1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 25-17-6 - 56 points
Finishing 3rd in the NHL
Postseason: 6-4
Lost Stanley Cup finals
Quarter-Finals - Defeated Chicago Black Hawks 2-0
Semi-Finals - Defeated Detroit Red Wings 2-0
Stanley Cup Finals - Lost to New York Rangers 4-2
Coach: Dick Irvin (25-17-6)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs Roster
1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs Results

The Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League ended the 1939-40 season with a record of 25 wins and 17 losses and 6 ties for 56 points, finishing third in the NHL. The team compiled a postseason mark of 6-4.

The Maple Leafs scored 134 goals and allowed 110. Gordie Drillon netted 21 goals for Toronto and accounted for 19 assists. Turk Broda earned 25 wins in front of the net for the squad and a team-best 2.23 goals against average, pacing regular goalies.

Dick Irvin coached the team. The 1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs lost in the Stanley Cup finals.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Gordie DrillonR432119401300000000
Syl AppsC27131730500000000
Sweeney SchrinerL391115261000000000
Bob DavidsonL48818265600000000
Red HeronL421112231200000000
Murph ChamberlainL40517226300000000
Pete LangelleC3971421200000000
Pep KellyR34119201500000000
Gus MarkerR42109191500000000
Bingo KampmanD3969155900000000
Lex ChisholmC2868141100000000
Nick MetzL316511200000000
Hank GoldupL216410200000000
Billy TaylorC294610900000000
Red HornerD3119108700000000
Wally StanowskiD272791100000000
Bucko McDonaldD342571300000000
Jack ChurchD311456200000000
Reg HamiltonD232242300000000
Don MetzR10112400000000
Turk BrodaG47000000000000
Phil SteinG1000000000000
Totals70613419032447400000000


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Turk Broda47290025175041082.230
Phil Stein1700010021.710
Totals48297025176041102.220

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Gordie DrillonR1031400000000
Syl AppsC1052720000000
Sweeney SchrinerL913440000000
Bob DavidsonL10033160000000
Red HeronL920220000000
Murph ChamberlainL300000000000
Pete LangelleC1003300000000
Pep KellyR601100000000
Gus MarkerR10134230000000
Bingo KampmanD1000000000000
Nick MetzL913490000000
Hank GoldupL1051640000000
Billy TaylorC210100000000
Red HornerD9022550000000
Wally StanowskiD1010120000000
Bucko McDonaldD100000000000
Jack ChurchD1011260000000
Reg HamiltonD1000000000000
Don MetzR200000000000
Turk BrodaG1000000000000
Totals1602123441230000000

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Turk Broda1065764001191.740
Totals1065764001191.740


Hockey


Hockey Search

Latest News

Toronto FC Acquire $400,000 in 2022 General Allocation Money for Mark Delgado
Posted on Friday January 21, 2022

Toronto FC announced today that the club has sent midfielder Mark Delgado to LA Galaxy in exchange for $400,000 in 2022 General Allocation Money (GAM)...

Toronto FC Sign Goalkeeper Greg Ranjitsingh
Posted on Friday January 21, 2022

Toronto FC announced today that the club has signed goalkeeper Greg Ranjitsingh through 2023 with an option for 2024."Greg's experience and mental...

Toronto FC Sign Forward Deandre Kerr
Posted on Friday January 21, 2022

Toronto FC announced today that the club has signed forward Deandre Kerr through 2024 with options for 2025 and 2026."Deandre is another talented ...

Latest News

Toronto Rock Will Again Play Next Home Game Without Fans
Posted on Thursday January 20, 2022

Oakville, ON - With today's announcement from the provincial government that current COVID restrictions will remain in place until January 31, the Tor...

Rock Move Justin Scott to Active Roster
Posted on Wednesday January 19, 2022

Oakville, ON - Toronto Rock Owner, President and GM Jamie Dawick today announced the team has moved Justin Scott back to the Active Roster from the CO...

Rock Drop Heartbreaker in OT to Halifax
Posted on Sunday January 16, 2022

Hamilton, ON - It was a wonderful display of lacrosse on Saturday night at FirstOntario Centre in Hamilton, ON and it was broadcast from coast-to-coas...