1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs Statistics

National Hockey League (NHL)
Team Record: 25-17-6 - 56 points
Finishing 3rd in the NHL
Postseason: 6-4
Lost Stanley Cup finals
Quarter-Finals - Defeated Chicago Black Hawks 2-0
Semi-Finals - Defeated Detroit Red Wings 2-0
Stanley Cup Finals - Lost to New York Rangers 4-2
Coach: Dick Irvin (25-17-6)
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs Roster
1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs Results

The Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League ended the 1939-40 season with a record of 25 wins and 17 losses and 6 ties for 56 points, finishing third in the NHL. The team compiled a postseason mark of 6-4.

The Maple Leafs scored 134 goals and allowed 110. Gordie Drillon netted 21 goals for Toronto and accounted for 19 assists. Turk Broda earned 25 wins in front of the net for the squad and a team-best 2.23 goals against average, pacing regular goalies.

Dick Irvin coached the team. The 1939-40 Toronto Maple Leafs lost in the Stanley Cup finals.

Click on column headings to sort.


Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Gordie DrillonR432119401300000000
Syl AppsC27131730500000000
Sweeney SchrinerL391115261000000000
Bob DavidsonL48818265600000000
Red HeronL421112231200000000
Murph ChamberlainL40517226300000000
Pete LangelleC3971421200000000
Pep KellyR34119201500000000
Gus MarkerR42109191500000000
Bingo KampmanD3969155900000000
Lex ChisholmC2868141100000000
Nick MetzL316511200000000
Hank GoldupL216410200000000
Billy TaylorC294610900000000
Red HornerD3119108700000000
Wally StanowskiD272791100000000
Bucko McDonaldD342571300000000
Jack ChurchD311456200000000
Reg HamiltonD232242300000000
Don MetzR10112400000000
Phil SteinG1000000000000
Turk BrodaG47000000000000
Totals70613419032447400000000


Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T/OL ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Turk Broda47290025175041082.230
Phil Stein1700010021.710
Totals48297025176041102.220

Postseason - Scoring:

Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG PPA SHG SHA GWG GTG SOG SG%
Gordie DrillonR1031400000000
Syl AppsC1052720000000
Sweeney SchrinerL913440000000
Bob DavidsonL10033160000000
Red HeronL920220000000
Murph ChamberlainL300000000000
Pete LangelleC1003300000000
Pep KellyR601100000000
Gus MarkerR10134230000000
Bingo KampmanD1000000000000
Nick MetzL913490000000
Hank GoldupL1051640000000
Billy TaylorC210100000000
Red HornerD9022550000000
Wally StanowskiD1010120000000
Bucko McDonaldD100000000000
Jack ChurchD1011260000000
Reg HamiltonD1000000000000
Don MetzR200000000000
Turk BrodaG1000000000000
Totals1602123441230000000

Postseason - Goaltenders:

Player GP Min W L T ENG SHO GA GAA Shts SVS SV%
Turk Broda1065764001191.740
Totals1065764001191.740


Hockey


Hockey Search

Latest News

Toronto FC Sign Sean Johnson to a New Contract
Posted on Tuesday June 11, 2024

Toronto FC announced today that the club has signed goalkeeper Sean Johnson to a one-year contract extension guaranteed through 2025 with a team optio...

Canada Soccer Announce Canadian Championship Semi-Finals Schedule
Posted on Monday June 10, 2024

Canada Soccer announced today the schedule for the Semi-Final Round of the 2024 TELUS Canadian Championship featuring the four remaining teams - two M...

Toronto FC Sign Charlie Sharp to Short-Term Agreement
Posted on Wednesday May 29, 2024

Toronto FC announced today that the club has signed Toronto FC II forward Charlie Sharp to an MLS short-term agreement for Wednesday's MLS regular sea...

Latest News

Nick Rose Wins NLL Goalie of the Year Award
Posted on Thursday May 16, 2024

Oakville, ON - The National Lacrosse League (NLL) today announced that Toronto Rock goaltender Nick Rose is the winner of the 2024 NLL Goaltender of t...

Bandits Rally to End Rock's Season
Posted on Sunday May 05, 2024

Buffalo, NY - The Buffalo Bandits staged a six-goal fourth quarter run to defeat the Toronto Rock 10-8 on Sunday night in Buffalo, NY to win the NLL S...

Game 1 Goes to the Bandits
Posted on Saturday May 04, 2024

Hamilton, ON - The Buffalo Bandits defeated the Toronto Rock 12-4 on Friday night at FirstOntario Centre in Hamilton, ON to take game one of the best-...