1908 Charleston Evangelists Statistics

Eastern Illinois League (EIL) - Class: D
Team Record: 37-37
in the EIL
Manager: Walter Madden (37-37)
Location: Charleston, Illinois
Ballpark: Unknown

1908 Charleston Evangelists Roster

The Charleston Evangelists of the Eastern Illinois League ended the 1908 season with a record of 37 wins and 37 losses, in the EIL.Charleston and Mattoon disbanded July 30. Walter Madden served as manager.


Click on column headings to sort.

Pitching:

Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Rube Reynolds117.6110.002011158.0123621596
Ernest Atwell89.4710.001911134.0103452194
Herman Walters72.7780.0011998.065312356
Marshall21.6670.004328.02816614
Arthur Kulms11.5000.002218.08545
Edmonds000.00101.03371
Walker000.00208.011604
Byrd000.00101.00010
Knarr000.00204.06533
Ernie Fosberg000.00107.05564
Zinn000.00104.07402
Elton Rhoades01.0000.002112.014842
Salm01.0000.002118.015728
Tom Hodson01.0000.00206.011725
Willis01.0000.00119.09415
Lydle02.0000.004010.012851
Totals2926.5270.0075003900516.04202160010003000000

Batting:

Player GP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB DP HBP SH SF IBB
Dutch Ahring52208200347194019.355.355.440.795888
Milo Netzel562312243969213016.308.308.429.737967
E. H. Green4416316115397126.242.242.335.578542
Joseph Yeager4316616428378116.226.226.305.530502
Charles Patterson52192186173760011.199.199.231.430436
Gus Wuebling3613113010325004.246.246.285.531371
Anthony Powers3613712911262106.202.202.233.434308
Arthur Kulms30989313248313.258.258.441.699415
Clifford Bales2610510310219013.204.204.320.524332
Ernest Atwell2255553175111.309.309.491.800270
Rube Reynolds2374735141000.192.192.205.397151
James Kerwin1353524133002.250.250.308.558161
Walter Madden1551505110001.220.220.220.440111
Herman Walters2061603110000.183.183.183.367111
W. A. Miller51818271002.389.389.444.83380
Lydle185756472000.125.125.161.28691
Friend62525462000.240.240.320.56080
Fogarty112828340001.143.143.143.28640
Homer Smetzler41212231002.250.250.333.58340
Kiernan41313120001.154.154.154.30820
Edmonds71918020001.111.111.111.22221
George Cunningham1110110001.0001.0002.0003.00020
Stoddard144010000.250.250.250.50010
Willis144010000.250.250.250.50010
Marshall51414110000.071.071.071.14310
Knarr72828310000.036.036.036.07110
Church399000000.000.000.000.00000
Walker244000000.000.000.000.00000
Byrd111000000.000.000.000.00000
Salm266000000.000.000.000.00000
Elton Rhoades233000000.000.000.000.00000
Daily399000000.000.000.000.00000
Ernie Fosberg133000000.000.000.000.00000
Tom Hodson244000000.000.000.000.00000
Bubbles Lance143000000.000.000.000.00001
Zinn111000000.000.000.000.00000
Totals5561992194421745891146085000.236.236.306.542595004800


Fielding:

Player Pos GP PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
Rube ReynoldsP20.000
Ernest AtwellP19.000
Herman WaltersP11.000
MarshallP4.000
LydleP4.000
WalkerP2.000
SalmP2.000
Elton RhoadesP2.000
Arthur KulmsP2.000
KnarrP2.000
Tom HodsonP2.000
ZinnP1.000
WillisP1.000
Ernie FosbergP1.000
EdmondsP1.000
ByrdP1.000
Totals750000.000




Persons data from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau are Copyright Chadwick Baseball Bureau, and are made available under the Open Data Commons Attribution License.