1968 National Football League


The 1968 season was the National Football League's 49th, and 16 teams competed in the league that year. The Baltimore Colts won the 1968 championship.

1968 National Football League Standings
1968 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (2-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (13-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (12-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (4-8-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (6-7-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (2-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (2-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (7-6-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (9-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1968 Award Winners


Don Shula - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Don Shula - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Earl Morrall - AP MVP
Leroy Kelly - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Earl Morrall - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Earl Morrall - UPI MVP
Earl McCullouch - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Claude Humphrey - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year

1968 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Mike Curtis 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Clifton McNeil 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Bill Brown 2nd Team
Charlie Cowan 2nd Team
Ben Davis 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Roy Jefferson 2nd Team
Jerry Kramer 2nd Team
Paul Krause 2nd Team
Bill Nelsen 2nd Team
Tommy Nobis 2nd Team
Jethro Pugh 2nd Team
Dave Robinson 2nd Team
George Seals 2nd Team
Billy Ray Sr. Smith 2nd Team
Bubba Smith 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Bob Vogel 2nd Team
Paul Warfield 2nd Team
Tom Woodeshick 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Mike Curtis 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Clifton McNeil 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Tommy Nobis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Kermit Alexander 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Bill Brown 2nd Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
Dick Butkus 2nd Team
Charlie Cowan 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Roman Gabriel 2nd Team
Ken Gray 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Homer Jones 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Jim Marshall 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Fred Miller 2nd Team
Glenn Ressler 2nd Team
Bubba Smith 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Ken Willard 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Clifton McNeil 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Rick Volk 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
George Andrie 2nd Team
Doug Atkins 2nd Team
Bill Brown 2nd Team
Mike Curtis 2nd Team
Carroll Dale 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Gale Gillingham 2nd Team
Roy Jefferson 2nd Team
Bob Jeter 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Walter Johnson 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Don Meredith 2nd Team
Tommy Nobis 2nd Team
Don Perkins 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Bob Vogel 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Mike Curtis 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Clifton McNeil 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team

All-NFL/AFL
Lem Barney 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Mike Curtis 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association

All-NFL
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Mike Curtis 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Billy Lothridge 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Clifton McNeil 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Rick Volk 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Bill Brown 2nd Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
Pete Case 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Jerry Logan 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Fred Miller 2nd Team
Earl Morrall 2nd Team
Tommy Nobis 2nd Team
Willie Richardson 2nd Team
Dave Robinson 2nd Team
Bubba Smith 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Herb Adderley 1st Team
George Andrie 1st Team
Doug Atkins 1st Team
Jim Bakken 1st Team
Erich Barnes 1st Team
Lem Barney 1st Team
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Bill Brown 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Charlie Cowan 1st Team
Carroll Dale 1st Team
Ben Davis 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Bob Hayes 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Dick Hoak 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Roy Jefferson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Homer Jones 1st Team
Lee Roy Jordan 1st Team
Alex Karras 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Spider Lockhart 1st Team
Billy Lothridge 1st Team
Bob Lurtsema 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Clifton McNeil 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Milt Morin 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Bill Nelsen 1st Team
Tommy Nobis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Mac Percival 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Lance Rentzel 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jackie Smith 1st Team
Dan Sullivan 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Ron Widby 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team

United Press International

All-NFL
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bobby Boyd 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Mike Curtis 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Mackey 1st Team
Clifton McNeil 1st Team
Earl Morrall 1st Team
Howard Mudd 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Rick Volk 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Kermit Alexander 2nd Team
George Andrie 2nd Team
Bill Brown 2nd Team
Bob Brown 2nd Team
Bob DeMarco 2nd Team
Gale Gillingham 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Bob Hayes 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Roy Jefferson 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Fred Miller 2nd Team
Bill Nelsen 2nd Team
Tommy Nobis 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Andy Russell 2nd Team
Bubba Smith 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Ken Willard 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search