1970 National Football League


The 1970 season was the National Football League's 51st, and 26 teams competed in the league that year. The Baltimore Colts won the 1970 championship.

1970 National Football League Standings
1970 National Football League League Leaders

Atlanta Falcons (4-8-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Baltimore Colts (11-2-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Boston Patriots (2-12) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Buffalo Bills (3-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Chicago Bears (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cincinnati Bengals (8-6) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Cleveland Browns (7-7) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Dallas Cowboys (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Denver Broncos (5-8-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Detroit Lions (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Green Bay Packers (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Houston Oilers (3-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Kansas City Chiefs (7-5-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Los Angeles Rams (9-4-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Miami Dolphins (10-4) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Minnesota Vikings (12-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New Orleans Saints (2-11-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Giants (9-5) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
New York Jets (4-10) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Oakland Raiders (8-4-2) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Philadelphia Eagles (3-10-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Pittsburgh Steelers (5-9) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Diego Chargers (5-6-3) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
San Francisco 49ers (10-3-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
St. Louis Cardinals (8-5-1) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results
Washington Redskins (6-8) - Roster | Statistics | Game Results


Marker indicates city location, not venue address.


1970 Award Winners


Paul Brown - AP NFL Coach of the Year
Don Shula - Sporting News NFL Coach of the Year
John Brodie - AP MVP
George Blanda - Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)
John Brodie - Newspaper Ent. Assoc. MVP
Dennis Shaw - AP Offensive Rookie of the Year
Bruce Taylor - AP Defensive Rookie of the Year
Chuck Howley - Super Bowl MVP
Johnny Unitas - Walter Payton Man of the Year

1970 All-Pros



Associated Press

All-Conference
Cas Banaszek 1st Team
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 1st Team
Marlin Briscoe 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Aaron Brown 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Buck Buchanan 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Fred Cox 1st Team
Hewritt Dixon 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Julian Fagan 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ron A. Johnson 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Dave Lewis 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Spider Lockhart 1st Team
Jerry Logan 1st Team
Jim Marsalis 1st Team
Paul Naumoff 1st Team
John Niland 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Mel Renfro 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team

All-NFL
Bobby Bell 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ron A. Johnson 1st Team
Dave Lewis 1st Team
Jim Marsalis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team

Newspaper Enterprise Association
Bobby Bell 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
MacArthur Lane 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Dave Wilcox 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Lem Barney 2nd Team
Willie Brown 2nd Team
Mel Farr 2nd Team
Manny Fernandez 2nd Team
Irv Goode 2nd Team
Bob Griese 2nd Team
Winston Hill 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Chuck Howley 2nd Team
Claude Humphrey 2nd Team
Ron A. Johnson 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Bob Lilly 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Ernie McMillan 2nd Team
Andy Russell 2nd Team
Mick Tingelhoff 2nd Team
Bob Trumpy 2nd Team
Paul Warfield 2nd Team
Warren Wells 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Pro Football Weekly

All-Conference
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Marlin Briscoe 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Larry Csonka 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Rocky Freitas 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Ken Houston 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Claude Humphrey 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ron A. Johnson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Spider Lockhart 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Jim Marsalis 1st Team
Paul Naumoff 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Alvin Reed 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Harry Schuh 1st Team
Walt Sweeney 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Warren Wells 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team

All-NFL
Bobby Bell 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ron A. Johnson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Jim Marsalis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team

Pro Football Writers Association
Bobby Bell 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Ron A. Johnson 1st Team
Dave Lewis 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Mick Tingelhoff 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Fred Biletnikoff 2nd Team
George Blanda 2nd Team
Marlin Briscoe 2nd Team
John Elliott 2nd Team
Ed Flanagan 2nd Team
Gale Gillingham 2nd Team
Dave Grayson 2nd Team
Winston Hill 2nd Team
Deacon Jones 2nd Team
MacArthur Lane 2nd Team
Willie Lanier 2nd Team
Dick LeBeau 2nd Team
David Lee 2nd Team
Bob Lilly 2nd Team
Floyd Little 2nd Team
Spider Lockhart 2nd Team
Tom Mack 2nd Team
Jim Marsalis 2nd Team
Paul Naumoff 2nd Team
Gus Otto 2nd Team
Bubba Smith 2nd Team
Fran Tarkenton 2nd Team
Bob Trumpy 2nd Team
Ron Yary 2nd Team

