Jake Cave
Andrew Jacob Cave
Born: December 4, 1992
Hampton, VA US
Primary Position: Outfield
All Position(s) Played: 1B, CF, LF, RF
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200
Draft: Round 6 (2011 June Amateur Draft, New York Yankees)
Draft: Round 1 (2015 Rule V Draft, Cincinnati Reds)
School: Kecoughtan, Hampton, VA
Career: 2011-2026
Major League Statistics
Jake Cave has compiled a career batting average of .292 with 83 home runs and 401 RBI in his 1389-game career with the Yankees, Charleston RiverDogs, Tampa Yankees, Trenton Thunder, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, Rochester Red Wings, St. Paul Saints, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Durham Bulls and Charlotte Knights. He began playing during the 2011 season and has taken the field during the 2026 campaign.
![]() Yankees |
![]() Charleston RiverDogs |
![]() Tampa Yankees |
![]() Trenton Thunder |
![]() Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders |
![]() Rochester Red Wings |
![]() St. Paul Saints |
![]() Lehigh Valley IronPigs |
![]() Durham Bulls |
![]() Charlotte Knights |
Click on column headings to sort.
Batting:
| Year | Level | Lg | Team | GP | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS | TB | DP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | R | GULF | Yankees | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | A | SALL3 | Charleston RiverDogs | 115 | 520 | 464 | 69 | 131 | 37 | 6 | 2 | 31 | 18 | 9 | 40 | 110 | .282 | .347 | .401 | .748 | 186 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2014 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | 42 | 197 | 176 | 24 | 48 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 44 | .273 | .344 | .455 | .798 | 80 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | Advanced A | FLOR | Tampa Yankees | 90 | 416 | 385 | 50 | 117 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 10 | 3 | 28 | 80 | .304 | .354 | .395 | .749 | 152 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 7 | 29 | 24 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | .458 | .517 | .667 | 1.184 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | 125 | 563 | 505 | 68 | 136 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 37 | 17 | 3 | 43 | 98 | .269 | .330 | .345 | .674 | 174 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 2016 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 89 | 354 | 322 | 47 | 84 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 78 | .261 | .323 | .401 | .724 | 129 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2016 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | 27 | 116 | 104 | 12 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 28 | .288 | .353 | .510 | .863 | 53 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 72 | 297 | 278 | 47 | 90 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 38 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 82 | .324 | .367 | .554 | .921 | 154 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | 31 | 140 | 128 | 19 | 34 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 33 | .266 | .317 | .516 | .832 | 66 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | 59 | 250 | 216 | 26 | 58 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 55 | .269 | .352 | .403 | .755 | 87 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 2019 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | 48 | 214 | 196 | 37 | 69 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 39 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 50 | .352 | .393 | .592 | .984 | 116 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 | AAA | AAAE | St. Paul Saints | 8 | 36 | 30 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10 | .367 | .472 | .500 | .972 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | AAA | IL | St. Paul Saints | 85 | 373 | 322 | 63 | 88 | 20 | 7 | 14 | 57 | 10 | 0 | 43 | 93 | .273 | .370 | .509 | .879 | 164 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 2023 | AAA | IL | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 59 | 275 | 237 | 61 | 82 | 30 | 1 | 16 | 49 | 2 | 3 | 31 | 56 | .346 | .429 | .684 | 1.113 | 162 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2026 | AAA | IL | Charlotte Knights | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .600 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | AAA | IL | Durham Bulls | 36 | 127 | 110 | 14 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 16 | 28 | .245 | .339 | .373 | .711 | 41 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Totals | 858 | 3782 | 3388 | 533 | 989 | 220 | 48 | 83 | 401 | 76 | 34 | 317 | 825 | .292 | .357 | .459 | .816 | 1554 | 62 | 40 | 14 | 23 | 7 |
Fielding:
| Year | Level | Lg | Team | Pos | GP | PO | A | E | DP | Fld% | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | R | GULF | Yankees | CF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | |
| 2011 | R | GULF | Yankees | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | |
| 2013 | A | SALL3 | Charleston RiverDogs | RF | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3.000 |
| 2013 | A | SALL3 | Charleston RiverDogs | OF | 114 | 241 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .992 | 2.158 |
| 2013 | A | SALL3 | Charleston RiverDogs | CF | 111 | 235 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .992 | 2.162 |
| 2013 | A | SALL3 | Charleston RiverDogs | LF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | |
| 2014 | Advanced A | FLOR | Tampa Yankees | CF | 89 | 194 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .985 | 2.213 |
| 2014 | Advanced A | FLOR | Tampa Yankees | OF | 89 | 194 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .985 | 2.213 |
| 2014 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | LF | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .625 |
| 2014 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | RF | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .938 | 2.143 |
| 2014 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | OF | 35 | 65 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .985 | 1.857 |
| 2014 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | CF | 20 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.250 |
| 2015 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | OF | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.667 |
