob Jeter 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Homer Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Jerry Kramer 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Charley Taylor 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Johnny Unitas 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 2nd Team
Ordell Braase 2nd Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
Charlie Cowan 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Carl Eller 2nd Team
John Gordy 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Bob Hayes 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
John Mackey 2nd Team
Tommy Nobis 2nd Team
Dave Osborn 2nd Team
Richie Petitbon 2nd Team
Willie Richardson 2nd Team
Johnny Roland 2nd Team
Chuck Walker 2nd Team
Dave Whitsell 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team
Larry Wilson 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search