The Sporting News

All-Conference
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Marlin Briscoe 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Fred Cox 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
Julian Fagan 1st Team
Ed Flanagan 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Bob Griese 1st Team
Chris Hanburger 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Tom Keating 1st Team
MacArthur Lane 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
David Lee 1st Team
Floyd Little 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Jim Marsalis 1st Team
Ernie McMillan 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Jess Phillips 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Bubba Smith 1st Team
Jan Stenerud 1st Team
Bob Trumpy 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene Upshaw 1st Team
Rick Volk 1st Team
Paul Warfield 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Warren Wells 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Willie Wood 1st Team
Ron Yary 1st Team

United Press International
Bobby Bell 1st Team
Marlin Briscoe 1st Team
John Brodie 1st Team
Bob Brown 1st Team
Larry Brown 1st Team
Willie Brown 1st Team
Ed Budde 1st Team
Dick Butkus 1st Team
Carl Eller 1st Team
John Elliott 1st Team
Ed Flanagan 1st Team
Gale Gillingham 1st Team
Dick Gordon 1st Team
Joe Greene 1st Team
Gene Hickerson 1st Team
Winston Hill 1st Team
Chuck Howley 1st Team
Rich Jackson 1st Team
Jimmy Johnson 1st Team
Deacon Jones 1st Team
Paul Krause 1st Team
Daryle Lamonica 1st Team
Willie Lanier 1st Team
Jerry Logan 1st Team
Tom Mack 1st Team
Jim Marsalis 1st Team
Ernie McMillan 1st Team
Merlin Olsen 1st Team
Jim Otto 1st Team
Alan Page 1st Team
Alvin Reed 1st Team
Johnny Robinson 1st Team
Andy Russell 1st Team
Charlie Sanders 1st Team
Bubba Smith 1st Team
Larry Stallings 1st Team
Jim Tyrer 1st Team
Gene A. Washington 1st Team
Roger Wehrli 1st Team
Warren Wells 1st Team
Larry Wilson 1st Team
Cas Banaszek 2nd Team
Lem Barney 2nd Team
Fred Biletnikoff 2nd Team
Buck Buchanan 2nd Team
Fred Carr 2nd Team
Raymond Chester 2nd Team
Larry Csonka 2nd Team
Mike Curtis 2nd Team
Mel Farr 2nd Team
Rocky Freitas 2nd Team
Gary Garrison 2nd Team
Irv Goode 2nd Team
Dave Grayson 2nd Team
Jack Gregory 2nd Team
Paul Guidry 2nd Team
Larry Hand 2nd Team
Ken Houston 2nd Team
Claude Humphrey 2nd Team
Bob Johnson 2nd Team
Ron A. Johnson 2nd Team
Tom Keating 2nd Team
Charlie Krueger 2nd Team
Bob Lilly 2nd Team
Spider Lockhart 2nd Team
Mike Lucci 2nd Team
Jerry Mays 2nd Team
Kent McCloughan 2nd Team
Clifton McNeil 2nd Team
John Niland 2nd Team
Ed Podolak 2nd Team
Ron Pritchard 2nd Team
Harry Schuh 2nd Team
Jackie Smith 2nd Team
Walt Sweeney 2nd Team
Bruce Taylor 2nd Team
Charley Taylor 2nd Team
Emmitt Thomas 2nd Team
Mick Tingelhoff 2nd Team
Johnny Unitas 2nd Team
Gene Upshaw 2nd Team
Bob Vogel 2nd Team
Dave Wilcox 2nd Team
Willie Wood 2nd Team

Search



Schedule

Date Time (ET)
Sat, Dec 15 HOU 29 at NYJ 22 Final
Sat, Dec 15 CLE 17 at DEN 16 Final
Sun, Dec 16 ARI 14 at ATL 40 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TB 12 at BAL 20 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DET 13 at BUF 14 Final
Sun, Dec 16 GB 17 at CHI 24 Final
Sun, Dec 16 OAK 16 at CIN 30 Final
Sun, Dec 16 DAL 0 at IND 23 Final
Sun, Dec 16 WAS 16 at JAC 13 Final
Sun, Dec 16 MIA 17 at MIN 41 Final
Sun, Dec 16 TEN 17 at NYG 0 Final
Sun, Dec 16 SEA 23 at SF 26 Final
Sun, Dec 16 NE 10 at PIT 17 Final
Sun, Dec 16 PHI 30 at LAR 23 Final
Mon, Dec 17 NO at CAR 8:15 p.m.
Refresh page for latest results


Football


Recent Updates

Football Search