| 2015 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | CF | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3.250 |
| 2015 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | LF | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.500 |
| 2015 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | LF | 16 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .978 | 2.812 |
| 2015 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | OF | 118 | 295 | 7 | 5 | 3 | .984 | 2.559 |
| 2015 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | CF | 101 | 249 | 7 | 4 | 3 | .985 | 2.535 |
| 2015 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | RF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | OF | 83 | 159 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.000 |
| 2016 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | LF | 43 | 66 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.628 |
| 2016 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | CF | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.333 |
| 2016 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | CF | 28 | 74 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.714 |
| 2016 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | OF | 26 | 43 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .978 | 1.731 |
| 2016 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | LF | 24 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .974 | 1.583 |
| 2016 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | RF | 12 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.667 |
| 2017 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | CF | 7 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.286 |
| 2017 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | OF | 66 | 129 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.970 |
| 2017 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | CF | 30 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.133 |
| 2017 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | RF | 25 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.920 |
| 2017 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | OF | 24 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.750 |
| 2017 | AA | EL | Trenton Thunder | LF | 17 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.529 |
| 2017 | AAA | IL | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | LF | 12 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.500 |
| 2018 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | LF | 6 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.500 |
| 2018 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | OF | 58 | 116 | 8 | 1 | 3 | .992 | 2.138 |
| 2018 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | RF | 36 | 70 | 6 | 1 | 1 | .987 | 2.111 |
| 2018 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | CF | 17 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.941 |
| 2019 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | RF | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.857 |
| 2019 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | OF | 44 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.773 |
| 2019 | AAA | IL | Rochester Red Wings | CF | 37 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.757 |
| 2021 | AAA | AAAE | St. Paul Saints | CF | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.800 |
| 2022 | AAA | IL | St. Paul Saints | CF | 45 | 88 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .989 | 2.022 |
| 2022 | AAA | IL | St. Paul Saints | LF | 20 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.850 |
| 2022 | AAA | IL | St. Paul Saints | RF | 16 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .964 | 1.688 |
| 2023 | AAA | IL | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | RF | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .923 | 3.000 |
| 2023 | AAA | IL | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | CF | 38 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.500 |
| 2023 | AAA | IL | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | LF | 10 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.200 |
| 2023 | AAA | IL | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 1B | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 7.000 |
| 2026 | AAA | IL | Durham Bulls | LF | 15 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.133 |
| 2026 | AAA | IL | Charlotte Knights | LF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | |
| Totals | 1389 | 2892 | 75 | 27 | 22 | .991 | 2.136 |
Minor League Service:
| Year | Level | League | Team | Affiliation | First Appearance | Final Appearance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | R | Gulf Coast League | Yankees | NYA | August 22, 2011 | August 22, 2011 |
| 2013 | A | South Atlantic League | Charleston RiverDogs | NYA | April 14, 2013 | September 2, 2013 |
| 2014 | Advanced A | Florida State League | Tampa Yankees | NYA | April 3, 2014 | July 14, 2014 |
| 2014 | AA | Eastern League | Trenton Thunder | NYA | July 17, 2014 | September 1, 2014 |
| 2015 | AA | Eastern League | Trenton Thunder | NYA | April 10, 2015 | August 31, 2015 |
| 2015 | AAA | International League | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | NYA | September 1, 2015 | September 7, 2015 |
| 2016 | AA | Eastern League | Trenton Thunder | NYA | April 7, 2016 | May 9, 2016 |
| 2016 | AAA | International League | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | NYA | May 11, 2016 | September 5, 2016 |
| 2017 | AA | Eastern League | Trenton Thunder | NYA | April 29, 2017 | June 11, 2017 |
| 2017 | AAA | International League | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | NYA | June 17, 2017 | September 4, 2017 |
| 2018 | AAA | International League | Rochester Red Wings | MIN | April 9, 2018 | June 24, 2018 |
| 2019 | AAA | International League | Rochester Red Wings | MIN | April 26, 2019 | August 2, 2019 |
| 2021 | AAA | AAA East | St. Paul Saints | MIN | July 13, 2021 | July 23, 2021 |
| 2022 | AAA | International League | St. Paul Saints | MIN | April 5, 2022 | July 31, 2022 |
| 2023 | AAA | International League | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | PHI | May 4, 2023 | July 20, 2023 |
| 2026 | AAA | International League | Durham Bulls | |||
| 2026 | AAA | International League | Charlotte Knights |
Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.










