1950-51 Detroit Red Wings Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 44-13-13 - 101 points
Finishing 1st in the NHL
Postseason: 2-4
Lost NHL semi-finals
Semi-Finals - Lost to Montreal Canadiens 4-2
Coach: Tommy Ivan (44-13-13)
Location: Detroit, Michigan
1950-51 Detroit Red Wings Roster
1950-51 Detroit Red Wings Results

The Detroit Red Wings of the National Hockey League ended the 1950-51 season with a record of 44 wins and 13 losses and 13 ties for 101 points, finishing first in the NHL. The team compiled a postseason mark of 2-4.

The Red Wings scored 236 goals, most in the league. Detroit gave up 139 goals. Gordie Howe netted 43 goals for the team and contributed 43 assists. Terry Sawchuk earned 44 wins for the squad and a team-best 1.99 goals against average, topping qualifying goaltenders.

Tommy Ivan coached the team. The 1950-51 Detroit Red Wings lost in the NHL semi-finals.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Gordie HoweR704343867400000000
Sid AbelC692338613000000000
Ted LindsayL6724355911000000000
Red KellyC701737542400000000
Jimmy PetersR681721381400000000
Metro PrystaiC622017372700000000
George GeeC701720371900000000
Jim McFaddenC701418321000000000
Gaye StewartL671813311800000000
Marty PavelichL67920294100000000
Bob GoldhamD61518233100000000
Leo ReiseD68516216700000000
Gerry CoutureR537613200000000
Glen SkovC1976131300000000
Vic StasiukL50310131200000000
Clare MartinD501671200000000
Marcel PronovostD371672000000000
Joe CarvethR30145000000000
Rags RaglanD333141400000000
Leo GravelleR18123600000000
Lee FogolinD190111600000000
Lou JankowskiR1011000000000
Steve BlackL5000200000000
Alex DelvecchioC1000000000000
Terry SawchukG70000200000000
Benny WoitD2000200000000
Totals119723633957556600000000


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Terry Sawchuk7042004413130111391.990
Totals7042004413130111391.990

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Gordie HoweR643740000000
Sid AbelC643700000000
Ted LindsayL601180000000
Red KellyC601100000000
Jimmy PetersR600000000000
Metro PrystaiC310100000000
George GeeC601100000000
Jim McFaddenC600020000000
Gaye StewartL602240000000
Marty PavelichL601120000000
Bob GoldhamD601120000000
Leo ReiseD623520000000
Gerry CoutureR611200000000
Glen SkovC600000000000
Clare MartinD200000000000
Marcel PronovostD600000000000
Fred GloverC600000000000
Max McNabC200000000000
Terry SawchukG600000000000
Johnny WilsonL100000000000
Benny WoitD400020000000
Totals108121729260000000

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Terry Sawchuk646324001131.680
Totals646324001131.680


Hockey


Recent Updates

Hockey Search

Latest News

WNBA's Shock Relocating to Tulsa
Posted on Tuesday October 20, 2009

NEW YORK, Oct. 20, 2009 - The Detroit Shock will relocate to Tulsa, Okla., and will be owned by a group of investors led by Oklahoma businessmen Bill ...

Shock Advance To Eastern Conference Finals
Posted on Friday September 18, 2009

AUBURN HILLS, MI. - With the Detroit Shock's 94-79 win tonight over the Atlanta Dream, the Shock have swept the Dream to advance to their fourth strai...

Detroit Shock Sign Three To Contract Extensions
Posted on Monday September 14, 2009

AUBURN HILLS, Mich. - Detroit Shock General Manager Cheryl Reeve announced today that the club signed Deanna Nolan, Katie Smith, and Plenette Pierson ...