1969 National Football League


The 1969 season was the National Football League's 50th, and 16 teams competed in the league that year. The Minnesota Vikings won the 1969 championship.

1969 National Football League Standings
1969 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (1-13) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (11-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (9-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (11-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (12-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (1-13) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (4-8-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (4-9-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (7-5-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1969 Award Winners


Bud Grant - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Bud Grant - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
Roman Gabriel - AP MVP
Roman Gabriel - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
Roman Gabriel - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Roman Gabriel - UPI MVP
Calvin Hill - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Joe Greene - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year

1969 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-NFL
Danny Abramowicz 1st Team
Grady Alderman 1st Team
George Andrie 1st Team
Lem Barney 1st Team
Maxie Baughan 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Fred Cox 1st Team
Mike Curtis 1st Team
Bob DeMarco 1st Team
Tom Dempsey 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Pat Fischer 1st Team
Roman Gabriel 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Ken Gray 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Calvin Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Roy Jefferson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Lee Roy Jordan 1st Team
Sonny Jurgensen 1st Team
David Lee 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Tom Matte 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Dick Schafrath 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Ron Snidow 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Vogel 1st Team
Chuck Walker 1st Team
Gene Washington 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Ron Widby 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team

Hall of Fame
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Roman Gabriel 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Calvin Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
David Lee 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Gale Gillingham 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Leroy Kelly 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Ralph Neely 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Dave Robinson 2nd Team
Charlie Sanders 2nd Team

New York Daily News
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Gary Collins 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Roman Gabriel 1st Team
Cornell Green 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Calvin Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Roy Jefferson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Danny Abramowicz 2nd Team
Grady Alderman 2nd Team
George Andrie 2nd Team
Bobby Bryant 2nd Team
Bill Curry 2nd Team
Gale Gillingham 2nd Team
Chris Hanburger 2nd Team
Mike Howell 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Karl Kassulke 2nd Team
Leroy Kelly 2nd Team
Bob Lilly 2nd Team
Mike Lucci 2nd Team
Jim Marshall 2nd Team
John Niland 2nd Team
Charlie Sanders 2nd Team
Bob Vogel 2nd Team
Gene Washington 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team
Tom Woodeshick 2nd Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Danny Abramowicz 1st Team
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Gary Collins 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Roman Gabriel 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Calvin Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Roy Jefferson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Grady Alderman 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Bobby Bryant 2nd Team
Charlie Cowan 2nd Team
Bill Curry 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Chris Hanburger 2nd Team
Claude Humphrey 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Leroy Kelly 2nd Team
Paul Krause 2nd Team
Mike Lucci 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Jim Marshall 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Lance Rentzel 2nd Team
Charlie Sanders 2nd Team
Gene Washington 2nd Team
Tom Woodeshick 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly
Herb Adderley 1st Team
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Fred Cox 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Roman Gabriel 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Calvin Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
David Lee 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Gene Washington 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Calvin Hill 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
David Lee 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Grady Alderman 2nd Team
Gary Collins 2nd Team
Roman Gabriel 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Leroy Kelly 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Eddie Meador 2nd Team
Ralph Neely 2nd Team
Ray Nitschke 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
Dave Robinson 2nd Team
Paul Warfield 2nd Team
Ron Widby 2nd Team

The Sporting News
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Bobby Bryant 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Roman Gabriel 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Calvin Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Roy Jefferson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Eddie Meador 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Gene Washington 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Tom Woodeshick 1st Team
Danny Abramowicz 2nd Team
Herb Adderley 2nd Team
Maxie Baughan 2nd Team
Mike Curtis 2nd Team
Joe Greene 2nd Team
Jack Gregory 2nd Team
Ken Iman 2nd Team
Jimmy Johnson 2nd Team
Lee Roy Jordan 2nd Team
Sonny Jurgensen 2nd Team
Ernie Kellermann 2nd Team
Leroy Kelly 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Jim Marshall 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Mel Renfro 2nd Team
George Seals 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Bob Vogel 2nd Team
Paul Warfield 2nd Team

United Press International
Lem Barney 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Roy Jefferson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Sonny Jurgensen 1st Team
Leroy Kelly 1st Team
Bob Lilly 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Ralph Neely 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Dave Robinson 1st Team
Gale Sayers 1st Team
Jerry Smith 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Grady Alderman 2nd Team
Bobby Bryant 2nd Team
Mike Curtis 2nd Team
Ed Flanagan 2nd Team
Roman Gabriel 2nd Team
Cornell Green 2nd Team
Chris Hanburger 2nd Team
Gene Hickerson 2nd Team
Calvin Hill 2nd Team
Claude Humphrey 2nd Team
Alex Karras 2nd Team
Jim Marshall 2nd Team
Tom Matte 2nd Team
John Niland 2nd Team
Alan Page 2nd Team
Lance Rentzel 2nd Team
Len Rohde 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Rick Volk 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search