1974 Albuquerque Dukes Statistics

Pacific Coast League (PCL) - Class: AAA
Team Record: 76-66
Finished 1st in the PCL's East Division
Manager: Stan Wasiak (76-66)
Affiliation: Los Angeles Dodgers
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Ballpark: All-Sports Stadium
Attendance: 162,856, Avg. 2,294
1974 Albuquerque Dukes Roster

Playoffs - Spokane Indians 3 games, Albuquerque Dukes 0

The Albuquerque Dukes of the Pacific Coast League ended the 1974 season with a record of 76 wins and 66 losses, finishing first in the league's East Division.

The Dukes scored 773 runs and allowed 731 runs. Charlie Manuel walloped 30 home runs for Albuquerque, while Paul Powell swatted 15 or more, too. Charlie Manuel accounted for 102 RBI. Bob Randall led all regular hitters by connecting at a .338 clip. Rex Hudson topped the team with 16 wins and a team-best 3.8 ERA, best among pitchers with enough qualifying appearances.

Members of the 1974 Albuquerque Dukes who played in Major League Baseball during their careers were Joe Simpson, Paul Powell, Rex Hudson, Kevin Pasley, Charlie Manuel, Mike Strahler, Stan Wall, Greg Heydeman, Bob Randall, Tom Tischinski, Bob O'Brien, Jerry Royster, Greg Shanahan, Henry Cruz, José Báez, Rick Rhoden, Terry McDermott, Eddie Solomon, Iván de Jesús and Orlando Álvarez.

Stan Wasiak served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Rex Hudson164.8003.8023221120166.015879701584599214
Rick Nitz127.6324.3226261020177.021593851055474207
Eddie Solomon114.7334.5018181110138.014575699422105505
Rick Rhoden910.4744.4026261010178.0197103871565410613011
Stan Wall810.4443.60367313105.01055742459394307
Mike Strahler55.5004.413710406104.01085951964357209
James Allen401.0001.0815000125.029113011220200
Bernie Beckman49.3086.30258300100.010785701378881103
Greg Shanahan411.2675.381818800117.014280701455280402
Jim Haller101.0001.5012000124.02264013112003
Philip Keller11.5005.9117100032.0412821425022308
Greg Heydeman13.2507.438400023.02021190371222010
Donald Standley0010.80310005.010660401001
Bob O'Brien01.0008.506000018.022201721506102
James Van Der Beek01.00013.50110004.012861101100
Totals7666.5354.592711420607111216.013337316209660835780411720

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Bob Randall14059053677181324360713146.338.381.429.8102301076
Orlando Álvarez141585544781723289871343063.316.348.454.802247128
Iván de Jesús140566510811521757552294271.298.347.392.739200077
Charlie Manuel1295274328214223230102228068.329.433.6001.032259609
Jerry Royster1255074586912619110651673561.275.327.386.713177356
Terry McDermott103409377701243141257932679.329.377.528.905199411
Henry Cruz1044443927211915765026104225.304.372.423.795166334
Kevin Pasley10540236650115124248112629.314.358.385.743141154
Wayne Burney12742737562111164647324263.296.367.408.775153253
Paul Powell104409353679021122816148107.255.348.507.855179413
Lee Robinson652372153167123433261733.312.360.451.81197113
Tom Tischinski672352062959152732012441.286.355.481.83599014
Joe Simpson1349432711002167.163.265.233.49810000
José Báez412121300000003.250.250.250.5003000
Greg Shanahan190010000000000000
Totals13865399481977214682464611871710948449696.305.364.448.812216003538580


Fielding:

Player Pos GP PO A E DP Fld% RF/G PB SB CS CS%
Wayne Burney1B9368850587.9937.935
Terry McDermott1B7456834768.9898.135
Lee Robinson1B282001.0005.000
Bob Randall2B13827742521115.9715.087
Jerry Royster2B101116041.0002.700
José Báez2B110001.0001.000
Jerry Royster3B1151032271324.9622.870
Terry McDermott3B29164995.8782.241
Paul Powell3B931510.9472.000
José Báez3B437011.0002.500
Bob Randall3B21210.7501.500
Lee Robinson3B111001.0002.000
Kevin PasleyC1005515697.9856.07019
Tom TischinskiC311712042.9796.1616
Paul PowellC181091431.9766.8336
Orlando ÁlvarezOF1412281292.9641.702
Henry CruzOF102222713.9962.245
Paul PowellOF69121852.9631.870
Lee RobinsonOF5377640.9541.566
Charlie ManuelOF4159430.9551.537
Wayne BurneyOF34592011.0001.794
Joe SimpsonOF12292011.0002.583
Tom TischinskiOF110001.0001.000
Mike StrahlerP3742664.833.811
Stan WallP3631341.800.444
Rick RhodenP26114022.9621.962
Rick NitzP2683920.9591.808
Bernie BeckmanP251521.750.240
Rex HudsonP231226061.0001.652
Eddie SolomonP18132141.8951.889
Greg ShanahanP1881130.8641.056
Philip KellerP173721.833.588
James AllenP151510.857.400
Jim HallerP1207001.000.583
Greg HeydemanP82210.800.500
Bob O'BrienP610001.000.167
Donald StandleyP301001.000.333
James Van Der BeekP10010.000.000
Iván de JesúsSS14026847938114.9525.336
Jerry RoysterSS371414.9557.000
Totals149436491655162457.9703.5503100

Average attendance is based upon the number of actual home dates where known (most leagues from 1992 and later). Where the number of home dates is not known, the average is calculated using half the team's total games.





Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.